Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: MSN Messanger trouble.

  1. #1
    Super MURCer cbman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,148

    Default MSN Messanger trouble.

    I know it sucks and all but my wife uses it... the only problem I am having is at work on a Win2K machine with MSN not really working.

    It says I am signed and works fine for a while then after that when I click to send a message to someone or check the mail it says oh you can't your not signed in... and then I have to resign in again and its a pain because my wife says that even though it looks like I am signed in on my computer it shows that I am offline everywhere else (But only after a while when it still looks like its on in my system)

    Stupid MS...

    Anyone have this problem or find a fix?

  2. #2

    Cool

    Mass anger isn't in a bad mood is it?
    Chief Lemon Buyer no more Linux sucks but not as much
    Weather nut and sad git.

    My Weather Page

  3. #3
    Super MURCer KeiFront's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,797

    Default

    Sometimes I've got the same problem. I think it is firewall related. I'm still using msn 3.6 the new version (4.5) sucks big time, but that’s only my humble opinion.
    Main: Dual Xeon LV2.4Ghz@3.1Ghz | 3X21" | NVidia 6800 | 2Gb DDR | SCSI
    Second: Dual PIII 1GHz | 21" Monitor | G200MMS + Quadro 2 Pro | 512MB ECC SDRAM | SCSI
    Third: Apple G4 450Mhz | 21" Monitor | Radeon 8500 | 1,5Gb SDRAM | SCSI

  4. #4
    Super MURCer cbman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    It is my honest opinion that it sucks as well.

    It could be firewall related as I have this problem at work with a hardware firewall in the router.

    If I could I would recommend something else but MSN is the easiest for my wife to use and ICQ is just too full of bloat now (As is the new version of MSN Messanger... )

  5. #5
    Super MURCer KeiFront's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,797

    Default

    Yeah, most people I know switched to msn. ICQ has it's good sides but also very bad ones and it's full of bloat now, like you said.
    Main: Dual Xeon LV2.4Ghz@3.1Ghz | 3X21" | NVidia 6800 | 2Gb DDR | SCSI
    Second: Dual PIII 1GHz | 21" Monitor | G200MMS + Quadro 2 Pro | 512MB ECC SDRAM | SCSI
    Third: Apple G4 450Mhz | 21" Monitor | Radeon 8500 | 1,5Gb SDRAM | SCSI

  6. #6
    Super MURCer Wombat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    DENVER, CO
    Posts
    9,722

    Default

    What about running Trillian, if ICQ works at your workplace?

    I have an ssh connection to the outside world from work.
    Gigabyte P35-DS3L with a Q6600, 2GB Kingston HyperX (after *3* bad pairs of Crucial Ballistix 1066), Galaxy 8800GT 512MB, SB X-Fi, some drives, and a Dell 2005fpw. Running WinXP.

  7. #7
    Super MURCer cbman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    I have been doing a few more tests and I believe that it only causes problems when its running in the background... If I leave it open on the desktop or just minimize it then it seems to stay on... its still too early to tell if I am onto something though... but I will test it some more.

    I have ICQ at home.. but most of the other people I need to talk to use MSN only

  8. #8

    Default

    CBMan, you might try Miranda MSN, which comes
    with <a href="http://miranda-icq.sourceforge.net/">Miranda ICQ</a>. Very small, light, fast.

    <a href="http://miranda-icq.sourceforge.net/images/screenshot_main.gif">screenshot</a>
    <a href="http://nortiq.com/miranda/files/preview_mugzless_v.0.3.gif">sample icons</a>
    <a href="http://nortiq.com/miranda/files/preview_preview.jpg">blue icons</a>

  9. #9
    Super MURCer KeiFront's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,797

    Default

    I used Trillian a time ago but it had some glitches, guess I should give it a try again.
    Main: Dual Xeon LV2.4Ghz@3.1Ghz | 3X21" | NVidia 6800 | 2Gb DDR | SCSI
    Second: Dual PIII 1GHz | 21" Monitor | G200MMS + Quadro 2 Pro | 512MB ECC SDRAM | SCSI
    Third: Apple G4 450Mhz | 21" Monitor | Radeon 8500 | 1,5Gb SDRAM | SCSI

  10. #10
    Super MURCer cbman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Port Elgin, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,148

    Default

    Ok... after some testing for two hours... leaving it minimized in the taskbar (Not Closed and in the System Tray) Keeps it from saying service unavailable and asking to sign in again.

    I will check this at home on my 98 and ME machines and see what happens there.. it could just be an issue with some network settings I have at work on 2K.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Nvidia in Chipset Trouble...(more trouble)
    By Evildead666 in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st August 2008, 11:14
  2. MSN Music
    By Fluff in forum HTPC and HIFI forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th September 2005, 05:37
  3. MSN Messenger 4.5 !!!
    By Belwarrior in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th November 2001, 20:34
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th December 1999, 19:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •