PDA

View Full Version : Enemy Territory!



Gurm
10th July 2003, 20:59
Ok, calling all MURC gamers... wanna get a bunch of us onto ET at some point soon here. Maybe we'll make some silly "team" or "clan" or some such and terrorize the rest of the players with our amazing teamwork and staggering intellect!

Whaddya think?

- Gurm

Strahd
10th July 2003, 21:01
Sounds like a possibility

bsdgeek
10th July 2003, 21:06
Sign me up.

drslump
11th July 2003, 00:20
That game is far too complicated for me :(
but if someone takes to the time to explain it to me ... :)

Gurm
11th July 2003, 04:39
drslump,

It's EASY. It's just like Wolfenstein, only with a couple extra classes, and some goals.

You don't HAVE to play in goal mode, but it makes it a lot of fun. ;)

- Gurm

Gurm
11th July 2003, 04:40
Ok, I'll be idling in #murc most of the day if anyone wants to set something up. Maybe someone will host (*wink*) and we can all get some practice in. Need about 10 people for a halfway decent game though so we MIGHT have to use public servers. :)

- Gurm

thop
11th July 2003, 04:55
I'm in. ET is the only game i play at the moment besides WC3. Hope everyone is a good team player here.

Shooting at Gurm sounds like a lot of fun :)

KeiFront
11th July 2003, 07:59
Count me in :).

I'm mostly playing ET/RTCW on the [FuN] servers.

Gurm
11th July 2003, 08:08
Ok so I see a bunch of people responding, but nobody on the IRC server. I suppose I can host, but is anyone else running a fast connection and/or a nicer machine than me?

I'm on an Athlon XP 1800+ with a Radeon 8500, through Comcast cable.

If that's the best we're gonna get, I'll host a game and call it [MURC] or something.

- Gurm

thop
11th July 2003, 11:51
I could host from my linux gateway (VIA C3 800 with 256MB, 1500/256 DSL). Don't know if that is fast enough for the server part.

GNEP
11th July 2003, 12:49
Not got the bestest of connections (well, the ping wasn't great last time I tried ET), but if someone's going to be hosting a game today/over the weekend, let me know how to connect to it/find it and I'll join in and get shot lots. :)

Jammrock
11th July 2003, 12:53
I just downloaded Enemy Territory, so I'm game. I think.

JAmmrock

drslump
11th July 2003, 13:18
ET consumes a lot of bandwith, according to the readme DSL users could properly host only 2-4 players :eek: They recommend a T1 for hosting the game.
And for the cpu required they recomend a PIV 1.3 for a dedicated server :eek:

ivan

Ribbit
11th July 2003, 13:36
Aw what the heck, count me in. Last game I played with/against anyone else was.... Descent I think, so I might as well have a huge target painted on my back :D ET will run ok on a G400, right?

The PIT
11th July 2003, 13:41
Well I've got it but never tried it. So count me in unless I'm pissed or you don't start until midnight gmt. :D

Jon P. Inghram
11th July 2003, 14:23
Downloading now. Well, waiting in a queue in FP, 15 minutes left... :)

Okie, downloaded and installed.

thop
11th July 2003, 15:27
I've set up a server at 195.158.152.107:22333. Connection and CPU/RAM are probably enough :) Join NOW!

thop
11th July 2003, 15:49
Just played a few minutes with Technoid .. his ping was 50 so that is pretty ok i guess. CPU usage was about 10% all the time. We need at least 4 players for this to be any fun though, better 8. Maybe we should set some time.

GNEP
11th July 2003, 15:53
Coming...

KeiFront
11th July 2003, 15:55
Connecting

KeiFront
11th July 2003, 16:06
Thop is it still online can't connect?

GNEP
11th July 2003, 16:10
Me neither... can't ping 195.158.152.107 either

Jammrock
11th July 2003, 16:31
I can ping it but the TTL dies. Can't connect at 195.158.152.107:22333.

Jammrock

GNEP
11th July 2003, 16:35
I could volunteer a spare machine (duron 1200 or something similar) to act as a dedicated server tomorrow.

But: I share the ADSL internet connection using ICS over an ethernet connection (just a crossover cable to my main PC), and usually this duron machine is NOT the one with the direct internet connection - it sits behind another (which I would play on...). Is it possible to have server machine sit there as the one without the straight connection? Hints/tips on setting this up are welcome...

Wombat
11th July 2003, 18:39
Originally posted by GNEP
I could volunteer a spare machine (duron 1200 or something similar) to act as a dedicated server tomorrow.

Is it possible to have server machine sit there as the one without the straight connection? Hints/tips on setting this up are welcome... You'd probably have to set the main machine up to do port forwarding. I don't know if ICS does that?

Liquid Snake
11th July 2003, 18:39
So what exactly is Enemy Territory about? I haven't played RTCW (gasp!) either. I guess I'll check it out.

If you guys need a server, I can do it. But if it eats as much bandwidth as drslump says, we can't have too many players. My server is an Athlon XP 1600+ with 384MB of RAM running Win2K. The connection is 768kbps SDSL.

GNEP
12th July 2003, 00:25
Originally posted by Wombat
You'd probably have to set the main machine up to do port forwarding. I don't know if ICS does that? Don't think so (but then I wouldn't know if it did...)

Was going to swap the ADSL modem over anyway, so I will have a go later on today.

Gnep

drslump
12th July 2003, 04:30
A friend of mine who runs WinXP ICS on his PC told me how to do it Gnep:

Open you "network connection" properties dialog, in the "advanced" tab check that firewall is ON and in "settings" you should be able to add the (local) IP address (10.x.x.x, 192.x.x.x) of the PC running the server.

note: words between quotes are translated from spanish so I'm not sure if they are used like that in an english windows :confused:

Hope it helps.

GNEP
12th July 2003, 04:35
Ahh - thanks drslump. Will try fiddling. Problem is the machine with the connection is running win2k, and this doesn't have a built-in firewall.

Gurm
12th July 2003, 04:55
Software firewalls are silly anyway. Besides, nobody's gonna hack you while we're playing ET. ;)

- Gurm

Jessterw
12th July 2003, 21:20
I'd definately be up for a game -- ET is pretty much all I play anymore anyhow.

I can usually be found on Austin ET Unlimited, which seems to be a good server if you're in the mid and south-west. Matter of fact I think most of the servers I can play on without much lag are in Texas.

KeiFront
13th July 2003, 05:00
Originally posted by Jesterzwild
Matter of fact I think most of the servers I can play on without much lag are in Texas.
Play a little bit with these settings if your on broadband:

seta cl_rate 25000
seta cl_snaps 40
seta cl_maxpackets 60

This solved all my lag-problems with ET.

Console Commands (http://www.ozrtcw.com/pnews.php?page=console)

Jessterw
13th July 2003, 08:19
Ah, thanks Kei, made those changes and noticed some improvement.

Gurm
13th July 2003, 09:47
Lag? Vas is das... lag?

- Gurm

Jessterw
13th July 2003, 13:40
It's when you have an allied engineer in your scope and after you pull the trigger he is suddenly nowhere to be seen. Meanwhile a sneaky allied covert ops has you in his scope... but you don't reallize it because you're dead.

Jammrock
14th July 2003, 06:29
Did anyone get into the MURC server over the weekend? I tried several times but never got it. ET is a great game. I hope new maps come out for it soon though.

Jammrock

Gurm
14th July 2003, 07:26
there's a MURC server for ET?

QUE?

- Gurm

Jammrock
14th July 2003, 07:42
Originally posted by thop
I've set up a server at 195.158.152.107:22333. Connection and CPU/RAM are probably enough :) Join NOW!

This one was wetup for us MURCers. Or at least setup and MURCers were invited.

Jammrock

Gurm
14th July 2003, 07:57
Ahh yes, that one.

Jessterw
14th July 2003, 20:49
Well the map editor for ET was just released the other day I believe, so hopefully we'll see some more maps out soon.

bsdgeek
14th July 2003, 20:50
That's always good. I think that is one of the reasons original UT is still going, there were gozillions of maps for it, never got boring.