PDA

View Full Version : Strange Seti happenings



Jorden
27th July 2000, 19:38
I started off tonight at 378 WU's processed, and now about 6 hours later I am at 382 WU's processed according to my Seti 1.06 GUI.

I can't check the last 10 WU's sent to Seti as their database is down. But I think this is going very fast. 4 faulty WU's in a row?? Can't be !!

Anyone else who had something like this happen to him?

Jord.

Sir Hitech
27th July 2000, 22:29
Got two freebies! But, whos complaining? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif Its a little pay-back for the 20 plus wu's I lost earlier this month due to server outage..

Mr D. Ackerot
28th July 2000, 01:33
I have lost one WU http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

Maybe have problems with the database not registration of the WU's correctly?

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Is it possible to get in the top 100 with one computer?

Assimilator1
29th July 2000, 05:13
Oh wow! I want that! ,will a tenner cover it? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
Bloody hell ,your town name is long!

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif Team Anandtech

[This message has been edited by Assimilator1 (edited 29 July 2000).]

Jorden
29th July 2000, 05:25
Yeah Assim, but Hugh G's is huge http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

With today's prices for RAM, how much will 32Gb of RAM set me back? And will Seti run any faster then? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Jord.

Mr D. Ackerot
29th July 2000, 14:53
KvHagedorn: Looks like it costs a little more then I will be able to spend now http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
I'm only a poor student.

And using more then one comp is unfair, maybe I can use some of the ultra sparks at school by logging in thru telnet.

/Daniel

[This message has been edited by Mr D. Ackerot (edited 29 July 2000).]

KvHagedorn
29th July 2000, 16:18
Yes, Mr. D, it IS possible to get into the top 100 with only one computer. Here is the one I recommend:

http://www.compaq.com/alphaserver/images/es40station.jpg

The Compaq Alpha ES40 Workstation:


4 Alpha EV67 processors@667MHz (http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/stats/cpus.html)
8MB L2 Cache for each processor
Up to 32GB ECC SDRAM
5.2 GBps memory bandwidth on dual 256 bit bus
Tru64 Unix operating system (http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/stats/oss.html)


I hope you are very rich http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
Kind Regards,

KvH

Mark F
30th July 2000, 20:14
Hey go give it a try. As long as they're crunching for MURC we won't tell.

Mark F.

------------------
OH NO, my retractable cup holder swallowed a DVD...
and burped out a movie

agallag
2nd August 2000, 21:23
Jord, I've done some calculations based on the upgrade cost of a compaq proliant 8000 server. This will most likely be wildly inaccurate, but who the hell cares? Considering an upgrade from 4GB to 12GB of ram costs $59,092.00, that works out to about $7386.50/GB. Using that figure, 32GB of ECC Ram will set you back about US$236,368.00. Give or take.

This is of course a lot more expensive per MB then typical desktop RAM, because they are probably proprietary compaq ECC DIMMs at about 4GB each (8 sticks X 4GB = 32GB total).

--
Andrew

[This message has been edited by agallag (edited 03 August 2000).]

nehalmistry
2nd August 2000, 21:39
bloody hell, who needs 32GB of ram.... i dont even have 32GB Hard disk space.... and for that much money u can buy a big huge house...

and anyway, how would it affect SETI.... i mean once you get to 128mb, i dont think upgrading it any more helps much... doesnt it depend on ur processor...

------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025

agallag
2nd August 2000, 22:56
I think the general use for that machine would be a little more complicated than crunching seti units http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif. Like maybe running a multiterabyte database, or something equally complicated. It's not the kind of system you'd use in your living room...

Jord
3rd August 2000, 12:07
Okay, so now I need to ask where I get 236,000 USD from (give or take), and how much did the machine itself cost again??

It'd have more luck on asking Bill Gates to sponsor me, I think http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Jord

agallag
3rd August 2000, 16:58
They don't list prices for the Alpha workstations on the website, that's why I had to estimate the price of the ram based on the Proliant 8000. I'd guess that system's basic configuration would run about $20-30,000 though...
--
Andrew

KvHagedorn
4th August 2000, 17:33
I think that would probably be with only one processor too, Andrew. This machine configured for SETI with 4 processors and, say 1GB of RAM would probably be much more. I was thinking possibly in the $60,000 range. There's actually a cost calculator that you can download somewhere on Compaq's website if you really wanna put together a dream system. Anyone know for sure what this would cost?

------------------
Kind Regards,

KvH

Jorden
4th August 2000, 20:25
KvH, besides that you might want to take out the 'r' in 'breen', I know that all Compaq internal "objects" are 'so they say' "made by Compaq" and only usable when there's a "Compaq sign" on them...

Have you ever tried non Compaq RAM in a Compaq machine above a 486, or a Pentium? It works... But have you ever tried Compaq RAM in a non-Compaq machine??? It doesn't work !!

So either Compaq has a simple routine saying "is this Compaq-RAM" in it's BIOS these days. Or they say: "Any RAM now is good RAM, but we need to check on some things, like your credit card" http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

No the latter is just kidding... Compaq always wants the best of RAM there is, even if their machines run with lesser RAM, and you can't use the Compaq RAM in other machines (that easily !!), but I agree with you that Compaq SDRAM, thus also C-SDRAM, is very much more expensive than "our" normal SDRAM would be http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

So how does Compaq make it's SDRAM so special? I haven't got a clue !!

Jord.

[This message has been edited by Jorden (edited 05 August 2000).]

agallag
11th August 2000, 16:43
Yeah, KvH, that's what I meant by "basic configuration". One CPU, minimal RAM and HD space. I bet those processors are about $10,000 each, considering the 8MB cache on them (a 1MB Xeon 800 runs about $3-4000). Then you have to add on HD space at about $2000/18GB drive.

Anyhoo, I know first hand how expensive Compaq stuff is. My company once ordered $125,000 worth of RAM to upgrade our server farm. That was one order. We also just received two brand new Proliants for a grand total of just over $160,000. That's including a $30,000 tape backup unit. Spending money is fun, especially when it's not yours http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif.

--
Andrew