Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Bug reporting procedure

  1. #1

    Default Bug reporting procedure

    Hey Guys,
    I know many of you are complaning about bugs and stuff, but in order for our QA team to reproduce them, we need to help them reproduce it So plz when reporting a bug follow these steps if you want them fixed fast

    1- Description of Bug:
    One or two short sentences describing the problem.
    2- Application:
    name of software with the version number (ie Quake II v 3.20). If the game
    was patched, please include this information.

    Procedure:
    Step-by-step method to reproduce the bug. Please include any other
    information that will assist in reproducing the bug. If the bug occurs
    with a specific graphics configuration please include this as well.

    System Config:
    Please provide the following information:
    - Motherboard
    - Processor and Processor Speed
    - System RAM
    - Operating System
    - DirectX version
    - Video Board model
    - Video Board driver version and Bios version
    - Windows Desktop Resolution and Color Depth

    Example:

    Description: Quake II has headless characters in the Jail1 map

    Application: Quake II v3.20

    Procedure:
    Launch Quake II
    Set video mode to OpenGL
    Set Resolution to 1024x768
    Set 8Bit Textures to NO
    Bring down the console
    type: map jail1
    Move around until you encounter the enemy. Enemy characters will be headless
    Occurs with 32Bit Z buffer enabled and disabled

    System Config:
    Asus P2B
    Pentium III-500
    128Meg RAM
    Windows 98 SE
    DirectX ver 6.2
    Millennium G400 MAX 32meg
    MGA Driver ver 5.13.020
    MGA BIOS ver 1.3.020
    Windows Desktop: 2048x1536x32



    ------------------
    "The opinions or comments expressed by me do not necessary reflect those of Matrox Graphics Inc."


  2. #2

    Default

    ok, but where do I send them to?

    Dave

  3. #3

    Default

    Post your bug reports here, if we reproduce them i will let you know of the status

    ------------------
    "The opinions or comments expressed by me do not necessary reflect those of Matrox Graphics Inc."


  4. #4
    chuck
    Guest

    Default

    Hey Ant,
    How about a separate Bug Report forum? It might help R0M ( or it might just fill up with clutter). What do you think?
    chuck


    ------------------
    (erswhile cjolley) celery 333@500mz 2.2V, 64meg@cas2, 10gig IBM 7200rpm UltraStar, Princton EO75, $15 sound card(!),V3 2000 PCI (still waiting on my MAX!)



  5. #5

    Default

    Heres one Rom.
    Windoze 98 auto arranging of icons often fails after reboot. Adjusting them manually does the trick. Automatically save icons positions is set to on as is save windows posistions. The problem isn't present with 4.51.
    Early Windoze 98 sp1 installed and ie5 office 2000.
    Aopen ax6b motherboard bios ver 3.20 396mb of ram PII 400 overclocked 448 Matrox G200 8mb latest bios. IBM 10.1 gb hard disk. Seagate 8gb Tape back up, Modem, Voodoo2 card (Soon to go if G400 turn's up locally) Adaptec ultra wide scsi card, Toshiba Cdrom 40x Yamaha 16x4x4 rewriter, Soundblaster Live. Dx6.1 32bit 800X600 true colour resoultion oh and Huapage wintv card(spelt wrong).
    Hopefully I haven't forgotten anything.

    Cheerio


  6. #6
    MURCer
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    129

    Default

    And everyone knows bad Half-Life performance, will that bug be fixed or...

    no system specs 'cause it's in the drivers.

  7. #7

    Default

    Okay, here might be an easy one:

    Tombraider 3, 1024x768x32bit, even with the gamma turned to 10 it's still very dark in the game. This wasn't with 4.51, with gamma turned to 5 or 6.

    It's overall in the game.

    Motherboard: Asus P2B
    Processor: P3-450
    RAM: 256 Mb PC-100
    OS: Windows98
    DX: 6.1 & 6.0 Runtime
    Graph Card: MGA-G200 OEM (No TVO)
    Graph Bios: 2.3 -11
    Graph driver: 5.13.020
    Desktop res.: 1024x768x32

    Jorden




  8. #8
    Super MURCer Maggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    somewhere lost in the middle of nowhere, L√ľneburger Heide, Germany
    Posts
    5,066

    Default

    Hi Jorden,

    usually Gamma is used in numbers between zero and one.

    This means setting it to 1 won't make any changes, lowering it to 0.5 for example increases the lightness ...

    If that also applies on that game, you might have made it even darker and darker

    Try a setting between 0 and 1 and see if the problem persists.

    ------------------
    Cheers,
    Maggi

    Asus P2B-S @ 112MHz FSB - Bios 1009 final
    Celeron300A @ 504Mhz
    128MB 7ns SDRAM
    G400 DualHead 32MB SGRAM @ 201 MHz memory clock

    I'll be on holyday for the coming three weeks and I miss you folks already ;-)



  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks Maggi,

    But wrong answer

    The gamma-setting is ruled from in the game, with 0 being darkest and 10 being lightest.

    Even with setting 10, I still have alot of darkness around me.

    Now if I use a flare (in the game) the surroundings don't light up as usual. I've forgotten to say that in the above remark.
    If I use a flare, Lara lights up, but not much of her surrounding area, as was with the old (4.51) drivers. (bad if you come across someone shooting at you, but you don't see him!!)

    Jorden


    [This message has been edited by Jorden (edited 07-21-99).]

  10. #10
    Super MURCer Maggi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    somewhere lost in the middle of nowhere, L√ľneburger Heide, Germany
    Posts
    5,066

    Default

    LOL

    Listen, Maggi:

    Games are not graphics ...

    Games are not graphics ...

    Games are not graphics ...

    ...

    I think I got it now

    ------------------
    Cheers,
    Maggi

    Asus P2B-S @ 112MHz FSB - Bios 1009 final
    Celeron300A @ 504Mhz
    128MB 7ns SDRAM
    G400 DualHead 32MB SGRAM @ 201 MHz memory clock

    I'll be on holyday for the coming three weeks and I miss you folks already ;-)



  11. #11

    Default

    Talking of crap d3d performance Electronic arts Tiger Woods golf runs more like a tiger with constipation. It improved with the last patch but it's still very unuseable with a G200.


  12. #12
    mini MURCer
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Meppel
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Hi, i've got a bug too.

    When i activate tv-out, there's a signal(which is good), and the box(settings) is checked too. But when i want to switch back to my normal monitor settings, there's nothing to uncheck at the tv-out. So i keep the 50Hz. When i restart my system the problem remains.

    Driver: 5.13 Bios: 2.3
    Card: Mystique G200 8MB( Green tinge version)

    System:
    Mobo: Yakumo LX P2-233
    96MB Win98
    DirectX 6.1
    Res: 1024X768

    Nicap


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Procedure for installing a new Marval G400
    By Gareth Evans in forum Desktop Video
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th December 1999, 01:48
  2. DirectX 7 install procedure
    By PhilG in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th September 1999, 16:13
  3. Best Install Procedure
    By Osty in forum Matrox Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st September 1999, 17:40
  4. Bug reporting procedure
    By R0M in forum MURC Gaming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th July 1999, 06:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •