Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: New mini laptop with Touch Screen

  1. #1
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,868

    Default New mini laptop with Touch Screen

    I just got a ASUS Q200e on Monday so have been learning how to navigate through Windows8. I already installed the classic interface....

    Details in the link.

    http://www.asus.com/Notebooks/Superi...200E/#overview

    I needed a small laptop for music etc.. that I can connect to my Denon Receiver with a USB cable. With a 500Gb HD I have plenty of room for my music library.

    I saw this at Best Buy a few weeks ago and couldn't quit thinking about the convenience of having a Touch Screen and fairly descent key board all in one for the price.
    Plus this is small and fits on my stereo cabinet easily.

    For $455 on eBay I couldn't resist. Retails for $499.99 at Best Buy.
    "Never interfere with the enemy when he is in the process of destroying himself"

  2. #2
    The Berserker Jammrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    8,661

    Default

    Nice. I've been tinkering with a music server myself. Being the freak I am it would be a home brewed solution though.

    You should look into adding a Schiit DAC. And yes, it's pronounced like you think. They have a $99 USB DAC that I've been thinking about buying. There are higher end models too. I haven't listened to one myself, but every review I've read say they are awesome, especially for the price.

    http://schiit.com/cart/index.php?mai...products_id=14

    Their website is pretty funny. The cable page especially. It's some good Schiit.

    http://schiit.com/cart/index.php?mai...products_id=12

    Have you ever poked around ComputerAudiophile.com? Good place to look for computer audio solutions.
    “Inside every sane person there’s a madman struggling to get out”
    –The Light Fantastic, Terry Pratchett

  3. #3
    Moderator dZeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    over there
    Posts
    4,622

    Default

    If you like to tinker with computers and would like to stream to your amplifier from remote, take a look at
    - Shairport (iTunes Airplay renderer)
    - Rygel (UPNP/DLNA renderer)
    - PulseAudio (for streaming of all sound from a single device and for BlueTooth audio streaming)

  4. #4
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,868

    Default

    The Receiver has it's own DAC and works great. I have a 500Gb external drive connected right now. it even displays the folder structure on the TV.

    I figure it will be easier to setup custom playlists on the laptop and just plug and play through the receiver.

    nice Schiit Jammers....LOL!!!!

    "Quality cables to make your Schiit sound good"
    "Never interfere with the enemy when he is in the process of destroying himself"

  5. #5
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    7,572

    Default

    I got my parents the same one (S200E) at Christmas. I think they are pretty pleased with it.
    Did you get the Core i3? Theirs sadly is the one below but still perfect for their use.

    I've also bought a couple of Win8 Pro laptops for colleagues, non-touch. Not having touch is a PITA.
    FT.

  6. #6
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,868

    Default

    Yes, the Q200e has the i3 3217U processor.

    I don't think the system memory is upgradeable. I remember reading somwhere that it is soldered to the mother board. These would run better with 8Gb rather than the 4Gb.
    "Never interfere with the enemy when he is in the process of destroying himself"

  7. #7
    The Berserker Jammrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    8,661

    Default

    4GB should be enough to run a music server with no problems. Unless you have bloatware on there. Especially with Windows 8, which has a smaller memory footprint then Windows 7.

    Just remember that Task Manager adds the used memory, plus the OS cache, and subtracts it from total physical memory to get the free/available RAM. It may say 1GB free, but you'll have ~1.7GB in OS cache that will be freed when needed.
    “Inside every sane person there’s a madman struggling to get out”
    –The Light Fantastic, Terry Pratchett

  8. #8
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,868

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jammrock View Post
    4GB should be enough to run a music server with no problems. Unless you have bloatware on there. Especially with Windows 8, which has a smaller memory footprint then Windows 7.

    Just remember that Task Manager adds the used memory, plus the OS cache, and subtracts it from total physical memory to get the free/available RAM. It may say 1GB free, but you'll have ~1.7GB in OS cache that will be freed when needed.

    Ok, I have installed Avira Anitvirus premium and Office 2010. it seems to run nicely.
    The only downside is it looks fragile. The glass for the screen goes out to the edge and not
    protected very well.

  9. #9
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    7,572

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ALBPM View Post
    Ok, I have installed Avira Anitvirus premium and Office 2010. it seems to run nicely.
    The only downside is it looks fragile. The glass for the screen goes out to the edge and not
    protected very well.
    Win 8 Pro has some a/v built in but after reading a recent roundup in PC Pro I opted to install Avast Free. I have also added Office 2010.

    They've had a couple of crashes but the thing is generally pretty responsive.
    FT.

  10. #10
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,868

    Default

    I finally got an SSD cloned and installed in the little laptop.

    This was an ordeal of sorts.... Most of these new mini systems that have a UEFI booting use GPT partitioning for the HD. I must have tried six different cloning programs before doing a search and finding a program called HDclone freeware version.

    This finally worked!!!! http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html#free

    So, if your new system has an EFI Bios the HD will probably have GTP partitions and can't be cloned by older programs.
    "Never interfere with the enemy when he is in the process of destroying himself"

  11. #11
    Super MURCer UtwigMU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sin City
    Posts
    5,449

    Default

    Why not just use Linux and dd for cloning? I use that all the time.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. simple media player/tuner with touch-screen capabilities?
    By Fat Tone in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd August 2011, 09:32
  2. Dual Screen 'Book' Multi-touch Tablet by Microsoft...
    By Evildead666 in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th September 2009, 09:10
  3. Touch screen on steriods
    By dbdg in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th August 2006, 08:37
  4. Mini PC instead of laptop?
    By TnT in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th July 2003, 17:44
  5. Laptop screen question
    By mindwarper in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th May 2003, 11:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •