Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Remote rename?

  1. #1
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Question Remote rename?

    Does anyone know of a way to remotely rename Windows (XP & 2000) machines?
    (Other than by using a remote-control program.)
    --Insert something here--

  2. #2
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    I thought someone on MURC always had the answer to everything. If I find out, I'll post it here.
    --Insert something here--

  3. #3
    Super MURCer Byock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    No idea....
    Posts
    2,741

    Default

    Other than using a remote control program? I am not sure what you mean...

    *pulls out crystal ball*
    "I dream of a better world where chickens can cross the road without having their motives questioned."

  4. #4
    Super MURCer agallag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,410

    Default

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...298593&sd=tech

    This is for domain member computers. Not sure if it works for stand-alone boxes.
    Lady, people aren't chocolates. Do you know what they are mostly? Bastards. Bastard coated bastards with bastard filling. But I don't find them half as annoying as I find naive, bubble-headed optimists who walk around vomiting sunshine. -- Dr. Perry Cox

  5. #5
    The Berserker Jammrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    8,985

    Default

    You can use the all powerful AT command! Open the run command (Start -> Run) and enter in:

    c:\windows\help\ntcmds.chm

    (or winnt, depending on OS and install)

    Double-click Command-line Reference and then Command-line Reference A-Z. Click on the AT link on the right and read away.

    The AT command is every joksters ... I mean admins friend.

    Windows XP

    The next thing you need to do is have the person on the other end install the Windows XP Support Tools from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM. That way you can now use the NETDOM command:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...298593&sd=tech

    And you're set. In theory.

    Jammrock
    Last edited by Jammrock; 25th August 2004 at 19:35.
    “Inside every sane person there’s a madman struggling to get out”
    –The Light Fantastic, Terry Pratchett

  6. #6
    Super MURCer agallag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,410

    Default

    The AT command is for scheduling tasks. How do you go about changing the computer name with it?
    Lady, people aren't chocolates. Do you know what they are mostly? Bastards. Bastard coated bastards with bastard filling. But I don't find them half as annoying as I find naive, bubble-headed optimists who walk around vomiting sunshine. -- Dr. Perry Cox

  7. #7
    The Berserker Jammrock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Right behind you.
    Posts
    8,985

    Default

    modified org post...

    Still looking for the Windows 2000 alternative. If I were at work I could look it up. the hostname command used to let you change it.

    Jammrock
    “Inside every sane person there’s a madman struggling to get out”
    –The Light Fantastic, Terry Pratchett

  8. #8
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    Originally posted by Byock
    Other than using a remote control program? I am not sure what you mean...

    *pulls out crystal ball*
    Allright, here's the situation (Que music)...
    We are getting ready to roll out Active Directory in December. (i know, we are way ahead of the game where I work...) But before that happens, we need to rename over 1,000 nodes on the domain to meet the new naming convention guidelines (handed down from someone who sits behind a desk all day thinking this stuff up.) Sicne we don't have much of an IT staff, and there are several locations spread out over a hundred square miles, it would be really helpful if we could just do all this remotely by some means less intrusive to the user than taking control of their machine...

    I was thinking if there was some sort of regedit, or a remote managment tool, we could make the changes, then shoot out an email to have the users reboot their machines sometime before christmas...
    We tried NewSID, but it really sucks to do remotely.
    --Insert something here--

  9. #9
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    Originally posted by Jammrock
    You can use the all powerful AT command! Open the run command (Start -> Run) and enter in:

    c:\windows\help\ntcmds.chm

    (or winnt, depending on OS and install)

    Double-click Command-line Reference and then Command-line Reference A-Z. Click on the AT link on the right and read away.

    The AT command is every joksters ... I mean admins friend.

    Windows XP

    The next thing you need to do is have the person on the other end install the Windows XP Support Tools from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows XP Professional CD-ROM. That way you can now use the NETDOM command:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...298593&sd=tech

    And you're set. In theory.

    Jammrock
    I'll have to check this out.. Thanks Jammrock
    --Insert something here--

  10. #10
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    P.S. All of our workstations are Windows XP, or 2000... The printers were cake with JetAdmin.
    --Insert something here--

  11. #11
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    If anyone hasn't had experiance using Dameware, check it out. Really sweet domain managment and remote tools.
    --Insert something here--

  12. #12
    Super MURCer Ajax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    wake me up when we get there.
    Posts
    1,078

    Default

    Originally posted by agallag
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...298593&sd=tech

    This is for domain member computers. Not sure if it works for stand-alone boxes.
    I'll have to give this a try. Thanks Agallag
    --Insert something here--

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Rename this board
    By Brian Ellis in forum Science and Military
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th January 2013, 00:16
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th April 2008, 05:02
  3. Rename multiple files
    By Topha in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th January 2004, 14:55
  4. Ha Ha Via rename Via 4 in 1's
    By The PIT in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12th December 2002, 09:30
  5. Should we rename this forum...
    By Joel in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20th October 2002, 17:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •