PDA

View Full Version : Before and After



schmosef
30th January 2007, 15:48
My 30" Dell showed today.

Here's a pic of my previous triple monitor setup:

schmosef
30th January 2007, 15:50
I haven't installed the Dell yet. I'll do that later today.

I have 2 20" Dell LCDs at home that I'm going to bring into the office tomorrow.

Later tonight I'll post a pic of my hybrid system (mixed LCD and CRT). Then tomorrow I'll post a pic of the final config (pure LCD).

Technoid
30th January 2007, 16:30
I like the framed poster in the background ;)

schmosef
30th January 2007, 19:14
Change of plan.

I didn't have time to setup my new monitor before I had to leave the office so I'm going to set it up in the morning.

Look for a new pic tomorrow.

lowlifecat
30th January 2007, 19:24
kvm?

schmosef
30th January 2007, 22:05
kvm?
:confused:

Mehen
30th January 2007, 22:08
Keybord, video, mouse (switch)?

btw, where is the after?

schmosef
30th January 2007, 22:14
I know what a KVM is. I didn't understand why he was asking me about one. I guess I didn't explain things properly.

I was only ever going to have three screens hooked up at a time so no KVM necessary.

Just for today I thought I was going to have my 30" LCD paired with my two Viewsonic 22" monitors. But then I left before I had a chance to set that up.

So I was planning on coming in tomorrow with my two 20" LCD monitors and getting them going with my 30" Dell (and taking my CRTs home) but I'm back in the office now (had to come back and take care of something) and I brought my LCDs with me. I'm about to shut down and setup the 3 LCD screens. I might take a few pics of the old setup for posterity.

Helevitia
30th January 2007, 22:56
How are you powering these three monitors? Two video cards?

BTW, I'm looking forward to the pictures :)

schmosef
30th January 2007, 23:30
Yeah, I've got two Asus 0db PCIe cards with nVidia 7600GT GPUs.

Here are some more pics I took of the old setup (I'm feeling nostalgic, this setup has served me well these last few years)...

schmosef
30th January 2007, 23:31
Here's the box that the 30" LCD came in...

schmosef
30th January 2007, 23:32
and here are my two 20" LCDs from home...

schmosef
30th January 2007, 23:32
I guess I should stop procrastinating and get with setting up the new monitor!

Helevitia
30th January 2007, 23:55
I think you are going to have to setup the 20 inchers in portrait mode in order for it to look good with the 30 incher, just a suggestion anyway.

schmosef
31st January 2007, 00:05
I just booted the 30" LCD for the first time. It detects as 1280x800. I think I have to install the driver that came on the CD for it to run at full resolution.

Even at this resolution the LCD looks amazing. I'm in geek heaven.

Now to setup the other LCDs and figure out the resolution issue...

Jessterw
31st January 2007, 00:16
Interesting, my 2007WFP came up in 1680x1050 when I powered it up. Possibly a difference between OS X and Windows...

But they are beautiful displays that's for sure. I can only imagine how nice the 30" must be.

schmosef
31st January 2007, 00:52
Interesting, my 2007WFP came up in 1680x1050 when I powered it up. Possibly a difference between OS X and Windows...

But they are beautiful displays that's for sure. I can only imagine how nice the 30" must be.
I don't think your 2007WFP requires dual-link. My 2005WFPs don't.

I'm still having trouble enabling dual-link. I suspect that it's one of those things that will suddenly start working after a few reboots. Kind of like dual independant displays (the options were missing at first when I was originally setting up this PC).

schmosef
31st January 2007, 00:57
Hmm... seems I'm not running the latest nVidia drivers. I'll have to do something about that...

Helevitia
31st January 2007, 01:10
Pictures! Probably go to bed before I see them though...

schmosef
31st January 2007, 01:26
Got it working.

Wowie Zowie!

I'm fiddling right now. I'll take some pics soon. Before I go to bed!

schmosef
31st January 2007, 01:42
Ok, here's my new triple monitor setup...

schmosef
31st January 2007, 01:44
I wanted to show a pic side by side with my 20" LCD. The pic doesn't do it justice. The 30" screen absolutely dwarfs the 20" screen.

schmosef
31st January 2007, 02:06
I don't have any games installed on this PC but here's a screen shot of the FPS Demo from the Torque Game Engine SDK:

schmosef
31st January 2007, 02:15
And here are a couple of pics of the 300 trailer in 1080p...

Jessterw
31st January 2007, 10:13
Now all you need are two more 30" displays ;)

Definitely a nice setup though.

schmosef
31st January 2007, 10:21
Yeah, I can see myself getting another 30" display when the price drops again.

gt40
31st January 2007, 10:42
Argggh!
I want one.
Damn you, schmosef :p

Tjalfe
31st January 2007, 10:51
yeah, the 2407 hardly seems exciting having seen this setup :(.. and that is the one I was hoping to get later this year.. maybe I should start saving up for the 3007 instead

Nowhere
31st January 2007, 11:04
schmo, care to tell where did you throw out your old ones? ;) :p

schmosef
31st January 2007, 11:41
I took my CRTs home.

I forgot how heavy these 22" monsters are. As I was carrying one of them down the stairs I literally had to talk myself out of just dropping it and using the "accident" as an excuse to buy more LCD screens.

Mehen
31st January 2007, 15:54
:eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:

I want!

lowlifecat
31st January 2007, 17:46
i was actually refering to the double kbd and meeses

schmosef
31st January 2007, 21:07
My PC at work is relatively new (Core2 Duo based).

I still have my old PC (AthlonXP based) here in case I need anything off it. Generally I remote into it if I need anything but I have the keyboard and mouse here just in case (it was connected to the 2nd input of one of my CRT monitors; haven't yet bothered to connect it to any of my LCD screens).

I haven't needed to use it it for a little while now. The plan is to eventually repurpose it as a mini dev test server for SQL/Web/SourceSafe (it has a hardware SCSI RAID controller and two 36GB Seagate Cheetah hard drives). I haven't decided if I'm gong to do RAID 1 or RAID 5 yet. I'm also going to wait a few more months before I do anything.

VJ
1st February 2007, 02:03
i was actually refering to the double kbd and meeses

Yes, when I saw that I immediatly thought that Synergy might be useful as well...
http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/
:D

But a very nice setup! :up:

Jörg