Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 57

Thread: So does the leaked Doom 3 Alpha work good on the G400?

  1. #1

    Smile So does the leaked Doom 3 Alpha work good on the G400?

    Thought I'd start the thread before someone else did.

    I would try my G400 but I let a friend borrow it and it disappeared looong ago....Going to try it out on my V3, GF4, Radeon 9700...see how well it does.
    C:\DOS
    C:\DOS\RUN
    \RUN\DOS\RUN

  2. #2

    Default

    Didn't work on my Parhelia....
    All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.

  3. #3

    Default

    Yep, game crashed back to desktop on my G450 at work. Oh, well there goes my Doom 3 gaming goodness at work. (Gonna try on a GF4MX laying around here...)

    Gonna try on my 9700 when I get home in an hour.
    C:\DOS
    C:\DOS\RUN
    \RUN\DOS\RUN

  4. #4

    Default

    Originally posted by lecter
    Didn't work on my Parhelia....
    Try to delete (or rename) DoomConfig.cfg and tell me if it work.

  5. #5
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Massapequa Park, NY
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Originally posted by chr_79


    Try to delete (or rename) DoomConfig.cfg and tell me if it work.
    I did that, still didn't work for me. All the polygons are warped, corrpted and 98% black I'm using the 1.02 drivers though, so I think I might go back to 1.01 or earlier later tonight and see...

    Surpisingly, it works OK at work on one of those intergrated Intel video card chipsets.

  6. #6

    Default

    Originally posted by Rukes


    I did that, still didn't work for me. All the polygons are warped, corrpted and 98% black I'm using the 1.02 drivers though, so I think I might go back to 1.01 or earlier later tonight and see...

    Surpisingly, it works OK at work on one of those intergrated Intel video card chipsets.
    I think it won't run on matrox cards because it's an ATI leaked version

  7. #7

    Default

    yeah got weird r200 errors

    it does work on my GF3 Ti200 , however pretty slow
    with lots of errors
    Hey! You're talking to me all wrong! It's the wrong tone! Do it again...and I'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron

  8. #8
    MURCer P5ycho's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    281

    Default

    The r_useParhelia or r_defaultGL settings didn't work either. but if you look at the premature state of the demo, this could be expected.

  9. #9

    Default

    Odd, the .cfg sets NV20 to "1" even tho I'm using it on an 9700. What's REALLY odd is that the qconsole.log (enabled by using logfile-1) reports that it's actually using R200..so it recognizes the Radeon.. Hmmmmm.....

    Yeah, the demo seems to work fine on

    GF2 (all ver's even MX)
    GF3
    GF4
    Radeon 9700

    That's all I know so far.


    Doom v0.0.2 Benchmarks

    No Ansio No AA

    320X240 =62.6
    400X300 =62.4
    512X384 =62.3
    640X480 =60.6
    800X600 =53.5
    1024X768 =42.0
    1152X768 =36.4
    1280X1024=31.9
    1600X1200=31.2

    16x Ansio
    320X240 =62.5
    400X300 =62.4
    512X384 =61.8
    640X480 =59.1
    800X600 =51.0
    1024X768 =39.7
    1152X768 =34.6
    1280X1024=31.4
    1600X1200=31.2

    6X AA

    320X240 =51.1
    400X300 =44.5
    512X384 =34.6
    640X480 =31.6
    800X600 =31.3
    1024X768 =31.2
    1152X768 =31.2
    1280X1024=31.2
    1600X1200=31.2


    Monitor =Sony E500 21"
    Speakers =Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 THX Certified 6 piece Personal Audio System
    Mouse =Microsoft Intellimouse Optical SE (PS2)
    Joystick =Microsoft Precision Pro (USB1)
    Gamepad =Logitech Wingman Rumplepad (USB1)
    Keyboard =Microsoft Office Keyboard USB & PS/2 v1.0a (PS2)
    Case =Coolermaster ATCS-110 w/Enermax EG651P 550W PSU w/ Variable Fan
    Motherboard=Abit KX7-333R Bios B6
    Processor =AMD Athlon XP 2000 @1666mhz 133X12.5
    Cooling =Alpha PAL8045
    Memory =Corsair 512MB XMS3200 DDR CAS2 (2 512mb DIMMS=1GB)
    Video =ATI Radeon 9700 Pro Retail Core=324mhz Memory=310.50Mhz
    Floppy =3.5"

    MOBO CONTROLLER DMA/100
    PMIDE1/Maxtor L080J4 80GB @ DMA/133 (OS)
    PSIDE1/LiteOn 48x12x48x CDRW @ DMA/33
    SMIDE2/Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1612 @ DMA/33
    SSIDE2/LiteOn 48x12x48x CDRW @ DMA/33

    HPT372 CONTROLLER DMA/133 Bios v2.32
    PMIDE3/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (GAMES)
    SSIDE3/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (BACKUP/VPC/VMWARE IMAGES)
    SMIDE4/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (IMAGES1)
    SSIDE4/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (IMAGES2)

    PCI SLOTS
    PCI1/EMPTY (currenty filled by USB1 extension)
    PCI2/Soundblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
    PCI3/Generic NEC USB2 Card
    PCI4/Intel Pro/1000 MT Desktop NIC
    PCI5/Linksys Wireless PCI Card WMP11
    PCI6/EMPTY

    USB DEVICES
    Asoka Powerline ADM8511 FastEthernet (USB1)
    ME-320U2 3.5"/5.25" External Enclosure IDE to USB 2.0 (External Backup)
    ME-320 USB2/IEE394 (Work/Home Transfer)
    HP ScanJet 4470c (USB1)

    Windows 98SE/NT4 Workstation/2000 Advanced Server Server slipstreamed SP3/XP Pro SP1 (2000 Main OS)
    Catalyst 2.3 Drivers
    DirectX 8.1b Build 4.08.01.0901 /Windows 2000
    Directx 8.1 Build 810 /Windows XP
    Via 4.43 4-in-1
    C:\DOS
    C:\DOS\RUN
    \RUN\DOS\RUN

  10. #10

    Default

    god damn Carmack, you #$%^
    Hey! You're talking to me all wrong! It's the wrong tone! Do it again...and I'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron

  11. #11

    Default

    Hmmm, try copying your Q3 .cfg into the Doom directory. rename the .cfg to the Doomconfig.cfg.

    Oh, you'll also have to cut and paste the BIND keys from the Doom.cfg into the Quake.cfg (Binding keys in Doom are different from Quake).

    This sped up resolution switching on my 9700 for me...haven't investigated further.
    C:\DOS
    C:\DOS\RUN
    \RUN\DOS\RUN

  12. #12
    Super MURCer K6-III's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Posts
    2,306

    Default

    Originally posted by CaineTanathos
    god damn Carmack, you #$%^
    Actually, CARMACK is the MAN!!!!
    www.armadilloaerospace.com

    Fighting for humanity's access to space...
    Let us return to the moon, to stay!!!

  13. #13

    Default

    I think doom3 doesn't recognize the parhelia
    Hey! You're talking to me all wrong! It's the wrong tone! Do it again...and I'll stab you in the face with a soldering iron

  14. #14

    Default

    Didn't JC say that he wouldn't write any specific code for the P. until Matrox wrote a high performance OpenGL driver?

    The presence of r_useParhelia in the .cfg file suggests that either

    1) Matrox have written a high performance OpenGL driver (and break years of Matrox OpenGL tradition - lol)
    2) JC decided to write custom code anyways

    So even if it doesn't work now, I'm highly confident it will be playable on the Parhelias when the full game comes out

    I'm just gutted that I can get a "preview" now :/ Ah well
    [size=small]"I contend that we are both atheists. I just believe in one fewer god than you do. When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours." - Stephen Roberts

    µße®LørÐ - A legend in his underwear
    Member of For F*ck Sake UT clan
    DriverHeaven administrator
    PowerVR Network administrator[/size]

  15. #15
    Super MURCer DGhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Home sweet home
    Posts
    2,615

    Default

    for those having problems with it on the Parhelia, i would suggest making sure gigacolor is disabled... that being said i have not tried it on mine so i can't confirm anything with it...

    Uberlord, like has been stated this was the E3 demo build... any presence of Parhelia code would have been done before he made that statement about writing a custom driver for it... for the time being it may simply be setting up the standard code path with modifications to the code so it can take advantage of the 4 texture units, and some of the other features it does offer...

    AFAIK, Matrox has been declining to give out specifications for MGA_fragment_shader because it wasn't finalized yet... except that as of recent they had it finalized but not a couple other extensions that it required... so again, i highly doubt that it has fragment shader code in it, and if it does it may not work correctly...
    "And yet, after spending 20+ years trying to evolve the user interface into something better, what's the most powerful improvement Apple was able to make? They finally put a god damned shell back in." -jwz

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Doom3 Leaked Alpha Pics
    By Helevitia in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd November 2002, 14:21
  2. Doom3 Alpha E3 demo leaked to internet
    By luni in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st November 2002, 17:08
  3. Doom 3 Leaked video
    By Jazzz in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 2nd June 2002, 09:32
  4. G400 Windows 2000 proto alpha drivers
    By telstra in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th November 1999, 17:06
  5. (alpha) G400 Win-2K Drivers Released
    By Mikeyy in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th September 1999, 00:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •