PDA

View Full Version : Anyone with any knowledge of Overclocking



Muad'Dib
31st December 1999, 11:59
Ok, now that I've got my G400MAX working correctly, I want to up the speed of my cpu. I'm using an IWILL XA100 mobo and a K6(2) 300. Sorry, I posted it as a K6 (1) before, but now that I've become "more intimate" with the inards of my comp I've realized my mistake... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif Ok, I can get it up to 338 no prob (Jumpers set to 75 * 4.5), but when I go over that, I get some problems. At 350 (100 * 3) I start getting some windows gen protection faults. I've tried screwing with the power (from 2.2v to 2.7 is the smallest increment) to no avail. When doing this, I get some weird stuff (like 23 megs of ram according to my bios as opposed to 196 ...) The temp is around 27-29 degrees C at 338. Thanks for your help. Oh, the divider is at 2/4, although I'm reluctant to change that as I'm not quite sure what will results to be. Thanks again.

Oh, one more thing. What can I safely take my MAX up to without putting on any extra cooling? Or should I just leave it be now that it's working? I appreciate all your help.

Jorden
31st December 1999, 12:20
My best guess is to look at http://www.overclockers.com/ ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Jorden.

Greebe
31st December 1999, 14:20
Maud, I doubt that you'll get much more out of it... the K6-2 300 weren't known for OCing very well. As for your Max... You could get more by upgrading cpu's than anything. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Designer of the first commercial Athlon mod. Currently marketing the "Eclipse" through AZZO Computers.
Anyone up for an Eclipse'd Athlon? ;) Email me (epc@netdirect.net) for more information :)

3000 mips, 1.172 gflops @ 900 mHz 1:3 latency
CPUmark99 75
FPU Winmark 4890

3Dmark 99 Max (8x6 16, 16, triple) PD5.41
8000
15181

birdy
1st January 2000, 10:29
338 from a 300 is pretty good. I personally would go for 332 using 4*83mhz but then again the difference in performance may not be much greater than using the std 100*3 due to the lower cache and bus speed. Bearing in mind how cheap k6-2 400mhz chips are at the moment a new chip might be the easiest thing to do and then you can try for 450

------------------
p3 450@600. bx6 ver 2. 128mb unbranded pc100. iwill 2930u scsi, diamond pro pci modem, advansys 1505 isa scsi, SB Live!, pioneer dvd103s, hollywood plus dvd card, plextor 40x cd rom, ricoh 1420 cdr, ibm 13.5gb @ 7200rpm, G400 @ max settings. All wrapped up in a big case with loads of fans. Belinea 10 30 40 17" monitor

DentyCracker
2nd January 2000, 14:05
When I had my K6-2 300 (which is in my right hand as I type with my preferred left hand) I had it running at 3x112 for a good while (a couple months) Then something happened (my maxtor 10 GB 7200 rpm HD crashed) and when I got the IBM 10 GB 5400 rpm drive it refused to work at 3x112) I took it out when I got my 450 K6-III (which I've sold to my bro) Put it down and someone f-ed it up so that it no longer works. Grrrrrrrr
I was using it with a VA503+ and G200, SBLive!