PDA

View Full Version : still a problem with MTSU 401?



ayoub_ibrahim
14th January 2001, 09:37
I've downloaded the updated mtsu400 as posted on the MURC homepage & which states :Main Fixes
- Fixed a problem where in some instances, the clock tweak tab would display the wrong values.

Now, I have a G400MAX at default speed but the o/clocker indicates I'm running at 116%.Card is recognised as G400DH by the utility!
Is this error being seen by anyone else?

Rags
14th January 2001, 10:02
I don't believe that's an error, it's comparing your current clock speed to the default clock speed of a G400 (regular).

Rags

xortam
14th January 2001, 10:33
ayoub_ibrahim ... I get the same reading with my Max.

Ovi
14th January 2001, 11:00
In my case, this updated MTSTU400 shows my G200 (8 MB) at 36% clock speed,although its running at the default speed!!!!
Wassup??

dZeus
14th January 2001, 11:07
it's the second revision of MTSTU that supports overclocking... there still might be some issues that have to be sorted out, like with a lot of new things.

xortam
14th January 2001, 11:12
That's right dZeus ... the MURC is the alpha test group for Matrox.

Kruzin
14th January 2001, 11:33
The BBz went through a number of builds before 4.00.10 was released. Trust me, you guys aren't "alpha" testing anything.

The clock rate % report bug is know by Matrox, and is being worked on. As Rags said, with G400MAX, it is showing at 116% because that's what it is compared to a regular G400.

xortam
14th January 2001, 11:48
Just a joke Kruzin. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif I figured Matrox wasn't properly detecting the card if it didn't distinct the G400 from a Max or a G200: Perhaps there isn't even code in place to detect these cards/variants. AFA "alpha" ... these days I see many, many companies throwing out beta SW that isn't even at alpha level yet. I guess internet time is changing the meanings of these terms. "Ship it now and we'll fix it in the next release. We need the revenue." With MTSU, its certainly worth more than we paid for it. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Rags
14th January 2001, 12:02
xortam,

On the contrary, the utility DOES detect the card, but the clock frequency thing was doing as it was intended to, but it's obvious it can cause confusion. So, there will be a fix on the way.

The utility was released due to demand for a way to tweak the Matrox cards using Matrox software. I think the tech support guys are great for even making this public.

Rags

xortam
14th January 2001, 12:12
First off, let me say that I am thankful to the TS group for providing us with this utility: That was the point of my comment "its certainly worth more than we paid for it". Secondly, I said "Matrox wasn't properly detecting the card". The release notes just says that it supports the G400 AGP Series so perhaps that was a design/implementation decision to not distinct between the G400 and the G400 Max. However the utility is supposed to support the G200 AGP and PCI Series cards and it apparently doesn't properly recognize the 8 MB G200: That's a bug.

Rags
14th January 2001, 12:14
It recognizes my 8MB G200 just fine. The clock speed thing is the only thing that appears weird.

Rags

xortam
14th January 2001, 12:17
Rags ... Are you saying that your G200 shows up at 100% at default? Don't you think the utility thinks you have a G400 if it shows 36% at default?

Rags
14th January 2001, 12:19
xortam,

I already told you. It detects the G200 and G400 just fine. The only issue is the clock speed reporter. It is comparing to the wrong value, which can cause some confusion. It's not a problem with detecting the card, it's detected fine.

Rags

Ovi
14th January 2001, 12:19
Rags: Same here!
Btw, when it shows clock speed as 36%, does it mean that the G200's clock speed is 36% of the G400's?
Cheers
Ovi

xortam
14th January 2001, 12:30
O.K. Rags ... perhaps you're right. i.e. the card is properly detected but the frequency display is not taking this into account. The Card Default function would correctly set your clock rate if the utility properly detects your card (and that function doesn't also have a bug). Does that function work correctly on your G200?

Kruzin
14th January 2001, 12:36
They know about the G200 problem as well.
My G200 shows an incorrect value, just like everyone elses, and I (as well as other BBz) reported it to them last week.
Matrox are working on correcting it.

[edit]
Since we are allowed to report bug fixes...
We got a new beta build of the tweak util the other day. I just tried it on my G200. It now reports 104%, which is correct, because I mildly o/c my G200 through it's BIOS.
Same on my G400 (non-max, but BIOS o/c'd). It is showing the correct % for the amount I have it o/c'd.

[This message has been edited by Kruzin (edited 14 January 2001).]

Rags
14th January 2001, 12:38
Yes, it puts back the clock speed to the card's default setting. The percentage display is just confusing. Believe me, it works anyhow.

Rags

xortam
14th January 2001, 12:47

dZeus
14th January 2001, 12:55
The only thing bothering me is that sometimes a game resets the speed of my G400 back to default? When I overclock to say 108%, and play a few rounds Colin McRae Rally 2, the speed suddenly is set back to 100%?

May this have anything to do with the 'clock monitor' setting in MGATweak (I mean, is the reason why that option is in MGATweak the same as why this is happening to MTSTU)???? I'll ask them tomorrow...