PDA

View Full Version : Samba bollcocked on RH 9



The PIT
12th June 2003, 12:09
Problem number one is that for some reason resolv.conf didn't get created. This probably is why I can't ping the host name of my other machine.

Heres the network. The machines get the dhcp from my netgear router.
The win2k machine is called jon and the workgroup kasper. I can see the linux server from jon and can ping it by ip and host name.

On the linux machine if I check the network card settings it's got all the dns entries filled in bar the search dns. Whats the search dns ???????

I can ping jon by ip address but not by hostname.

If I fire up xmsbrowser I can see the workgroup and it can see jon but if I click on it it says no shares offered.

I've put these in the resolv.conf

search kasper
nameserver 212.159.11.150
nameserver 212.159.13.150
nameserver 212.159.13.49

In the lmhosts

127.0.0.1 localhost
jon jon

I've tested out the smb.conf with testparm and it says everything is fine.

I've also noted since installing webmin I get this error under services.

Configuration server couldn't be contacted:
CORBA error: IDL:omg.org/CORBA/BAD_OPERATION:1.0
Configuration server couldn't be contacted:
CORBA error: IDL:omg.org/CORBA/BAD_OPERATION:1.0
Configuration server couldn't be contacted:
CORBA error: IDL:omg.org/CORBA/BAD_OPERATION:1.0

What the hell is this ???

First thing I think is getting the host name resolved.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 12:26
Originally posted by The PIT
Heres the network. The machines get the dhcp from my netgear router.
The win2k machine is called jon and the workgroup kasper. I can see the linux server from jon and can ping it by ip and host name.

On the linux machine if I check the network card settings it's got all the dns entries filled in bar the search dns. Whats the search dns ???????

What do you mean? Do you mean the line "search kasper" in your /etc/resolv.conf?


I can ping jon by ip address but not by hostname.

Did you put jon in your /etc/hosts?


If I fire up xmsbrowser I can see the workgroup and it can see jon but if I click on it it says no shares offered.

And the obvious question is, of course: are there any shares offered?


I've put these in the resolv.conf

search kasper
nameserver 212.159.11.150
nameserver 212.159.13.150
nameserver 212.159.13.49


Why "search kasper"?


In the lmhosts

127.0.0.1 localhost
jon jon

How do you figure the jon entry would work? Resolve jon to jon?

The PIT
12th June 2003, 12:39
Originally posted by albatorsk
What do you mean? Do you mean the line "search kasper" in your /etc/resolv.conf?

Thats something I picked up off the web. It's the name of the workgroup.


On your local net, or on the internet? What hosts are you trying to ping?

trying to ping the win2k machine on the local network. Internet works fine.


And the obvious question is, of course: are there any shares offered?

Yes there is.

Why "search kasper"?

Again a suggestion from the past.

How do you figure the jon entry would work? Resolve jon to jon?

Again from an example of someones "working" file. Which I copied.



The layout of the network is as follows.

netgear router handing out the dhcp. A win2k machine called jon in the workgroup called kasper. Theres another dual boot machine called linux on the same network. I want this machine to able to read the shares of the win2k machine. The username and passwords are the same to gain access to the shares. I've also set the password for samba.

At the moment I can ping the win2k machine by ip address but not it's host name. From the win2k machine I can ping linux by ip and host name. The linux machine is also visable via the network neighbourhood and can accessed as well.

The resolv.conf wasn't created at all orginally.
Since adding jon jon to the lmhosts xmsbrowser can now see thats there is a machine (jon) there. Before that, all though it was listed it said it couldn't find it.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 12:50
Originally posted by The PIT
the line "search kasper" in your /etc/resolv.conf

Thats something I picked up off the web. It's the name of the workgroup.

No, that's the domain name it will append to any hostnames you try to lookup without domains. I don't even think it's used by SAMBA, but I'm not 100% sure about that.


trying to ping the win2k machine on the local network. Internet works fine.

You need to put an antry in your /etc/hosts if you want ping to resolve jon.


And the obvious question is, of course: are there any shares offered?

Yes there is.

We'll get back to this.


Why "search kasper"?

Again a suggestion from the past.

Get rid of it. It serves no purpose in your case.


How do you figure the jon entry would work? Resolve jon to jon?

Again from an example of someones "working" file. Which I copied.

But you need to resolve a hostname to an IP, not a hostname. Let's say jon is on 192.168.1.5, then it should say:

192.168.1.5 jon

Of course, it's probably not even needed. On my small company network, we serve about 200 machines, and it works just fine without lmhosts.


At the moment I can ping the win2k machine by ip address but not it's host name.

Fix your /etc/hosts and this problem will go away.


From the win2k machine I can ping linux by ip and host name. The linux machine is also visable via the network neighbourhood and can accessed as well.

The resolv.conf wasn't created at all orginally.
Since adding jon jon to the lmhosts xmsbrowser can now see thats there is a machine (jon) there. Before that, all though it was listed it said it couldn't find it.

Well' it "sees" the host because you tell it it's there. It can't find it though, because "jon" doesn't resolve to anything "sensible" in your lmhosts.

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:00
Okay thats the other problem. For some reason the host file hasn't been created. Before I go hunting round the internet again I'll ask you. What should be in the damn thing.

I've done the other suggestions though.

This all stems from a non detected network card.

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:02
Removing jon jon from the resolv.conf now results in jon not being found when I run xmsbrowser.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:06
Your /etc/hosts really should contain the following:

127.0.0.1 localhost

Other than that, it's up to you. In your case it would be a good idea to put

www.xxx.yyy.zzz jon

in there too. Sometimes you may want to have your own hostname there also, if it's an internet server, and it's known as jon.com to the rest of the world, a row like:

111.222.111.222 jon.com

with your internet IP is not all wrong.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:07
Originally posted by The PIT
Removing jon jon from the resolv.conf now results in jon not being found when I run xmsbrowser.

Did you put jon in your /etc/hosts?

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:19
Yes there in the host file. Xmsbrowser no longer works but I can now ping via ip and host name.
One step forward one back.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:21
Ok, I'm not quite sure how samba is set up in RH9, but add jon back in lmhosts, but make it resolve to it's IP this time.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:27
Do you have a "name resolve order" in your smb.conf? If yes, what is it set to?

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:32
Well I rebooted connected via a terminal window and then tried xmsbrowser and bingo it works.
That was while you posted the last two replys.

Thanks for your help it's useful talking to someone that knows what they're talking about.

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:33
Great! Just ask if there's anything else that doesn't work. :)

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:48
Well theres a machine at work that did until the latest Kernal upgrade. :D :D

albatorsk
12th June 2003, 13:52
Hmm.. I read that. What, exactly, stopped working? smbd? nmbd? mounted shares?

The PIT
12th June 2003, 13:57
You'll have to wait till I get back to work to find which programs doing what not quiet right.

The PIT
13th June 2003, 00:48
Cured the work one as well. The samba password file had gone west.

The PIT
13th June 2003, 04:13
Oh spoke to soon Nautilus only works if you logged on as root. So what files do I need to alter permissions too. Man nautilus does nothing of course.

albatorsk
13th June 2003, 06:21
Do you mean that Nautilus won't work at all, or just won't access SAMBA shares?

Do you get any error if you try to start it from a shell as a regular user?

The PIT
13th June 2003, 09:59
Logged on as root it works without any trouble. Log on as a normal user you get something like cannot load smb:///
It then continues to sulk. Before I recreated the samba password file it would work after a few tries. I'm at home now so I can't tell you the extact message. I thought I copied the error into a message earlier. I must have been called to help someone out and forgot to post it sorry.
Xmsbrowser works perfectly though.

The PIT
16th June 2003, 04:07
Heres the error message Nautilus cannot display smb:///

albatorsk
16th June 2003, 08:17
Unfortunately, I don't have Nautilus installed, and it's been a really long time since I used it. I can't find any decent documentation on http://www.gnome.org/projects/nautilus

You could always try upgrading to the latest version. If you're lucky, it might be a bug in the version you're using.

The PIT
16th June 2003, 10:40
Aw you're letting the side down. ;) ;)

To be honest I can't remember installing it either but found it quite useful until now. I'll try the upgrade tomorrow.

The PIT
18th June 2003, 05:57
Ran into the old linux problem. Incorrect instructions on how to install in the instructions. Chucked it into wastebasket can't arsed to mess around like that.

albatorsk
18th June 2003, 11:29
Well, that's more of a "lazy programmers projects" problem, not a "linux problem" in general. I can, with a straight face, say that none of the applications I use has inadequate installation or usage instructions.

The PIT
18th June 2003, 13:12
Oh found a few over the years.

The most common ones are over tarballs and they forget to tell you the command to unpack it or tell you the wrong command. No longer a problem these days as most distros let you unpack it by clicking on it.

Openoffice is a good balls up. Got version one so I pop over to the website to get the latest update. Follow all the instructions and does it update version one?
Nope. You now got two versions. The old one that runs and the new one that doesn't.

The other good one is. Do you want a shortcut to your KDE desktop or Gnome desktop. Err yes. Expect that the install doesn't do it. Leaving you to find the programme yourself if you can and do the shortcut yourself.

Just sloppy like you say.