Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Capture Frame of Avi File

  1. #1
    Super MURCer dbdg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Capture Frame of Avi File

    I upload quite a few 3D animations onto my site, I always take a grab of the screen using PSP, as the preview.

    [Very non technical explanation of issue below]
    NormallyI use PSP's capture function or sometimes just the PrintScreen key, works most of the time, lately I have been having issues though, I'll paste the image into PSP and it'll look like everything is ok but if you move the image in PSP I can see that all it is doing is showing the avi through image, like the image has a whole in it and I can see the actual avi though it.

    How can I capture a frame without this issue?

  2. #2
    Super MURCer J1NG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    1,493

    Default

    If you don't have any other software to do it for you. Try to switch the Windows Media Player to Software mode (by pulling the video acceleration all the way to the left in the options/performance tab). This will force the video to be done by software, and make it grab-able by PrintScrn.

    J1NG

  3. #3
    Super MURCer dbdg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,084

    Default

    It works.

    Cheers J1NG.

  4. #4
    Super MURCer J1NG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    1,493

    Default

    No problem.

    J1NG

  5. #5

    Default

    ffdshow has a rather comprehensive frame grab feature: it can grab the current frame, frame x, every x frames, and every x frames between y and z. It'll save 'em as jpg, bmp, or png.

  6. #6
    MURCer spadnos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Sunny Vermont
    Posts
    896

    Default

    You can also use ImageMagock to extract a single frame, and save it in just about any image format (and also crop, rotate, adjust, watermark, etc).

    You basically just load the avi, and use a bracketed subscript for the frame number you want: AviFile.avi[27].

    - Steve

  7. #7
    Super MURCer Maggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    somewhere lost in the middle of nowhere, L√ľneburger Heide, Germany
    Posts
    5,087

    Default

    uhm ... http://virtualdub.org/

    vdub let's you export single frames and sequences in either TGA or BMP format

    or am I missing something obvious, that you are going the screen capture route ?

    whe you said, you could see the avi through parts of the captured frame, is that avi still running in the background ?

    if so, the "transparent" part of that picture is most likely using the exact RGB values, that you gfx card uses for video overlay, so it looks as if there's a hole in your picture, but in fact it's just showing one solid color

  8. #8
    Super MURCer dbdg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    1,084

    Default

    Yes, the 'hole' only appears when the image in PSP is directly over the playing movie. If you move the picture around in PSP and move it too far you can't see through. It's more like mplayer is buring a hole in the apps above it.

    Cheers for all the suggestions but for what I need (single frame for thumbnail purposes on my site) reducing the peformance tab as suggested by J1NG works a treat.


  9. #9
    Super MURCer
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,690

    Default

    VLC Media Player lets you change video output overlay which will allow you to do a print screen.
    Gigabyte GA-K8N Ultra 9, Opteron 170 Denmark 2x2Ghz, 2 GB Corsair XMS, Gigabyte 6600, Gentoo Linux
    Motion Computing M1400 -- Tablet PC, Ubuntu Linux

    "if I said you had a beautiful body would you take your pants off and dance around a bit?" --Zapp Brannigan

  10. #10
    Moderator Dr Mordrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Westland, MI
    Posts
    26,207

    Default

    And if you have any kind of video editing software they almost always include a frame export function.

    Dr. Mordrid
    Dr. Mordrid
    ----------------------------
    An elephant is a mouse built to government specifications.

    I carry a gun because I can't throw a rock 1,250 fps

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Navigating through a 55 GB avi file ?
    By iparout in forum Desktop Video
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th July 2002, 02:50
  2. AVI file size??
    By KRSESQ in forum Desktop Video
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd July 2000, 16:27
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th March 2000, 03:04
  4. How to split a large AVI capture file up?
    By Wyntha in forum Desktop Video
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th February 2000, 06:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •