PDA

View Full Version : Will 500e work on PPGA socket 370



JoeDredd
10th January 2000, 06:23
Will the the 500e work on my attrend 6240 v2, using a MSI slocket?

RoGuE
10th January 2000, 07:25
Is your MSI slocket a PPGA or FCPGA adaptor? (i.e is it MSI's new slocket or the original one)?

If it is a standard PPGA (Celeron) adaptor - no it won't work.

If it is a new FCPGA adaptor it will work with Flip-Chip PIII's and Celerons.

JoeDredd
10th January 2000, 07:39
It's a standard PPGA, i think with a celery 400a in it. Any ideas how much and where i can this other sloket from?

Thanks

Mark F
10th January 2000, 10:40
I'm haveing exellent luck with my 550E (at 733 -BIOS even reports it as 733EB) useing an IWILL slocketII. Got it from AZZO ( http:\\www.azzo.com ). This Slocket could even alowe me to change/raise the VCore, but I haven't had to.

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
Mark F.

------------------
OH NO, my retractable cup holder swallowed a CD

Not sure where you're from so this may not help you. It might help to show this, when asking where to souce parts from

[This message has been edited by Mark F (edited 10 January 2000).]

RoGuE
10th January 2000, 10:42
Yeah, the Iwill Slocket II is a great piece of kit. It is available in England from http://www.overclockers.co.uk/

(They ship all over Europe and to the US and Canada also).

Mark F
10th January 2000, 10:44
Thanks for the helping hand RoGue.

Hope these help JoeDredd
also check with your MoBo manufacter, if there is a CuMine compatible BIOS available.

Mark F.

------------------
OH NO, my retractable cup holder swallowed a CD



[This message has been edited by Mark F (edited 10 January 2000).]

JoeDredd
10th January 2000, 11:59
Thanks Peeps for the help

i will hopefully purchase this chip soon.

Cheers