Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Thread: Overclocking G400 MAX to 414ppl 165/207

  1. #1
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    28

    Cool Overclocking G400 MAX to 414ppl 165/207

    Hello there!

    I have overclocked my G400 MAX to 165mhz core
    207mhz memory. To do that I was using
    MGA Tweak 1.12. Here is how I done it:

    In "Clock Dividers & Selection" set this:

    GCLK = Fo/2.50 SYSPPL
    MCLK = Fo/2.00 SYSPPL
    WCLK = Fo/2.50 SYSPPL

    Then in "System PPL Clock" put "414" and click apply.

    Everything is done.
    My quake 2 in 1024*768*16 was 105fps now its 120fps, so as you can see you can gain some fps.

    Only one thing, I heard about system ppl, that its not recomendated to use sys-ppl more then 310mhz, is it true ??? Whats going to be if I still going to use 414mhz sys ppl ?

    My system: Pentium-2 350mhz, 64mb pc-100 ram,
    Sound Blaster 64AWE, Western Digital 13gb, Pioneer dvd-rom 6x/32x, Monitor Sony 200ES.



    ------------------
    SVS RUSSIAN

  2. #2

    Post

    you need to set the dividers, disable duty cycle, then o/c it, keep going, there's more to come from that Max
    jim

    ------------------
    PIII-500mhz @ 620 ! with an Abit BE6 mobo
    128mb pc-100
    Mill G400 (YAHOO!!!) 32mb @ 167/208 with MGATweak-417mhz, (2.5, 2, 2.5), PD 5.41 & bios 1.5-22
    Maxtor 14.3 gb Uata66 hdd
    SB Live!
    Winblows 98se & DX7
    32 lbs. of fans, heatsinks and aluminum ductwork
    3DMark Result 5954.69 3DMarks
    Synthetic CPU 3D Speed 9325.69 CPU 3DMarks
    Rasterizer Score 2791.72 3DRasterMarks
    Game 1 - Race 65.07 FPS
    Game 2 - First Person 54.89 FPS
    Fill Rate 268.79 MTexels/s


  3. #3
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Ann Arbor, MI, USA
    Posts
    20

    Post

    what does disabling duty cycle do?

    and do you do that by just setting all of the values to 0?


  4. #4
    Jeepin' to the grave Kruzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Casper, Wy, USA, Earth
    Posts
    6,598

    Exclamation

    bump
    This thread can now be found in the MGATools forum (after all, it is there for MGATweak/overclocking discussions )

  5. #5

    Question

    I'd like to know what u ran to get even a
    105 fps in Q2??....and then 120??...whats that in??..timerefresh?...certainly not
    map1.dm2 w/a P350 and 64 MB ram....

  6. #6
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    75

    Post

    Hi,

    I'm running 162/216 on my Vanilla !!!!
    Pll 324
    Gclk 2.00
    Mclk 1.50
    Wclk 2.00
    Duty Cyle: Gclk=0, Mclk=11, Wclk=0
    mem-settings: 3,1,3,9,3,1Fast,1,1,1, 0,2, 0,2, 1921 (In order)

    Did you tweak your mem-settings??

    ------------------
    I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
    So bare/bear.............ehe
    Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

  7. #7
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    28

    Post

    How I tested my quake-2, after q2 started I went in console typed "map q2dm1" then w/o any movement I used "timerefresh" command
    thats were I got 105fps and 120fps. In res
    1280*960*16 now I am getting 79-80 and before I had 70.

    I didnt used memory tweak because I am getting gliches (some pixels in wrong places)
    in games, not too much gliches but still it doesnt looks good. And I didnt dicabled
    Duty Cycle Correction. Duno but it seems that it doesnt helps to anything.

    ------------------
    SVS RUSSIAN

  8. #8
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    28

    Question

    One more thing. Yesterday after my comp was turned on all day and I was using it, when I played about 15-25 min in q2 I suddenly got my picture got screwed up. Here in Buenos Aires its very hot right now, does this happend because processor on G400M got too hot ?

    If anything I said wrong, sorry for my english, I am Russian. :-)

  9. #9

  10. #10
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    47

    Post

    usa el programa de matrox a mi me tira mas fps.
    y para decir cuanto te tiro el q2..
    pone primero "timedemo 1"
    y despues "demomap demo1.dm2"
    eso es el promedio de lo que tira la placa...


  11. #11
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    75

    Post

    Is it screwed up like a broken mirror???

    becuase I'm getting that. But if I put a 2nd fan on it I can Xtend my gaming length.
    ( For some one who doen't know what I'm talking about: My system doen't freeze no more.)

    ------------------
    I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
    So bare/bear.............ehe
    Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

  12. #12
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    28

    Cool

    Hi there [SITH]PELADO!!!
    Che no se mi ? Soy Ruso, yo jugar en ciudad server y en ba.net ... yo se [SITH]CORCHITO !!!

    Como andas ?

    Si yo se por este timedemo 1 command... pero yo preferrar usa timerefresh en q2dm1... Che Pelado tenes G400 ?


    Thnx for advise Cyberdude! I have this like broken mirrors... well where to put additional fan ? on top of the previous ?

  13. #13
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    47

    Post

    yes i have a g400max
    and i play in ciudad too....
    i had the same problem, but i put a g200 heatsink instead of the one that came with the max...that helped
    and for overclocking i use the matrox tweak utility at 110%..i had better results (fps)with this program...

  14. #14
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    75

    Post

    Maybe you can put a fan at the back?
    I was using swrews on the holes on the G400 but when I found out it was screwing my board up I stoped and know I'm finding something else.

    Cyberdude

    ------------------
    I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
    So bare/bear.............ehe
    Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

  15. #15
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina.
    Posts
    28

    Wink

    Well yes I thought of that too.
    I think I ll try to put another fan on the back of my G400M. But it will be on next week.

    ------------------
    SVS RUSSIAN

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Overclocking an opteron 165
    By borat in forum General Hardware/Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st January 2007, 12:31
  2. Overclocking G400 MAX to 414ppl 165/207
    By SVS[RUS]SU-37 in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th January 2000, 19:24
  3. Overclocking G400 vs. Max
    By Darin in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th January 2000, 13:07
  4. Overclocking G400 MAX
    By Top_Cat in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th December 1999, 17:07
  5. G400 Max and Overclocking
    By banshee11 in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th November 1999, 20:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •