PDA

View Full Version : Arkham Asylum : Benchmarks Here



Evildead666
17th October 2009, 10:30
With and Without PhysX if possible... ;)

Sparks and cloth.

http://img73.imageshack.us/img73/1017/shippingpcbmgame2009101.th.jpg (http://img73.imageshack.us/i/shippingpcbmgame2009101.jpg/)

Look at feet of the Batman. Paper moves

http://img79.imageshack.us/img79/1017/shippingpcbmgame2009101.th.jpg (http://img79.imageshack.us/i/shippingpcbmgame2009101.jpg/)

Steam

http://img240.imageshack.us/img240/1017/shippingpcbmgame2009101.th.jpg (http://img240.imageshack.us/i/shippingpcbmgame2009101.jpg/)

There's a 60fps limit it seems, but its almost always at 60.
No noticeable lags with PhysX on High.

Can't seem to switch it off now tho (It did ask me once before running for the 1st time)...get 10-17fps when I switch off PhysX in the Nv Drivers...

edit : No Adaptive AA since its a 4870 rendering....

edit2 : Haven't found any cloth yet...

edit 3 : they could have hidden the console port source a bit better..."Do this to smite opponents!!" "Spacebar", and again, oh god I wish the next Stalker would come out....

edit4: in case of Sig Change, ATi 4870 1Gb @850/3600 and a Nvidia 8800GTS-320Mb @ 600/1500/1700 for PhysX, both Bios flashed to those values in Win7-64bit RC

edit5 : Discovered Thumbnails...;)

Evildead666
31st October 2009, 10:06
When I installed the latest ATi drivers, I get random reboots now in Arkham Asylum...

Not really had the time to fix it yet....

Evildead666
22nd November 2009, 05:23
Not enough voltage to the CPU.

Had some probs with x264 encoding crashing, popped a little more CPU voltage, and voila.

Have just managed to very quickly run thru the Arkham demo again, and it never even hiccuped...sweet.