PDA

View Full Version : CPU temp - Please help



Bohrn
22nd October 2000, 18:52
Hi all. Need to run something by you tech types. I have recently installed PC probe by Asus. All is well except that it shows my cpu temp as 210deg Celcius! This seems a bit high? Could it be not reading properly or is it because I have a slotket adapter and the motherboard can't figure it out? In my bios, the motherboard temp and one fan are the only ones that aren't n/a and greyed out. Please help! I am a bit worried. Also it show that I have an overclock to 525. But I reset a couple of days ago to 466 to run a burner and I haven't set it back. Thanx.

------------------
AsusP3B-F ,iCeleron525 on Slotket(7x75), 128megs PC133, G40032megSH, Diamond MX300, 13.5gigs of HD's, 52X CDrom and 98SE w/shutdown patch, PD 6.04,Altec Lansing ATP3,Envision 17incher,1 grey cat, 1 black cat and 1 calico

nehalmistry
23rd October 2000, 00:29
yes, my asus board also shows only the mobo and cpu temp... thats not unusual...

and pc probe may not be reading correctly, i suggest you use your computer for an hour and then restard you comp, go into bios, go into power management menu, and check your CPU temp... your celeron probably is no more than 50 degrees.. which is fine....

if your CPU temp is 210deg C, then you would no longer have a functional CPU.. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-266@300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025

Marwyn
23rd October 2000, 01:42
I have no problem with ASUS probe on A7V MoBo, but with another monitors I have the same as you. Just one thing, try another HW monitor or upgrade your AProbe. I recomend you Motherboard Monitor 5, or Hardware Monitor ????.

------------------
ASUS A7V | || Duron 700@1010 | || TITAN Majesty -> cooling unit | || 128Mb PC133 | || G400 DH MAX | || SB Live! 1024 | || IBM 25Gb | || HP Writer 7100 | || DVD AOpen 1040 (flash Pionner) | || Win2k
-------------------------------
Only one thing is missing in my life. Save button. (bad English I know...)

Bohrn
23rd October 2000, 06:45
Thanks guys. I figured if it was that hot, it would be dead too. But I am also experiencing random lockups as well. I gotta figure this one out.
Nehalmistry, where the hell is Hackin anyway?
Somewhere up north?

------------------
AsusP3B-F ,iCeleron525 on Slotket(7x75), 128megs PC133, G40032megSH, Diamond MX300, 13.5gigs of HD's, 52X CDrom and 98SE w/shutdown patch, PD 6.04,Altec Lansing ATP3,Envision 17incher,1 grey cat, 1 black cat and 1 calico

DJ
23rd October 2000, 10:37
Bohrn

The problem is that the older slockets did not seem to support temperature monitoring. I had the same problem with a Celeron 500mhz but since I upgraded to a Celeron 566 with new slocket I could monitor the temperature both in the bios and with Asus probe. Just disable temperature monitoring in Asus probe and you should be alright.