Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Windows XP Firewall

  1. #1
    FanBoy GT98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,497

    Default Windows XP Firewall

    Just a curious question...is it really nessary to run the Windows XP Firewall if you have a router with a built in firewall ?
    Why is it called tourist season, if we can't shoot at them?

  2. #2
    MURC Writer Elie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,653

    Default

    You can never be so safe even with a firewall/router.
    The Windows Firewall offers that bit of extra protection especially if you are running an internal network with several PC's.

    Regards,
    Elie

  3. #3
    Super MURCer Fred H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Halmstad/Sweden
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    I switched off the XP firewall and using ZoneAlarm in my WLAN, no router here, yet. And I am satisfied with ZA.
    But, I intend to go ADSL and just investigating about the best modem/router combination.
    Highest in my list is the SpeedTouch 510v4, but it is another question.
    One thing is sure: when you install the router you MUST disable all other firewalls, including the XPs, ZoneAlarm, Norton, everything. Otherwise you’ll run in trouble.
    If you are using BitTorrent or other P2P to download (legal files of course ) the routers firewall is a problem. I think you must open ports, forward ports etc which can be tricky.
    I must confess I am novice with routers, and I wonder if you can switch off the routers/modems firewall completely and use the software FW instead.
    I wonder if by switching off the routers FW. The port forwarding could be easier to do? Am I wrong?
    Any ideas, please?

    Fred
    Last edited by Fred H; 12th August 2004 at 13:59.
    It ain't over 'til the fat lady sings...
    ------------------------------------------------

  4. #4
    Super MURCer Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    DENVER, CO
    Posts
    9,722

    Default

    Originally posted by Fred H
    One thing is sure: when you install the router you MUST disable all other firewalls, including the XPs, ZoneAlarm, Norton, everything. Otherwise you’ll run in trouble.
    This isn't true.

    If you are using BitTorrent or other P2P to download (legal files of course ) the routers firewall is a problem. I think you must open ports, forward ports etc which can be tricky.
    I'm not sure about other P2P protocols, but BitTorrent is not NAT-Friendly, and that's why you must forward.

    I must confess I am novice with routers, and I wonder if you can switch off the routers/modems firewall completely and use the software FW instead.
    I wonder if by switching off the routers FW. The port forwarding could be easier to do? Am I wrong?
    Any ideas, please?
    You're talking about two different concepts. Firewalling is the act of restricting access to certain ports and protocols. Routers often implement NAT, a protocol that gives multiple local IPs the appearance of one IP to the outside world.
    Gigabyte P35-DS3L with a Q6600, 2GB Kingston HyperX (after *3* bad pairs of Crucial Ballistix 1066), Galaxy 8800GT 512MB, SB X-Fi, some drives, and a Dell 2005fpw. Running WinXP.

  5. #5
    Super MURCer ayoub_ibrahim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    stockport,uk
    Posts
    2,476

    Default

    I use ZA with a router without any problems.

  6. #6
    Super MURCer Fred H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Halmstad/Sweden
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    @Wombat,
    thanks a lot for the explanation.
    I am novice with routers, as I said, and I tried to tell about things I found on different forums.
    My intention was to initiate a discution just to incrase my knowledges in this area, before I will go DSL.
    I appreciate your explanation.


    Regards,
    Fred
    It ain't over 'til the fat lady sings...
    ------------------------------------------------

  7. #7
    Super MURCer Fred H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Halmstad/Sweden
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Quoted from Netgear Support 'Troubleshooting the DG834 Router'
    You are running a software firewall on your computer. Disable it while accessing the router's configuration. Also you should realize that running a firewall in conjunction with a NETGEAR firewall may cause other problems. We recommend turning off software firewalls
    Some right I've had anyway, that SW firewalls can cause trouble.
    Don't blame me for it. I am still novice

    Fred
    It ain't over 'til the fat lady sings...
    ------------------------------------------------

  8. #8
    Super MURCer Greebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Bradenton, Florida
    Posts
    8,679

    Default

    double firewalling is no problem if you know what you are doing

  9. #9
    Super MURCer
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    2,395

    Default

    I've never liked the windows firewall (nor trusted it) so I don't use it. My cablemodem router built in firewall blocks everything anyway.

  10. #10

    Default

    Originally posted by Fred H
    Some right I've had anyway, that SW firewalls can cause trouble.
    Don't blame me for it. I am still novice

    Fred
    If I recall correctly and reading the pdf on the cd that came with my Netgear they trying to sell their own softwall firewall.

    Softwall firewalls won't interfer with a router.
    Chief Lemon Buyer no more Linux sucks but not as much
    Weather nut and sad git.

    My Weather Page

  11. #11
    Super MURCer Fred H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Halmstad/Sweden
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    Originally posted by The Pit
    Netgear they trying to sell their own softwall firewall.
    What's the name of Netgears SW Firewall?
    I don't think so, because they say:

    Quoted from Netgear Support 'Troubleshooting the DG834 Router'
    We recommend turning off software firewalls
    which is not a text for marketing any SW FW. Just turn off, they say.

    I will understand what I read, because I'll get my ADSL at the end of Nov. and I have no practical experience about ADSL, yet.
    At the present I am running a wireless 1 Mbps LAN with no router just 2 PC, one is the server.
    So, I have a lot to learn. Go on with new ideas. I'll appreciate anything usefull.

    Edit: BTW, which model of Netgear do you have? I intend to buy Netgear, but didn't decide which one.
    Fred
    Last edited by Fred H; 15th August 2004 at 07:03.
    It ain't over 'til the fat lady sings...
    ------------------------------------------------

  12. #12

    Default

    whatever you get, stay away from the Netgear FR114P......
    If there's artificial intelligence, there's bound to be some artificial stupidity.

    Jeremy Clarkson "806 brake horsepower..and that on that limp wrist faerie liquid the Americans call petrol, if you run it on the more explosive jungle juice we have in Europe you'd be getting 850 brake horsepower..."

  13. #13
    MURC Writer Elie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,653

    Default

    Well the best firewall money can buy these days is the Netscreen 5GT, it is a true firewall not only a router. It has four ports and you can setup untrust ad trust zones with Firewall rules as you please. All configurable through the browser.

    I think it costs over $500.00 US and they are currently owned by Juniper.

    Check it out at... http://www.juniper.net/products/jseries/5gt_adsl.html

    Truly the best investment for security ever! I know I went on the course

  14. #14
    Moderator Dr Mordrid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Westland, MI
    Posts
    25,811

    Default

    Only problem I have with my Linksys routers NAT is not being able to download files using ICQ, but then I've not really pursued it very hard.

    Otherwise no problems.

    Dr. Mordrid
    Dr. Mordrid
    ----------------------------
    An elephant is a mouse built to government specifications.

    I carry a gun because I can't throw a rock 1,250 fps

  15. #15
    Super MURCer Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    DENVER, CO
    Posts
    9,722

    Default

    Originally posted by Dr Mordrid
    Only problem I have with my Linksys routers NAT is not being able to download files using ICQ, but then I've not really pursued it very hard.

    Otherwise no problems.

    Dr. Mordrid
    In ICQs options you can tell it what port range to use, it doesn't have a default range. Have your router do port forwarding for the ports you give ICQ.
    Gigabyte P35-DS3L with a Q6600, 2GB Kingston HyperX (after *3* bad pairs of Crucial Ballistix 1066), Galaxy 8800GT 512MB, SB X-Fi, some drives, and a Dell 2005fpw. Running WinXP.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Nvidia Firewall
    By GT98 in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th March 2005, 12:13
  2. Firewall (Need one)
    By Topha in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 21st May 2003, 00:44
  3. Firewall logs
    By The PIT in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th December 2002, 14:47
  4. Firewall on a NIC.
    By High_Jumbllama in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th April 2002, 05:52
  5. Hardware firewall??
    By Bohrn in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th March 2001, 22:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •