PDA

View Full Version : Linksys Router & KaZaA Issue...



Gurm
22nd June 2003, 18:42
Ok, here's the story. I may have posted this here before, but here goes.

I have a Linksys 4-port 10/100 cable/dsl router. It's set up default, latest firmware.

When I connect to KaZaA, and try to download something, the FIRST user that I connect to in order to download it is fine.

But every single subsequent user (it lets you pull from multiple users at once, of course) fails to connect... unless I set the router to DMZ to my Windows box.

Setting up the KaZaA port to forward to that machine is useless.

I'm thinking that there are other ports involved with KaZaA, or else there's some magic settings trick...

At any rate, it's just bizarre. Anyone able to shed any light on this?

- Gurm

Helevitia
22nd June 2003, 20:42
I'd say it's a bug in the linksys firmware as kazaa probably shouldn't work with any user unless you are on the DMZ.

Dave

Helevitia
22nd June 2003, 21:01
Originally posted by Gurm
[B]When I connect to KaZaA, and try to download something, the FIRST user that I connect to in order to download it is fine.

OK, let's find out exctly what you mean. Do you mean that you can select 2 downloads from the search window, and then go to the traffic window only to find that the first download started but the second did not? What happens if you select one first, watch it start to download, then selec and start a second? What about rebooting your system, opening kazaa, going to the traffic window, noticing the first started going again, then you tell the second to try again. Does it work now?

Dave

Helevitia
22nd June 2003, 21:55
OK, I guess I'm bored but I started thinking about this whole problem and it suddenly dawned on me that we have this new feature in our products at work called NBAR(network based application recognition).

Basically, it is a layer 4-7 ACL(access control list) in a simplified explanation. What it actually does it block user traffic based on key signatures. For isntance, SQL servers require a specific handshake and when NBAR sees this handshake and has a rule for this app, then it follows the rule. In the case of Kazaa, in the old days, it was easy. All of the P2P apps worked off of 1 port number and everyone was happy. This is still true in some scenarios, but now kazaa2 gets more complicated and uses multiple inbound port numbers.

A few more things. The linksys allows 1 port number to go in and out of the router if you are not the DMZ host. If you ARE the DMZ host, then you cab have multiple port number per connection. This is why Kazaa works when you are on the DMZ because you are allowing multiple ports to go in and out.

Solution: Try adding ports 1214-8000 on both tcp and udp and see if that fixes your problem. I would test it out myself but for some reason, Kazaa works for me even when I am not on the DMZ *shrugs*

One last thing, Kazaa uses ports 7000-8000 mostly on the incoming connection but sometimes it uses other numbers as well which is why you should just setup 1214-8000.

Now, I know this isn't desirable, but if you want to use Kazaa, I think this is the only way.

Dave

Dr Mordrid
22nd June 2003, 21:57
My son uses Kazaa through our Linksys 4 port router without any problems at all. Dead standard settings; just plugged it in and turned it on, doing regular firmware updates as they come out.

Dr. Mordrid

az
22nd June 2003, 22:52
Does KaZaA have an "active" and "passive" mode? If so, try "passive".

Or, just get Overnet :)

AZ

Gurm
23rd June 2003, 05:05
Yeah.

Ok, to be more specific.

I can start as many transfers as I want in the search window.

Each transfer will get one connection. No problem.

If, for any given transfer, ADDITIONAL hosts are found, they NEVER connect... and after a few have tried, if I lose the first host, it will never reconnect, until I shut down the program and restart it.

It's truly bizarre, but I'll try opening up that big port range... which sucks, I might add. :(

- Gurm

Helevitia
23rd June 2003, 10:01
Originally posted by Gurm
Yeah.

Ok, to be more specific.

I can start as many transfers as I want in the search window.

Each transfer will get one connection. No problem.

If, for any given transfer, ADDITIONAL hosts are found, they NEVER connect... and after a few have tried, if I lose the first host, it will never reconnect, until I shut down the program and restart it.

It's truly bizarre, but I'll try opening up that big port range... which sucks, I might add. :(

- Gurm

That is weird. Even more bizarre than I thought. It kind of goes along the lines of having only one port to use connecting through the firewall without being on the DMZ. Let me know if the port range fixes your problem. I know it's not the ideal solution, but atleast it will tell us if it fixes your problem or not. My solution at home is to run ZA as well, but I know you don't like ZA.
Setup a Linux box and make that a REAL firewall.

Dave

UtwigMU
23rd June 2003, 13:32
I had problems with ZA and DC++. I was getting continuous faulty resumes.

Kerio works, however I don't use Kazaa.

Helevitia
22nd July 2003, 15:31
Gurm,

I'm curious what the resolution was, if at all?

Dave

Gurm
22nd July 2003, 19:25
No resolution.

It's just working better (no good reason why), and when it does flake out I turn on DMZ host for the Windows box. Not a great solution, is it?

Gpar_