PDA

View Full Version : Doom v0.02 Benchmark Thread



DosFreak
2nd November 2002, 17:49
1. Delete the doomconfig.cfg file in the BASE directory.
2. Execute Doom.
3. Hit the ~ key
4. Use r_mode 0-8 to change resolution:

0=320X240
1=400X300
2=512X384
3=640X480
4=800X600
5=1024X768
6=1152X864
7=1280X1024
8=1600X1200


Type vid_restart to initite video change.

**If screen goes black for awhile do not worry. Doom is recompiling graphics. If Doom does crash 9/10 it will drop back to the desktop.

5. Type in timedemo activate_demo1
6. When demo is done hit the ~ key and note the fps.

Doom v0.0.2 Benchmarks

No Ansio No AA

320X240 =62.6
400X300 =62.4
512X384 =62.3
640X480 =60.6
800X600 =53.5
1024X768 =42.0
1152X768 =36.4
1280X1024=31.9
1600X1200=31.2

16x Ansio
320X240 =62.5
400X300 =62.4
512X384 =61.8
640X480 =59.1
800X600 =51.0
1024X768 =39.7
1152X768 =34.6
1280X1024=31.4
1600X1200=31.2

6X AA

320X240 =51.1
400X300 =44.5
512X384 =34.6
640X480 =31.6
800X600 =31.3
1024X768 =31.2
1152X768 =31.2
1280X1024=31.2
1600X1200=31.2

Monitor =Sony E500 21"
Speakers =Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 THX Certified 6 piece Personal Audio System
Mouse =Microsoft Intellimouse Optical SE (PS2)
Joystick =Microsoft Precision Pro (USB1)
Gamepad =Logitech Wingman Rumplepad (USB1)
Keyboard =Microsoft Office Keyboard USB & PS/2 v1.0a (PS2)
Case =Coolermaster ATCS-110 w/Enermax EG651P 550W PSU w/ Variable Fan
Motherboard=Abit KX7-333R Bios B6
Processor =AMD Athlon XP 2000 @1666mhz 133X12.5
Cooling =Alpha PAL8045
Memory =Corsair 512MB XMS3200 DDR CAS2 (2 512mb DIMMS=1GB)
Video =ATI Radeon 9700 Pro Retail Core=324mhz Memory=310.50Mhz
Floppy =3.5"

MOBO CONTROLLER DMA/100
PMIDE1/Maxtor L080J4 80GB @ DMA/133 (OS)
PSIDE1/LiteOn 48x12x48x CDRW @ DMA/33
SMIDE2/Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1612 @ DMA/33
SSIDE2/LiteOn 48x12x48x CDRW @ DMA/33

HPT372 CONTROLLER DMA/133 Bios v2.32
PMIDE3/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (GAMES)
SSIDE3/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (BACKUP/VPC/VMWARE IMAGES)
SMIDE4/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (IMAGES1)
SSIDE4/Western Digital 120GB 00JB-75CRA0 @DMA/100 8MB CACHE (IMAGES2)

PCI SLOTS
PCI1/EMPTY (currenty filled by USB1 extension)
PCI2/Soundblaster Audigy 2 Platinum
PCI3/Generic NEC USB2 Card
PCI4/Intel Pro/1000 MT Desktop NIC
PCI5/Linksys Wireless PCI Card WMP11
PCI6/EMPTY

USB DEVICES
Asoka Powerline ADM8511 FastEthernet (USB1)
ME-320U2 3.5"/5.25" External Enclosure IDE to USB 2.0 (External Backup)
ME-320 USB2/IEE394 (Work/Home Transfer)
HP ScanJet 4470c (USB1)

Windows 98SE/NT4 Workstation/2000 Advanced Server Server slipstreamed SP3/XP Pro SP1 (2000 Main OS)
Catalyst 2.3 Drivers
DirectX 8.1b Build 4.08.01.0901 /Windows 2000
Directx 8.1 Build 810 /Windows XP
Via 4.43 4-in-1

CaineTanathos
6th November 2002, 15:02
damn I got image corruption, damn damn damn :)
all the text is pulled to the upperleft corner

moreau
6th November 2002, 17:20
So what trick is being played to so that when the frame rate hits 31.2 or whatever, that magic number is maintained?

my guess is, when you are playing at 1600x1200 with 16x etc, you are actually playing at reduced settings which the game is choosing.

That's a guess, mind you, and I would like to know the answer, for curiosity sake.

Kenshin011
9th November 2002, 13:54
i thnik that the cpu limit the radeon9700 pro
the cpu can not send more information to the radeon 9700 pro so the framerate stay at 31.2 fps
with a powerfull cpu the framerate at higher resolution or detail would grow up
but this cpu is too slow for the radeon

UberLord
9th November 2002, 16:25
Originally posted by CaineTanathos
damn I got image corruption, damn damn damn :)
all the text is pulled to the upperleft corner

I did reply in another thread, but installing the Intel Application Accelerator 2.3 beta fixed this for me :)

ganyaik
15th November 2002, 00:35
Could someone with a Parhelia do a benchmark? I'm really curious about the results...