PDA

View Full Version : G400 & OpenGL



G400SG16mb
4th June 2004, 10:47
Hi.

I've installed Matrox Powerdesk 6.82.0216. It says under information that OpenGL ICD 2.57.057 is installed. But OpenGL isn't working at all.

What do I need to do to make OpenGL work with my Matrox G400? I had used GLSetup the last time, but it is defunked now.

Greebe
4th June 2004, 10:50
have you removed all instances of GLsetup? Have there been anyother cards installed in this machine?

BTW GLsetup should never have been used

G400SG16mb
4th June 2004, 10:54
that was a while ago, the hard disk has been formatted since then.

I've been previously using a Matrox Millennium 1, and onboard video before that. Onboard is deactivated, and the PCI MM1 has been removed.

Kruzin
4th June 2004, 12:22
You must have a hardware IRQ set to the card in the motherboard BIOS (prefferably IRQ9, 10 or 11).
Your desktop must be set to 16bit or 32bit color. Won't work at 24bit.

G400SG16mb
5th June 2004, 05:38
Desktop is at 32bpp, the video card is running on IRQ 11 according to the Help and Support program.

I didn't see anything in the Bios settings about assigning IRQs to cards.

Kruzin
5th June 2004, 08:53
There should be an option for "assign IRQ to VGA" in there somewhere.

G400SG16mb
5th June 2004, 18:50
No, there is abosolutely nothing like that in there. The McGee's Alice demo gives "GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem" when trying to start.

Direct3D works fine, so I doubt it's hardware damage.

bsdgeek
5th June 2004, 19:25
Are you using dualhead?

Greebe
5th June 2004, 23:23
Originally posted by bsdgeek
Are you using dualhead?

I think his nick answers that...

Faramir1966
6th June 2004, 00:13
SG stands for surround gaming right? ;)

G400SG16mb
6th June 2004, 04:19
SG ram is a type of SD ram for video cards :)

It's a single display version. I got this card when they first came out (it is even an AGP 2x). The more expensive G400 versions were double the price at the time.

bsdgeek
6th June 2004, 06:04
Originally posted by Greebe
I think his nick answers that...
Well, he coulda had one of those upgrade daughterboards. :)

G400SG16mb
6th June 2004, 06:13
Ok, in Celestia, under OpenGL Driver Info, it says:

Vendor: Microsoft Corporation
Renderer: GDI Generic
Version: 1.1.0

And OpenGL mode won't work in Homeworld.

So the actual Matrox OpenGL driver isn't activated? Any tips on how to do this? :)

G400SG16mb
6th June 2004, 07:35
I tried the Matrox powerdesk removal utility, and reinstalled Powerdesk. But it still doesn't work.

The Matrox OpenGL .dll file is installed and referenced in the Windows registry.

Could it be because I've got DirectX9 installed? It'd be no small task to install DirectX 8 now.

dZeus
7th June 2004, 12:55
do you have busmastering enabled on the G400? It needs busmastering for both OpenGL and DVDMAX functionality.

G400SG16mb
7th June 2004, 13:34
I disabled it because it locks up within a minute if it is enabled.

---

Well I've got it in a different computer now, and it still locks up if bus mastering is enabled. Is it posible the card has some hardware fault that prevents bus mastering from being enabled? Or might there be some bug in the latest drivers that causes this problem with Windows Me?

dZeus
8th June 2004, 08:17
did you install the latest chipset drivers? (including GART)?

I haven't heard of faulty G400s that lock up when busmastering is enabled, but you never know. I think in most (all?) cases the lockup is caused because of software issue or a faulty motherboard

G400SG16mb
8th June 2004, 09:23
latest drivers are installed. It *used* to work. It also doesn't work on a separate slot 1 computer. I think it's a fault with the card, although this motherboard is pretty flakey by itself.

G400SG16mb
10th June 2004, 11:28
Yes, I'm pretty sure it's just some bizzare hardware fault.

Wombat
10th June 2004, 14:06
Use the MGAtweak utility to force AGP1x, see how it does.

Also, make sure you have a good connection to the AGP slot. Poor fit has caused problems like this for some people.

Wombat
10th June 2004, 14:10
Hey all, is there still that motherboard bug where AGP Aperture should be set to 32MB? My memory is slowly coming back on this stuff.

G400SG16mb
15th June 2004, 02:28
hmm I believe I had it at AGP 2x with large aperture back when it was working, but I'll give it a try...

The Matrox Technical support Tweak Utility's option to set the driver to run at AGP 1x doesn't work. Changing the AGP aperture to a small size also doesn't work. I think it is a faulty card.