PDA

View Full Version : Probs in BeOS



Maggi
18th July 2000, 14:44
Hi Dudes,

I could need a hand, because I crunched a dozen WUs under BeOS 5.01 PE, but I cannot submit 'em because BeOS doesn't seem to communicate with my modem at all ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

Anybody with a brilliant idea out there ?

Modem is USR Sportster 33.6 and plugged to Serial-1 everything configed correctly (checked three times).

What app do I need to communicate with my modem manually ?
I tried commands from the terminal (shell) but to no avail ... only to power lamp on my external modem is on.

TIA,
Maggi

Maggi
21st July 2000, 15:46
nobody ?

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

SteveC
21st July 2000, 16:07
No, sorry - I haven't a clue about BeOS apart from I did do an install, played with it, looked cool, got bored, deleted it...

I can't beleive that no one else here uses BeOS though...

------------------
Cheers,
Steve

"Life is what we make of it, yet most of us just fake"

CharlesWA
21st July 2000, 16:22
I've got a machine with BeOS 5 Professional (the full blown one). It's got Seti@home running on it. No modem, though. I've got a Windows 2000 Pro machine that's sharing its internet connection over my small home network. I set BeOS up with a static IP that's within the range of what my Win2K machine is sharing it's dial-up connection.

I don't know if you could do something similar with your particualr setup or not. I've never tried to setup a modem in Be, so I can't help there.

Charles

CHHAS
22nd July 2000, 00:12
Hmm, I've tried BeOS, and I had no problems with my modem.

I never finished a WU as it didn't seem any faster than Win98.

Assimilator1
22nd July 2000, 07:22
CHAAS

>>>I never finished a WU as it didn't seem any faster than Win98<<<<

err ,how do you know that it wasn't faster then? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif:P

MegaManX4
22nd July 2000, 09:26
Because it reaches to crunch a half WU and then multiply it by 2. Then you have a good imagination of what it takes to crunch a whole WU.

*shakingmyhead*

Mega

CHHAS
25th July 2000, 23:00
That's right Mega

Assim:

Imagine, you're surrounded by MURC'ers, all shaking their head at you ... you really should have know better ... don't you feel small now ? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

[This message has been edited by CHHAS (edited 26 July 2000).]

Assimilator1
26th July 2000, 11:07
oh dear ,oh dear ,thats a rather green mistake to make! :P ,haven't you ever noticed that different parts of 1 WU progress through at different speeds? that makes your x2 test totally useless!.

To get a proper idea of WU times you need to do at least 5 FULL WU's & average the times out. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif
*shaking head back at green MURCERS & sniggering* http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif hehe

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

Cloudy
30th July 2000, 23:29
I did some WU on BeOS and it went just fine. I don't know how much faster/slower than on M$.
What kind of modem do you have maggi ?
BTW, you still didn't give us your impressions with Be.

------------------
Cloudy
Asus P2B-DS, 2 x Celeron 400@75Mhz, 192Mb Ram, SB Live! Platinum,
2 x IBM 4.3Gb scsi,IBM 22GB IDE, Pioneer DVD ROM scsi, G400 32MB DH (Oc to 111.1%).

Maggi
31st July 2000, 01:27
Hi Cloudy,

sorry for that lack of update ...

I have the USR Sportster Vi 28.8 and although it's listed in BeOS in that Modem selector, there's not even a single signal sent to the modem ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

Besides taht BeOS 'feels' very good. It reminds me of Amiga OS, very handy and it seems to be well written too.
My prob is that I have no actual use for it and I now had to find out that using Win98 and the SETI cmd-line exe is faster than using BeOS (~6 hours instead of ~6:30). Hence I uninstalled it.

I tried to submit my BeOS WUs using the WinNT cmd-line version, but they simply got deleted due to 'new software version found' ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

Anyway, I guess I'll get back to BeOS some day, but for know it had to go.
Btw, there are ports for Q1 & Q2 which actually do run under BeOS, but problem is that OGL is not yet hardware accelerated and I don't need a beautiful slide show ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
Alos it really bugs me that I either have to create a boot disk or load up W98 completely to run BeOS (5.01 PE) ... I heard that 4.5 gave you they option for a boot menu ?

I surely hope that some major apps will be ported to BeOS anytime soon and then I'll get back to it.

Cheers and thanx for your inputs,
Maggi

CHHAS
31st July 2000, 12:03
Maggi:

You don't need to boot into windows to start BeOS 5, you can just run the 'loadbeos.com' file in the BeOS dir from a dos prompt.

I made a custom boot option in my config.sys/autoexec.bat when I was trying it out, so I could decide which OS to boot at startup.

DentyCracker
31st July 2000, 16:53
Use one of the generic modems. Have got it (Be) to go on the net with modem but can't readily recall the exact sequence.

Cloudy
1st August 2000, 00:42
Hi maggi,

I'm using an internal Texas Instruments based modem which is configured as a sporster 33,600. Works just fine for me...
BeOS on Winxx sucks. You have to make yourself a clean partition and install it into that partition from inside BeOS - press the Be buton and go to applications-> installer.
Install the bootmanager (you can re-configure it /uninstall it later from the terminal by typing $bootman).
The bootmanager sitis on the MBR so it doesn't interfear with the windows boot manager. Be will work much better ths way. Booting directly into BeOS (unlike though DOS/Windows) will make it better behave, who knows, maybe yor modem will decide to work too.

Good luck !

------------------
Cloudy
Asus P2B-DS, 2 x Celeron 400@75Mhz, 192Mb Ram, SB Live! Platinum,
2 x IBM 4.3Gb scsi,IBM 22GB IDE, Pioneer DVD ROM scsi, G400 32MB DH (Oc to 111.1%).

Guru
1st August 2000, 02:01
Cloudy check your signature.


Originally posted by Cloudy:
------------------
Cloudy
Asus P2B-DS, 2 x Celeron 400@75Mhz, 192Mb Ram, SB Live! Platinum,
2 x IBM 4.3Gb scsi,IBM 22GB IDE, Pioneer DVD ROM scsi, G400 32MB DH (Oc to 111.1%).



400@75? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
PIII450@558, ABIT BX6-2, 256RAM, G400MAX, SBLIVE, HOTROD-UDMA66
Join the MURC SETI team @ <A HREF="http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/cgi?cmd=team_join_form&id=25678


" TARGET=_blank>http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/cgi?cmd=team_join_form&id=25678


</A>

Cloudy
1st August 2000, 05:11
Maggi,

Check www.benews.com (http://www.benews.com) once a week just to be updated.
Have fun !

------------------
Cloudy
Asus P2B-DS, 2 x Celeron 400@75Mhz, 192Mb Ram, SB Live! Platinum,
2 x IBM 4.3Gb scsi,IBM 22GB IDE, Pioneer DVD ROM scsi, G400 32MB DH (Oc to 111.1%).

Maggi
1st August 2000, 07:56
Thanx Cloudy !

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Maggi

Cloudy
1st August 2000, 16:05
Yeah, they are celeron 400 that run at 75Mhz bus speed = 450Mhz.

------------------
Cloudy
Asus P2B-DS, 2 x Celeron 400@75Mhz, 192Mb Ram, SB Live! Platinum,
2 x IBM 4.3Gb scsi,IBM 22GB IDE, Pioneer DVD ROM scsi, G400 32MB DH (Oc to 111.1%).

Maggi
1st August 2000, 16:25
Thanx for input guys !

Very much apreciated, but as I mentioned before I don't have a real use for it, as there are no interesting apps for me available ...

I bet I'll get back to it sometime, but for now it's no real option.

Thanx again,
Maggi