PDA

View Full Version : CPU update for a P2B!!!!!!(maggi any advise)



alessandro
3rd January 2000, 11:21
I've got 900 to spend in and system update and i need advise.
From what i see my mobo highest cpu is the PIII600Mhz http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif so i need a new mobo!
For the money i'm willing to pay what is the best update i can do???????
It's either a new Asus mobo(VIA Apollo PRO 133A or a 820i) or (i can't believe i say that) i'm considering to BUY a AMD mobo(k7 ).
For processor either Piii800Mhz or AMD Athlon 800Mhz!!!
Any advise please http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Pentium II 450Mhz@504,Asus P2B rev.1011,17" Sony Multiscan 200PST,128MB PC100 ram,Matrox Millenium G400 MAX 32MB 5ns SGRAM,Quantum Firebal EL 10.2Gb,Epson Stylus Color 740,Sound blaster Live!,Cambridge Soundworks 5.1,Creative PC-DVD 5X,CDR-RW Ricoh MP7040S@MP7060S(Tweaked from 4x--->6x with no problem),Adaptec SCSI 2920C,Diamond SupraExpress 56e PRO,Iomega Zip Drive.

Wombat
3rd January 2000, 11:37
I have to buy a new system ASAP, so I'm building an Athlon system with a MSI-6167 motherboard.
However, I'd wait about 4-6 weeks if I could. The new generation of Athlon motherboards will be out. They will support AGP 4x, and a 133Mhz FSB speed.

alessandro
3rd January 2000, 11:42
But the AThlon is supposed to work at 200Mhz bus speed so a 200Mhz bus speed Mobo is a good thing!

Wombat
3rd January 2000, 12:53
I'm sorry, but you're a bit confused. The Athlon runs on the EV6 bus, which allows different speeds. The processor has a 200Mhz bus interface, but the FSB is still 100Mhz. This means the RAM communicates at 100Mhz. The 133Mhz bus is a big improvement over that.

alessandro
3rd January 2000, 13:15
Wombat,
I don't know anything about AMD processors and i'm just now reading infos about the Athlon cpu for the first time..so i'm speculating when i talk about Athlons http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

alessandro
3rd January 2000, 13:39
My problem is that like many out there that want to buy or upgrade there system i don't know what to do any more (heavily confused)
What i sould buy : slot 1 or the new slot FC-PGA .....buy AMD or Intel ....and if i stay to intel as i did 15 years now sould i buy a 820i mobo ..but this fuc*ing RAMBUS prices are not for me.for a 800Mhz K7 the new ASUS K7M is the BEST mobo right now but the price of the 800Mhz Athtlon is not for me either(extremly expensive).
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHH
Anyway i sould buy the new Playstation 2 and wait for the linux port of 3dStudioMAX to be used with the sony machine http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Maggi
3rd January 2000, 14:37
mmmh ... sweet ... quite some money to spend

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Hi Alessandro,

I surely cannot help you out on Athlon based systems, but I'm sure that Greebe could give you a hand on that.

What I would recommend on the Intel side are the following components:

- Asus P3C series using the Intel 820 chipset
(http://www.asuscom.de/Products/Motherboard/slot1.html)

- Slot 1 Coppermine P3 600E for 100MHz FSB with 256KB fullspeed L2 cache
(http://www.asuscom.de/Products/Techref/Cpu/Coppermine/index.html)

- some PC133 SDRAM

- decent cooling (big heatsinks and a few fans)

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

The chances are pretty good that you can run the CPU above 100MHz FSB, which give you quite a good bang for the buck.
<FONT SIZE=1>dare I say it ? ... 133.3 x 6 = 800 ...<FONT SIZE=2>

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Of course there's no guarantee, but if I had the money, I'd do it tomorrow.


------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi

Home rig:
Celeron333A @ 500MHz
Asus P2B-S @ 100MHz FSB
2x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox G400 @ 150/200MHz core/mem clock
Pioneer S303 DVD
... and some other goodies ...

DentyCracker
3rd January 2000, 14:44
If I had that money I'd buy MSI6167 and one of them Eclipse'd Athlons that Greebe makes, and o'c the hell out of it hehe

birdy
3rd January 2000, 16:47
I know what id do with 900 quid.

Abit BF6 motherboard
Promise ata 66 Ide Raid Controller
2 13.5gb IBM ata 66 7200rpm Hard drives with 2mb cache
2 Stick pc133 128mb ram

then i would sell what you already have and then buy the fastest chip i could afford (or get a retail box 450 and clock the B******)
With overclocking you are looking at 600mhz,256mb,27GB (132mbs burst 33mbs sequential speed) and some change to buy dvds with.

------------------
p3 450@600. bx6 ver 2. 128mb unbranded pc100. iwill 2930u scsi, diamond pro pci modem, advansys 1505 isa scsi, SB Live!, pioneer dvd103s, hollywood plus dvd card, plextor 40x cd rom, ricoh 1420 cdr, ibm 13.5gb @ 7200rpm, G400 @ max settings. All wrapped up in a big case with loads of fans. Belinea 10 30 40 17" monitor

paulcs
3rd January 2000, 17:09
Of course, you could flash your BIOS to 1010 or higher, buy a Coppermine that runs on the 100 MHz FSB, and put off the big upgrade for a while. I think you need Rev. 1.12 of the P2B or higher.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

agallag
3rd January 2000, 21:46
The processor has a 200Mhz bus interface, but the FSB is still 100Mhz.

Actually, FSB refers to the speed that the processor talks to the motherboard (more specifically the "north bridge", the AMD-751 system controller). The FSB is in fact 200MHz on Athlon systems. The memory bus communicates with the north bridge at 100MHz, requiring only PC100 SDRAM, so you're mostly right http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

The new athlon mobos will support a 133MHz ram interface (PC133), but it will still have a 200MHz FSB.

[This message has been edited by agallag (edited 04 January 2000).]

Wombat
3rd January 2000, 21:58
Thanks, I thought I might have had my terms a little messed up.

alessandro
4th January 2000, 13:55
Page 103 in ZD PC Magazine US edition December 1 says the following:
<<The AMD 750 ("IronGate")chip set,used in all of today's Athlon systems, doesn't support a 133-MHz bus(throught a 200-MHz bus is in the works)or 4X AGP....>>
Just adding something http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

alessandro
4th January 2000, 13:58
Page 103 in ZD PC Magazine US edition December 1 says the following:
->The AMD 750 ("IronGate")chip set,used in all of today's Athlon systems, doesn't support a 133-MHz bus(throught a 200-MHz bus is in the works)or 4X AGP....
Just adding something http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

alessandro
4th January 2000, 14:00
I comfused!!!!
Is it possible to use a PIII800Mhz/100Mhz bus with my P2b yes or no??????

Maggi
4th January 2000, 14:06
it is possible, but it would be too expensive in my opinion ...

Did you follow the links I gave above ?

You should definitly try to get a 100MHz FSB Coppermine for Slot 1 when you want to keep your P2B.

------------------
Cheerio,
Maggi

Home rig:
Celeron333A @ 500MHz
Asus P2B-S @ 100MHz FSB
2x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox G400 @ 150/200MHz core/mem clock
Pioneer S303 DVD
... and some other goodies ...

alessandro
4th January 2000, 14:27
Maggi,

Don't worry i'm in Asus sites all the time i seen this ones...they say that coppemines are ok in my P2B bios rev 1011(it says 1012 but i can't find it to upgrade????
But the links doesn't say if i can use Piii 800Mhz/100 !!!!
And maggi how its posible to use the 133Mhz SDRAM in the P3C(Unless you refer to the Rambus-to-dimm adapted that i wiil never buy because of the performance hit http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Rick
4th January 2000, 14:46
Your P2B must be rev 1.12 running Bios 1010 at least. If you have a rev. 1.02 or 1.04 board it doesn't have the correct voltage regulator to supply the chip. If you put a Cumine Chip in the wrong rev. board, you risk frying it. I think the older board can take a Katmai chip up to 600, but since it has a 7x and 8x multiplier higher chips may be possible.

best of luck

Rick

alessandro
4th January 2000, 15:14
My P2B is rev 1.04 so P3C here i come!!!!!!!(if i only could find rambus memory here in the UK http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif.

Maggi
4th January 2000, 23:27
Hi Alessandro,

I meant those adapters, because RAMBUS is still way too expensive in my opinion ...

It would have been a good start with fair upgradeability as soon as RAMBUS starts dropping in price, but now that you're seem to be willing to pay for it ... go ahead !

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Cheers,
Maggi
________________________

Working Rig:
Asus P2B-DS @ 100MHz FSB
Double Pentium III-450
4 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead
Eye-Q 777 (22" with 127kHz) on primary VGA
Nokia 445Xi (21") on secondary VGA

Home Rig:
Asus P2B-S Bios 1010 @ 100MHz FSB
Celeron 333A @ 500MHz
2 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead @ 150/200MHz
CTX VL710T (17")
and a brand new Pioneer 303S SCSI-DVD