PDA

View Full Version : DV versus S-VHS output



orbital
14th June 2002, 10:54
Hi

Does anyone know why do I get a perfectly crisp picture when I transfer my footage back to my camera (via Fire wire) and then output that footage to my VCRs via the cam`s S-VHS output......
and get a relatively softer picture if I output straight from my computer to my VCRs via my Matrox G400 TV!!!!!

Thanks
Orbital

set-up: dual processor (2X1000mhz), 120GB HD (7200 rpm) 512 MB ram, Matrox G400 TV, Win 2K VT 2.04

Ted222
14th June 2002, 16:05
My guess is...the camera's playback is better quality(hardware) than the computer's, the files should be identical.

Some of the guys here have suggested using a color correction converter like the Sima SCC. I have one, but only use it to clean up DVD TV out. Not much call for VHS tapes any more, most are wanting DVDs for their final product.

Ted

Brian Ellis
14th June 2002, 22:37
Orbital

There is another option: output DV to, say, a Canopus ADVC-100 which will convert it to analogue. I've never tried it because I use the ADVC only for capturing analogue as DV - and it seems quite good for that. Even VHS-C tapes shot 10 - 12 years ago on a cheapo camera make an acceptable DV signal, obviously not as good as DV tapes I've shot in the past 6 years or so, but acceptable.

orbital
16th June 2002, 09:22
Hi

thanks Brian

I had a look around the Canopus and found this interesting site:
http://www.simplydv.co.uk/advc100.html

They seem to like it.

May I ask you. Does it allow you to output your own DVD footage or does it switch on the macromedia thing?

Best regards
Orbital

Debbie
16th June 2002, 21:32
Hi Orbital,

I have also encountered the same problems. What I do as regards sharpness is that just before the VCR input I use a Vivanco enhancer to slightly sharpen the picture and boost the chroma signal.

As for macrovision I have a Panasonic Video mixer which I place between the computer and the DVD player, this will compleatly remove macrovision
since the mixer will produce a new sync. pulse.

Regards,

Debbie

Brian Ellis
17th June 2002, 03:20
Orbital

I have used only to convert A-D up to now, with my own footage as source. I believe it does have Macromedia protection and I've heard that it can be disabled by pressing the Input Select button 4 times, but I cannot confirm this (not in the manual).

orbital
17th June 2002, 10:27
...so it seems to be what I was afraid of! I was hoping that a driver or a setting should fix the problem.
I shall be experimenting with a new Video card very soon.
Thanks
Orbital