PDA

View Full Version : Coaxial BNC cable network problems.



Technoid
19th May 2001, 10:38
At work we have our computers hooked up through Coax BNC cable and it constantly concs out.

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif We are replacing it with 100mbit tp cables and hubs http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

But the question is:

Why does all boxes hawe to be rebooted if one card gets the hickups?

Bursar
19th May 2001, 14:49
When using BNC cabling, the network traffic goes from one PC to the next until it gets to the destination. If there's a problem in the cabling somewhere along the line, the whole network falls over.

It's fine for small networks where all the machines are physically close to each other, but after that it gets to be a bit of a nightmare to maintain and support.

You've made the right choice in ripping it all out and replacing it http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Technoid
21st May 2001, 09:44
YEAHH... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/cool.gif

Today I ripped the whole 100~200 meters of BNC cabling conecting the awesom amount of 4 computers at work (the cabling problems prohibited more than the most nesesary computer being hocked up) http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/cool.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

The bnc cabling has been from two recent major rebuilding changes and is trailing anywhere and everywhere http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

We now have all 4 computer conected with only 40 metres of cable through a 10/100hub.
We are getting a fibre in our basement in some months and when that happens we'l add a dedicated server and conect the rest of the workstations and ofcourse ditch the combocards !

We'l probably newer again hawe that much of cablin trailing everywhere.

In essence I was never alowed to remove old cabling, I just had to ad so it would reach the moved computer. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/mad.gif