Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Best ICQ backup?

  1. #1
    FanBoy GT98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,497

    Default Best ICQ backup?

    Any have a suggestion for a backup program for ICQ2001B? I've run into problems with the database being locked when I go to convert the database.

    Thanks

    Scott
    Why is it called tourist season, if we can't shoot at them?

  2. #2
    MS Fanboy Gurm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Where can you see lions?
    Posts
    11,713

    Default

    Best idea? Don't use ICQ. Use Trillian. It be much more better.

    - Gurm
    The Internet - where men are men, women are men, and teenage girls are FBI agents!

    I'm the least you could do
    If only life were as easy as you
    I'm the least you could do, oh yeah
    If only life were as easy as you
    I would still get screwed

  3. #3

    Default

    Link would probably help: http://www.ceruleanstudios.com/

    I use Trillian too. It rocks!

  4. #4

    Default

    Scott,

    You can backup your ICQ list with <a href="http://www.headstrong.de/">ICQr</a>.

  5. #5
    FanBoy GT98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4,497

    Default

    Originally posted by Gurm
    Best idea? Don't use ICQ. Use Trillian. It be much more better.

    - Gurm
    I am but I still need to back up my contact list!

    Scott

  6. #6
    Moderator VJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Belgium/Poland
    Posts
    9,428

    Default

    Isn't a backup of the icq database just taking a copy of the folder ICQ\2000b ?

    (perhaps I'm missing the complexity of the issue.... )


    Jörg

  7. #7

    Default

    There is a problem with this guys, he's using ICQ2001B or has been using that one. You can't switch to Trillian when your present ICQ is 2001B, for it doesn't store your database locally, but on the ICQ server. No programs can backup the database then either, Mike

    So Scott, your option would be to un-install ICQ2001B, discard all the data that you had until that time, re-install ICQ 2000B and make it work, install everyone that you installed since you went to 2001B and then switch over to Trillian 0.7

    I've been there, I've done that
    And Trillian works great... when you don't hide your container... ahum... lol

    Jord.

  8. #8
    MS Fanboy Gurm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Where can you see lions?
    Posts
    11,713

    Default

    'Cuz he didn't know how to unhide it until this afternoon.

    - Gurm
    The Internet - where men are men, women are men, and teenage girls are FBI agents!

    I'm the least you could do
    If only life were as easy as you
    I'm the least you could do, oh yeah
    If only life were as easy as you
    I would still get screwed

  9. #9

    Default

    Only by deleting the whole container in talk.ini can you get a suddenly hidden container back. But if you, Gurm, know of another way, please tell me

    I'll work on the how to setup Trillian. Is the least I can do

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Is icq down?
    By Fat Tone in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 8th July 2003, 02:30
  2. For all ICQ junkies: ICQ 2001b Beta is out
    By Jorden in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 3rd November 2001, 02:02
  3. ICQ numbers
    By dZeus in forum The Soap Box
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 19th January 2001, 13:18
  4. Dualhead and ICQ
    By Carceron in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd October 2000, 17:24
  5. ICQ in win2k.
    By Rags in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th October 2000, 23:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •