Page 5 of 11 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 158

Thread: surround gaming

  1. #61

    Default

    Originally posted by SaTaN^666
    but Id REALLY like to c these 2 titles on propper surround.
    This won't happen for halo, because the game can't run in an other surround gaming resolution than 1920x480.
    edit : now, it works in any resolution





    Last edited by chr_79; 2nd January 2004 at 14:31.

  2. #62

    Default

    Hum Chr_79,

    Nice one but with the normal Halo config you won't be able to select that resolution so tell us what's the secret?

    Is it a patched .exe or should we turn off some eyecandy, which is it?

    You let the Satan guy look like a real wannabee surrounder.....

    Wingie says hi to all......

  3. #63

    Default

    I've just changed some asm code so i can choose any resolution.


    Now, i've got it working in higher resolution (2400x600).

  4. #64

    Default

    Cool, reminds me of the good old asm 68000 days when I did these kind of things daily.

    Hum let's fire up that atari emu to look at some old demo's

    Did you read my post at the end of page 4 concerning NFS?

  5. #65

    Default

    Originally posted by wingie
    Cool, reminds me of the good old asm 68000 days when I did these kind of things daily.

    Hum let's fire up that atari emu to look at some old demo's

    Did you read my post at the end of page 4 concerning NFS?
    Yes, i have to try this new patch but it should be possible.

  6. #66

    Default

    Hello chr_79,
    This good work of yours just keeps getting better ...
    Halo !!!!

    How's the Max Payne comming along ?
    Last edited by Paddy the wak; 2nd January 2004 at 14:20.
    My Systems :
    Athlon 64 FX-55, 580W-Tagan SLi, Asus A8N SLi Deluxe, 2 x 74Gb WD Raptor 10K RPM RAID, 2 GB Corsair TwinX-XL, 2 x 512Mb PCI-E GF7800GTX SLI, SB Audigy2, Dell 2405FPW.

    P4 3.2GHz - ABIT IC7-G – Matrox Parhelia 128 8x AGP - 2GB 3200 DDR
    480W Whisper Quiet PS - 2 x 160 GB HD - 3 x 19” Viewsonic TFT’s 3840x1024
    Surround Gaming - The way it's meant to be played

  7. #67

    Default

    Hi R0M ! ...
    My Systems :
    Athlon 64 FX-55, 580W-Tagan SLi, Asus A8N SLi Deluxe, 2 x 74Gb WD Raptor 10K RPM RAID, 2 GB Corsair TwinX-XL, 2 x 512Mb PCI-E GF7800GTX SLI, SB Audigy2, Dell 2405FPW.

    P4 3.2GHz - ABIT IC7-G – Matrox Parhelia 128 8x AGP - 2GB 3200 DDR
    480W Whisper Quiet PS - 2 x 160 GB HD - 3 x 19” Viewsonic TFT’s 3840x1024
    Surround Gaming - The way it's meant to be played

  8. #68
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bonn, Germany
    Posts
    36

    Default

    @ chr_79:

    I installed your SG updates for BF1942 and NFSU without problems, great work!

    But SG with POP will not work, there is no option to set the resolution to a triplehead resolution, only the standart resolutions are available.

    What am i doing wrong?
    Matrox rox, S3 sucks!
    Attention:
    I am watching you!

  9. #69
    MURCer SaTaN^666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    mississauga ontario
    Posts
    172

    Default

    holy shit char_79 now ur like semi ultra geneus with that halo now done tahts friggin insane, heres my prob.. whats a asm and how do I do it? lol
    SaTaN^666

  10. #70
    MURCer SaTaN^666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    mississauga ontario
    Posts
    172

    Default

    <--- satan knows alot but also needs to learn alot to stop bugging people like char for help lol" forgot to add that in"
    SaTaN^666

  11. #71

    Default

    Originally posted by Masterblaster
    @ chr_79:

    I installed your SG updates for BF1942 and NFSU without problems, great work!

    But SG with POP will not work, there is no option to set the resolution to a triplehead resolution, only the standart resolutions are available.

    What am i doing wrong?
    Could you post all available resolutions ?

  12. #72

    Default

    Originally posted by SaTaN^666
    holy shit char_79 now ur like semi ultra geneus with that halo now done tahts friggin insane, heres my prob.. whats a asm and how do I do it? lol
    This is the original asm code.
    This code simply check for the width if ecx is above 0x640 (1600) or below 0x280 (640). if true, this resolution is dropped.
    it's the same with eax for the height.

    All you have to do here, is to change 0x640 in 0xC00 so higher resolution will be available, or simply nop ja and jb after all 4 resolution check so all resolution will be available in game.

    Simple no ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #73
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bonn, Germany
    Posts
    36

    Default

    @ chr 79:

    I have 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768 and 1280x960 available.

    I started the game several times with the destop resultions (windows) 1024x768, 1280x960, Stretched 2400x600, 3072x768 and 3920x960.

    When entering POP immidiatly monitor 1 and 3 become black (no signal) and become signal again when returning to windows.

    I have newest Parhelia drivers, XPSP1...
    Other SG games work properly NFSU, and BF1942....

    Which resolutions should appear in the graphics menu?
    Matrox rox, S3 sucks!
    Attention:
    I am watching you!

  14. #74
    MURCer Enak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Sweet work with Battlefield Chr79!
    Looks fantastic!!!

    Just to confirm installation:
    Official 1.5 Patch installed (from Battlefield website)
    Immersion 1.5 Fixed EXE from Gamecopyworld
    Overwrote BF1942.exe with your fixed EXE

    I haven't modified the videodefault.con file... but will do and see if it makes a difference.
    Asus P4C800-E Deluxe, Pentium 4 3GHz, 2Gb DDRRAM, Gainward BLISS GeForce 7800 GS+ 512MB, Matrox TripleHead2Go Digital, 3x Iiyama 4637 18.1" TFTs, Audigy 2 ZS, Matrox RT.x100, Silentmaxx Acoustic Case

  15. #75
    MURCer Enak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    282

    Default

    OK, I modified the videodefault.con file and I got lots of refresh rates for the different resolutions in-game.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. try THIS in surround gaming
    By TdB in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th September 2002, 09:30
  2. Surround Gaming Petitions
    By typedef enum in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th September 2002, 17:40
  3. Racer with Surround Gaming
    By R0M in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th August 2002, 16:22
  4. The Surround Gaming is ...
    By fav in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th July 2002, 13:55
  5. surround gaming...?
    By mungu in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th July 2002, 06:58

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •