Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: Is icq down?

  1. #1
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    8,455

    Default Is icq down?

    Suddenly (since last night) I'm getting an immediate password rejection, and I haven't changed anything.

    I always use the Trillian client, is that's of any help?

    TIA

    T.

  2. #2
    Super MURCer Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    DENVER, CO
    Posts
    9,722

    Default

    Working fine for me right now, on Trillian Pro.
    Gigabyte P35-DS3L with a Q6600, 2GB Kingston HyperX (after *3* bad pairs of Crucial Ballistix 1066), Galaxy 8800GT 512MB, SB X-Fi, some drives, and a Dell 2005fpw. Running WinXP.

  3. #3
    Administrator Sasq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Other side of the boonies, Australia
    Posts
    4,774

    Default

    Same happend here, just re-enter your password and it comes up - happend on the full version of ICQ and the lite version, Not sure how trillian will cope

    Dan
    Juu nin to iro


    English doesn't borrow from other languages. It follows them down dark alleys, knocks them over, and goes through their pockets for loose grammar.

  4. #4
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    8,455

    Thumbs up

    Thanks...that's one p/w I can never remember, which is why I didn't just try retyping it straight away! Off to the icq site I go
    FT.

  5. #5
    Moderator az's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    10,122

    Default

    All fine here.

    AZ

  6. #6
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    8,455

    Default

    Cheers az, I'm back in now

    Wierd though, the first p/w I guessed at was the correct one, but was rejected initially!

  7. #7

    Default

    for me, they had removed the last digit in my pasword
    If there's artificial intelligence, there's bound to be some artificial stupidity.

    Jeremy Clarkson "806 brake horsepower..and that on that limp wrist faerie liquid the Americans call petrol, if you run it on the more explosive jungle juice we have in Europe you'd be getting 850 brake horsepower..."

  8. #8
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    8,455

    Default

    Arghh! It's happened again
    FT.

  9. #9
    Moderator az's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    10,122

    Default

    still no prob connecting with good ol' ICQ 2003a

    AZ

  10. #10
    Super MURCer Fat Tone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Sherwood Forest
    Posts
    8,455

    Default

    It's up and down faster than a whore's knickers

  11. #11
    Moderator az's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    10,122

    Default

    Then I don't notice mine going down - or it doesn't notice itself, had that before

    AZ

  12. #12
    Super MURCer Greebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Bradenton, Florida
    Posts
    8,649

    Cool

    they were updating their database and because of this there were short blackouts worldwide

    happened to many I chatted with yesterday, including myself

  13. #13
    Super MURCer MultimediaMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Bentonville, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    1,861

    Default

    Same here...
    Hey, Donny! We got us a German who wants to die for his country... Oblige him. - Lt. Aldo Raine

  14. #14
    Moderator dZeus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    over there
    Posts
    4,530

    Default

    when I loaded ICQ today (Mirabilis 2001b), I got a popup to enter the password because it was incorrect. Just clicked on cancel and connect again, and it loaded up fine.

  15. #15
    Super MURCer DentyCracker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Mandeville, Jamaica
    Posts
    2,047

    Default

    icq, do people still use that?
    D3/\/7YCR4CK3R
    Ryzen: Asrock B450M Pro4, Ryzen 5 2600, 16GB G-Skill Ripjaws V Series DDR4 PC4-25600 RAM, 1TB Seagate SATA HD, 256GB myDigital PCIEx4 M.2 SSD, Acer S230HL 23" HDMI LED monitor, Klipsch Promedia 4.2 400, Win10 ver 1809
    Home: Asus M5A88-M, Phenom II X4 840, 8GB Kingston PC3-10666 RAM
    Surgery: HP Stream 200-010 Mini Desktop,Intel Celeron 2957U Processor, 6 GB RAM, ADATA 128 GB SSD, Win 10 home ver 1803
    Signage: MSI FM2A55M-E33, A4-5300, 4GB RAM, 32GB SSD Powercolor T550-P2 TV Card

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Icq List
    By Lizzard[MPE] in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 11th November 2003, 18:50
  2. For all ICQ junkies: ICQ 2001b Beta is out
    By Jorden in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 3rd November 2001, 02:02
  3. What's my ICQ number?
    By Pace in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th April 2001, 14:17
  4. I installed ICQ again...
    By Helevitia in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th March 2001, 18:45
  5. ICQ numbers
    By dZeus in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 19th January 2001, 13:18

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •