PDA

View Full Version : New A64 system benchmarks



Helevitia
17th July 2004, 12:22
Specs:
Asus A8V
3500+
1GB Mushkin 232
Radeon 9700 Pro
Audigy


2k1: 18736
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7979261

2k3: 5439
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k3=2792985

Helevitia
17th July 2004, 12:22
Sandra Mem

Maggi
21st July 2004, 06:10
Yo Dave,

no bad numbers there ... :)

if you run WinXP, your might want to check out, whether using the bootswitch /PAE gives you another boost in memory performance.

my boot.ini looks like this:


[boot loader]
timeout=10
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S

[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional - PAE" /PAE multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Maggi
21st July 2004, 06:13
feck ... sumthing's wrong with that VBB code tag, but I guess you figure out how it's meant

Helevitia
21st July 2004, 22:00
hmmm...let me check it out. Thanks maggi :)

BTW, I am getting 6500 on my mem scores when I overclock to 215FSB :D

Maggi
22nd July 2004, 02:07
Originally posted by Helevitia

BTW, I am getting 6500 on my mem scores when I overclock to 215FSB :D

awesome !

as you saw in my other post, my own bandwidth jumped from ~4GB/sec to 10GB/sec, after enabling /PAE and hence you might get even higher numbers.

Admiral
22nd July 2004, 10:15
/PAE crashed my system :(

Helevitia
22nd July 2004, 10:17
OK, I tried to add the /PAE switch but it didn't seem to make any difference. I'm not sure I am doing it right. I just appended /PAE to the end of the line, like this:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /PAE

Is this right?

Maggi
22nd July 2004, 10:28
dunno why, but it seems, that alone won't do it, at least I followed some online instructions on the topic and the result is that very long entry in my boot.ini

obviously, we both share the same partitioning, hence you could just copy'n'paste the long line from mine into your boot.ini and see if it makes any difference

here is the line that matters

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional - PAE" /PAE multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Maggi
22nd July 2004, 10:30
sigh ... the vB code still seems to have some issues.

of course, it should be one long single line like this

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional - PAE" /PAE multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Helevitia
22nd July 2004, 10:33
I used your line for my example since i am not at home :) So my paritioning is a little different. I think I get it now, you added an extension to the existing line. I'll try it when I get home. Thanks!

Dave

Maggi
22nd July 2004, 10:42
honestly, to me that line looks like a doubled entry ... pretty wierd if you'd ask me, but it works over here on my new dual Opteron

Helevitia
22nd July 2004, 10:53
Originally posted by Maggi
honestly, to me that line looks like a doubled entry ... pretty wierd if you'd ask me, but it works over here on my new dual Opteron

Do you mean it looks like a double entry in your post or a double entry in your boot.ini?

I see a double entry in your post.

Dave

J1NG
22nd July 2004, 14:01
That double performance jump isn't gonna happen with your A64 I'm afraid. Only multi Opteron's (2xx, 8xx) each with their own bank gets performance boosts with NUMA support OS. Like the Thunder boards that Maggi and I have.

J1NG

Maggi
23rd July 2004, 02:03
Originally posted by Helevitia
Do you mean it looks like a double entry in your post or a double entry in your boot.ini?

I see a double entry in your post.

Dave

both ... :D

just in case, I'll attach my current boot.ini,

I guess, J1NG could be right with his comment, but despite that I think you still might see an improvement.

J1NG
23rd July 2004, 07:07
I thought the PAE switch was to allow usage of 2.5GB or more in XP, and 3.21GB or more in XP64? Maybe I'm remembering wrong...

Anyway, if you've got less than that, I don't think you'll see much if any of an improvment.

J1NG

Maggi
23rd July 2004, 09:49
that would be the /3GB switch

Helevitia
23rd July 2004, 10:39
Originally posted by J1NG
I thought the PAE switch was to allow usage of 2.5GB or more in XP, and 3.21GB or more in XP64? Maybe I'm remembering wrong...

Anyway, if you've got less than that, I don't think you'll see much if any of an improvment.

J1NG

I read it was 4GB! for /PAE

I'll try ti later anyway and see what happens.

Thanks guys :)

Dave

Maggi
29th July 2004, 05:19
I surely hope it didn't shred your system ... :eek: