PDA

View Full Version : Parhelia & Half Life - Unplayable???



jchung
5th July 2002, 17:28
I just got my Parhelia installed. Fired-up HL-TFC. Checked my frame rates, and shocked that my FPS range from about 30fps to 60fps when playing at 1024x768. And this is with turning off any Anti Aliasing, any filtering (turn off AF), and VSync. And then I dropped the resolution to 640x480 and I'm still getting FPS in the same range.

My Geforce3 Ti200 would average 100fps at this resolution.

This is an old game. Its about the only game I play now. I was hoping for frame rates that would come close to my Geforce3 in this game.

Anyone know of any way of improving the performance of this game with the Parhelia?

My system is:

Athlon XP 1900+ (1.6Ghz)
768 MB DDR SDRAM
27GB IDE HD (7200 RPM)
Matrox Parhelia-512 128MB

Joo

Kruzin
5th July 2002, 18:58
I play TFC on my P, and find it runs well (though I've never benchmarked it).
Post your game's video config variables, it could be just a game setting.

Kruzin
5th July 2002, 18:59
Also, are you running multiple monitors?
If so, try switching to single display before starting the game.

Rags
5th July 2002, 19:03
First, make sure you have Anisotropic turned off in PowerDesk-HF, second make sure you have "Flip Pages During Vertical Blanking Interval" set to "Never"

Rags

jchung
5th July 2002, 19:15
I tried it with 16x FAA on, 16x FAA + AF on, no AF and no 16xFAA. I seem to get the same FPS. I'll check my game settings. I'm running single monitor.

Some additional info, my motherboard is an Asus A7V-266E. My internet connection is IDSL (144k bidirectional).

Joo

Greebe
5th July 2002, 20:34
Disable Vsync

Rags
5th July 2002, 20:44
Originally posted by Rags
First, make sure you have Anisotropic turned off in PowerDesk-HF, second make sure you have "Flip Pages During Vertical Blanking Interval" set to "Never"

Rags

jchung
6th July 2002, 03:20
Sorry. I wasn't clear in the first post. I do have VSync disabled.

At lower resolutions, I do occasionally go above 60fps. but not by much and my lows are still at around 30fps.

Joo

DukeP
6th July 2002, 03:26
Hmm.. That sounds strange. Im sure I got better FPS on my G400MAX. Ill look around and see if I can dig up an old config file.
~~DukeP~~

Joel
6th July 2002, 05:28
Question. How are you measuring those frame rates in HL??? I got the latest patch for HL last night and fired it up and everything ran fine for me but I don't know what the actual frame rates were. Fraps doesn't seem to work in HL.

Joel

jchung
6th July 2002, 06:07
While playing the game, I issue the command '+graph 1' in the console. Then while I'm playing I keep an eye on the FPS reported in the graph.

Joo

jchung
6th July 2002, 06:11
Also, I should be more specific... I'm playing the Team Fortress Classic mod for Half Life. Not just the plain vanilla HL. When I'm in a small hallway with no one else around, I'm able to get up to 70fps. When I go into an open area and several more people enter and start shooting, I go down to about 30-40fps.

Joo

Jon P. Inghram
6th July 2002, 06:41
Ah, don't use the +graph 1 or any of that junk, use cl_showfps 1

gravioli
6th July 2002, 09:57
Originally posted by Joel
Fraps doesn't seem to work in HL.

Joel

Fraps only works with D3D games :) .

Rags
6th July 2002, 10:42
What mode are you playing TFC in? D3D or OpenGL?


Rags

Joel
6th July 2002, 11:01
Fraps only works with D3D games

No, it does work in OpenGL games. The res that HL started up in was partly off the screen so I couldn't see it to begin with.

Rags if you are talking to me I'm running in OpenGL mode. 1280x960.

Also look for a setting in your cfg files for fps_max. Change it from the default of 72 to say 200. But even then I think the game is fps limited at 100. ;)

Joel

Rags
6th July 2002, 11:03
Originally posted by Joel


No, it does work in OpenGL games. The res that HL started up in was partly off the screen so I couldn't see it to begin with.

Rags if you are talking to me I'm running in OpenGL mode. 1280x960.

Also look for a setting in your cfg files for fps_max. Change it from the default of 72 to say 200. But even then I think the game is fps limited at 100. ;)

Joel
I was talking to the thread starter, that way we can figure out where his issues lay.

Rags

Joel
6th July 2002, 11:20
That's what I thought but I wanted to be sure. ;)

Joel

Kruzin
6th July 2002, 19:23
Well, I just checked mine out. According to both fraps, and the in-game counters I'm getting no less than 40fps, usually in the 70s-80s, peaks at 99. This is at 1024x768 with 16xFAA turned on, with only a P3-700 and Parhelia.
I'd guess it's a config issue with the game.

jchung
7th July 2002, 04:27
Ok. using 'cl_showfps 1', I see that my FPS range from a low of 30fps to 99fps. And this is with 16x FAA and AF turned on. When playing as a soldier, if I shoot 2 rockets, my fps drops to 30fps. Overall, seems ok now. Thanks guys.

Joo

CaineTanathos
7th July 2002, 08:08
kruzin : thats proberly the limit of your P3-700 , you really should tryin to overclock it :)
jchung : are you using D3d or opengl ?

if Opengl, then I think the driver isn't optimized yet, did you try the 228 drivers ?

jchung
7th July 2002, 08:29
I'm using OpenGL. I agree that the driver isn't optimized yet. I'm using the 228 drivers. Installed them yesterday.

Joo

Joel
7th July 2002, 09:03
kruzin : thats proberly the limit of your P3-700 , you really should tryin to overclock it

If you are talking about the 99 fps peaks then no this is a limitation of the game not his system. Even on my system at 1280x960 with everything turned on and maxed I only get 99 fps max. Granted it stays at 99 fps most of the time :D , it is still a limitation in the game. Even going down to 800x600 it is still maxed at 99.

Joel

Kruzin
7th July 2002, 09:26
Yes, everyone I have talked to using the latest patch never sees more than 99fps.
And regardless of the condition of P's OGL, it is still the best choice for this game. The game's D3D support is iffy at best, as the game engine was build for OGL, and the D3D in it is just a D3D-OGL wrapper.

CaineTanathos
7th July 2002, 10:26
Originally posted by Joel


If you are talking about the 99 fps peaks then no this is a limitation of the game not his system. Even on my system at 1280x960 with everything turned on and maxed I only get 99 fps max. Granted it stays at 99 fps most of the time :D , it is still a limitation in the game. Even going down to 800x600 it is still maxed at 99.

Joel

but his average fps will go up :)

my fps are also always 99,9 (actually I limited to 80) and I have a Geforce 3 Ti200 (boeeeh :) )