PDA

View Full Version : Vista SP1 Available for Download



High_Jumbllama
18th March 2008, 16:20
Hotfixes and Security Updates Included (http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/20184cb6-7038-4e82-a32c-4bc10ffe56ab1033.mspx?mfr=true)

Release Notes (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b5b681f5-f366-4ad2-ba10-6a7d209de7bd&DisplayLang=en#RelatedLinks)


5 Language Standalone x64 - English (US), French, German, Japanese, Spanish (Traditional) (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=22&p=2&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=&SrcFamilyId=&u=%2fdownloads%2fdetails.aspx%3fFamilyID%3d874a414 b-32b2-41cc-bd8b-d71eda5ec07c%26DisplayLang%3den)


5 Language Standalone x86 - English (US), French, German, Japanese, Spanish (Traditional) (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=22&p=3&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=&SrcFamilyId=&u=%2fdownloads%2fdetails.aspx%3fFamilyID%3db0c7136 d-5ebb-413b-89c9-cb3d06d12674%26DisplayLang%3den)

Covers 572 KB articles (549 Hot Fixes, 23 Security Updates)

Chucky Cheese
18th March 2008, 16:58
...does anybody know if the "slipstreaming" method works the same on the original vista 32 or 64 bit dvds?

i want to slipstream sp1 64bit into my original disk

:question:

High_Jumbllama
18th March 2008, 17:26
...does anybody know if the "slipstreaming" method works the same on the original vista 32 or 64 bit dvds?

i want to slipstream sp1 64bit into my original disk

:question:


http://bink.nu/news/windows-vista-sp1-quot-slipstream-quot-guide.aspx

Helevitia
19th March 2008, 02:46
Windows update picked it up for me. Just an FYI.

Chucky Cheese
19th March 2008, 02:47
...well that shoots that in the foot...thanks for the link H_J

i am almost ready to do a fresh install and move to a 64 bit os and was hoping to initilize windows at 64 bit right out of the box but it looks as though the main .cab file is the roadblock on that

Chucky Cheese
19th March 2008, 03:42
...well, i just installed the sp1 from windows update and now my pc sees the whole 4GB of memory instead of 3.3GB

:D

Marshmallowman
19th March 2008, 06:39
you might as well install the 2008 directX update while your at it
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&DisplayLang=en

Nowhere
19th March 2008, 07:17
...well, i just installed the sp1 from windows update and now my pc sees the whole 4GB of memory instead of 3.3GB

:D


AFAIK it just reports it differently so users won't complain (it works on you, it seems :p )

BTW, I'm still not convinced about Vista at all (when I skipped earlier today over those two discussions, it seemed I share many of the critical views
http://osnews.com/comments/19483
http://it.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=08/03/18/186208 )

Chucky Cheese
19th March 2008, 15:53
...i guess so.

i'll run the memory diagnostics tool an read the log later and see what it says

:_pirate:

High_Jumbllama
19th March 2008, 17:48
you might as well install the 2008 directX update while your at it
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3&DisplayLang=en


Full installer. (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=740AC79A-5B72-447D-84F9-EE6407ED1A91&displaylang=en)

Chucky Cheese
20th March 2008, 03:15
...got it...thanks!

DX10...yea! dxdiag says 3.3gb

High_Jumbllama
20th March 2008, 09:00
So these Monthly DirectX installs. . . . Do they include 9 and the patches for 9 and 10?

High_Jumbllama
16th April 2008, 19:49
http://www.thehotfix.net/