PDA

View Full Version : Accidently Ran Coppermine at 2.2 Volts



paulcs
11th April 2000, 07:37
Thankfully, nothing happened. (Actually, it could be my imagination, but I haven't seen a computer boot so quickly in quite some time.)

I bought a second Coppermine yesterday, a PIII 550E FC-PGA, and stuck it in an IWill II slocket. I set the VCore jumpers to what I thought was a CPU default setting, "No CPU." My motherboard, an AX6BC Pro II, interpreted this as 2.2 V, although I didn't know this at the time.

I rebooted, entered the BIOS, saw the dangerously off-spec voltage, and changed it from there to the "not so dangerously off-spec" 1.65 V.

At that point, I upped the FSB to 133 MHz, successfully booted into Windows, forced AGP 1x in the registry, and everything seems to be o'kay at 733 MHz.

By the way, the documented jumper setting for 2.2 volts is different than the setting I was using (all jumpers off). It's good to know that the CPU can put up with this nonsense for a short period of time, as it appears to give you a little breathing room when testing your motherboard for Coppermine compatibility.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

ObiBen
11th April 2000, 09:18
Hey Paul,

I had the understanding that the flipchip coppermines ran at 1.60, not 1.65 like their slot 1 siblings. I have my FC-PGA 500E running at 1.60.

It was somewhere on this forum that I read the FC-PGA P3's ran at 1.60.

------------------
Regards,

Ben

Config: AOPen AX6BC Pro II Millenium Edition, P3 500E@715, 256MB PC133 RAM, SB Live!, 3Com 3C905BTX 10/100, Adaptec 2940U2W SCSI adapter, Quantum Atlas III 9.1GB U2W, IBM 13.5 GXP IDE HD, Yamaha 4416S writer, Pioneer 36X SCSI CD reader, STB Blackmagic V2 (SLI) - removed after new TurboGL, Matrox G400MAX (Yeah!), Viewsonic PS790 and G773, Win98SE and WinNT 4 Server



[This message has been edited by ObiBen (edited 11 April 2000).]

paulcs
11th April 2000, 09:43
Thanks. Spec is 1.60 V, but I upped it to 1.65 because I knew I was going to overclock it.

I think Intel has been upping the voltage on PIII's as they get faster, which is probably prudent.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

[This message has been edited by paulcs (edited 11 April 2000).]

Mark F
16th April 2000, 22:19
Did you need to force 1X? I am useing your board's little brother, AX6BC Pro, and run a 550e@733 with the VCore at 1.60 (reports 1.62 at 133FSB) on an IWill SlocketII and it runs fine at 2X (G400Max).

Mark F.

------------------
OH NO, my retractable cup holder swallowed a DVD...
and burped out a movie

paulcs
17th April 2000, 11:34
Yes. At first it appeared stable at AGP 2X, but things degenerated and I got a number of the errors associated with overclocking the AGP slot.

Forcing AGP 1x fixed everything.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net