Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Windows 7 Sp1 available to public

  1. #1
    Super MURCer Marshmallowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Perth,WA,Australia
    Posts
    3,425

    Exclamation Windows 7 Sp1 available to public

    Should show up in in windows update.

    I had one success installing on htpc.

    But had miserable failure's on my main machine.

    First issue was something about being unable to access system volume information.
    error 0x800f0a12.

    Just assigning a drive letter to the extra system volume created when win 7 installed on my ssd seems to have got the service pack to attemptan install,but on reboot I get

    Failure configuring Service Pack
    Reverting changes.

    Several reboots later it manages to get back to pre SP1 state reporting error 0x80004005

    windows update log shows failed sp1 install with
    error 80242014

    ...any Ideas?
    Last edited by Marshmallowman; 22nd February 2011 at 19:14. Reason: extra info

  2. #2
    Chief Lemon Buyer no more Linux sucks but not as much
    Weather nut and sad git.

    My Weather Page

  3. #3
    Super MURCer cjolley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    7,682

    Default

    Here's what worked for me.
    1, try with windows update along with a bunch of other updates - looks good, runs fast - but fails the sp1 update, the others succeed.
    2, try with windows update by itself - looks good, runs fast - but fails
    3, try to get manual download - I have to run validation manually because the validator fails silently in the browser. turns out it's so big I change my mind.
    4, run in windows update again - looks good, takes a LONG time - success!

    Could be the web validator is broken, and the manual validation (paste in the code from the exe) set a flag in the registry?
    Could be the download was failing I don't know

    Anyway third time was the charm.
    Last edited by cjolley; 23rd February 2011 at 08:18.
    Chuck
    秋音的爸爸

  4. #4

    Smile Mine went OK

    ...mine went smooth!

    I use a hardware based disk duplicator..Aleratec HDD Copy Cruiser Mini. I purchased two identical drives(WD Black Ed. 1TB) some time back and every so often after changes, software installs and updates I will duplicate the current drive and then run on the "target drive". I use this product to swap drives back and forth.

    After running this configuration(SP1 plus other updates I have installed since the last duplication) for a few days to see if everything is OK I will duplicate this drive using it as the "Source Drive" and when it is done I will install the target disk and start the process over again.

    Last edited by Chucky Cheese; 23rd February 2011 at 13:00. Reason: Forgot Link to product

  5. #5
    MURC Writer Elie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,416

    Default

    Likewise my update went smooth.
    I downloaded the 1.9GB ISO and installed without an issue.

  6. #6
    Super MURCer Marshmallowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Perth,WA,Australia
    Posts
    3,425

    Default

    I got through the 0x800f0a12 error using the drive letter thingy but the SP keeps reverting on reboot.

    Tried to do a repair/uupgrade install but the installer keeps complaining it can't determine if bitlocker is in use, hello its windows home...no bitlocker... This Sp sucks

    and the logs for the sp install keep getting overwritten when it does a rollback...this is a complete lose

  7. #7
    The Berserker Jammrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    8,694

    Default

    SP1 went on smoth on the laptop, desktop and server.
    “Inside every sane person there’s a madman struggling to get out”
    –The Light Fantastic, Terry Pratchett

  8. #8
    MURCer
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    547

    Default

    Installed with no problems. I'm just slipstreaming it into original Win7 image.

    For those who are interested in having Win7SP1 install disc, use RT Seven Lite:
    32-bit: http://www.pub.rt7lite.com/7lite-rc-...ta_x86_sp1.exe
    64-bit: http://www.pub.rt7lite.com/7lite-rc-...ta_x64_sp1.exe

    Home: http://www.rt7lite.com

  9. #9
    Super MURCer ALBPM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico - USA
    Posts
    3,874

    Default

    Same here - installed just fine through Windows update.

    Before the install I checked my registry with PC Cleaner and then ran "sfc /scannow" in a cmd promt window as admin to see if I was missing any system files.

  10. #10
    Jeepin' to the grave Kruzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Casper, Wy, USA, Earth
    Posts
    6,543

    Default

    Mine had no issues.
    Started the d/l last nite b4 bed, when I got home after work tonight, it was installed...
    Core2 Duo E7500 2.93, Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, 4gig 1066 DDR2, 1gig Asus ENGTS250, SB X-Fi Gamer ,WD Caviar Black 1tb, Plextor PX-880SA, Dual Samsung 2494s

  11. #11
    Super MURCer MultimediaMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Bentonville, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    Did a clean install in VMs first: no issues found.

    Upgraded on one 64 bit workstation/ Installed 64 bit clean on another: No Issues.
    Upgraded Server 2008 R2 Domain controller: No issues.
    Upgraded Storage Server 2008 R2: No issues.

    Pending: Upgrade 32bit workstation
    Hey, Donny! We got us a German who wants to die for his country... Oblige him. - Lt. Aldo Raine

  12. #12
    Super MURCer High_Jumbllama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Reisterstown, Maryland - USA
    Posts
    4,543

    Default

    After a reboot, it got stuck at on part of the update. I had to reinstall from scratch. Wanted to do that anyway eventually. Install worked fine aon a fresh machine.

    Mmm. Backups good.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 public beta for both 32bit and 64bit
    By Elie in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 21st January 2009, 16:08
  2. QT 7 "public review" out for Windows.
    By Jon P. Inghram in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th June 2005, 13:30
  3. XP SP1 without the a
    By thop in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th June 2003, 15:19
  4. Sp1 ?
    By 3dfx in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2002, 17:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •