PDA

View Full Version : In the middle of the night/ I'm doing my first WU/ And it's only at 1 percent



jms
18th January 1997, 18:01
2k,
that depends on what applications you are running. Thought the norm, for swap-file size was 2.5xRAM, that would be 320MB in your case. Take a look on how much of your swap-file that's in use, that'll give you a clue. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Jan

2K
30th May 2000, 16:47
1 percent in 14 minutes
100 percent in x

let's see, 1400 minutes http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif kind of grim, don't you think ? (23 hours, yuk)

is this normal for a Pentium 3 (Katmai) with 128 megs of ram ?

2K
30th May 2000, 16:55
wich of the command line versions is the one for me ?
http://setiathome.ssl.berkeley.edu/unix.html

Assimilator1
30th May 2000, 16:58
If it is 23hrs then no ,that's not normal.

You should get about 8-9 hrs/WU.

If you are using the screensaver version ,then make sure you have set 'blank screen' in the screen saveer settings to between 1-5 mins & check the box too http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif
That will roughly halve WU times. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif


Damn! their I go again helping rival team members! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

Assimilator1
30th May 2000, 17:02
For Windows 95,98,NT, or 2000 use Winnt-commandline386 2.4

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

CharlesWA
30th May 2000, 17:04
The exact file name listed is "i386-winnt-cmdline.exe". Give that a shot if you want to try the command line version. Also you might want to inquire about how to setup a local cache of WUs (work units). That's been covered in a few threads in the past, though I don't have their titles handy...

Charles

2K
30th May 2000, 17:19
It's the same thing, whether I set none to screensaver or set the Seti one at 1 or 5 minutes (didn't try something between) http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif
Anyway, I have set the "Data analysis" to always on.

The command line version is stuck at "Doing baseline smoothing", what should it show after that ?

One hour and a lousy 4%. If this keeps on I'm finishing it in 25 hours http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

[This message has been edited by 2K (edited 31 May 2000).]

cjolley
30th May 2000, 17:37
That is normal for the commandline ver.
It is not stuck. It's just not wasting time on io.
chuck

2K
30th May 2000, 17:44
Does a permanent swap file affect SETI performance ? (256 in my case)

Hunsow
31st May 2000, 01:34
Up

Date problem with the forum again.

Assimilator1
31st May 2000, 10:43
JMS

That old rule of 2.5 x RAM amount for swap file no longer applies.
Just stick it to 200Mb and be done with it http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

I was going to post a link to site with a article all about it but the sites add isn't valid anymore http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif ,I'll see if I can find it under another name.
(in case your wondering it was http://epsilon.silicon.net.my/adrian/news.htm)

BTW permanent swap file will NOT adversly effect WU times.I have a fixed swap file and My Celeron 366 @ 578MHz on CLi v2.4 does a WU between 7hrs 15 mins to about 7hrs 45 mins if left alone.

2k

Did you check the blank screen box?
When left to 'always run' did you minimise the window?

If it's none of the above have you got some kind of Task manager to see how much cpu utiliastion SETI is getting?

If you want to see the output of the CLi v2.4 add -verbose to the commandline

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

2K
31st May 2000, 13:44
Norton System Doctor says it's using 99%-100% http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

Here's some data about the WU

Under Data Analysis:

Doppler drift rate: 3.6157 Hz/sec Resolution: 0.075 Hz
Best Gaussian: power 0.86, fit 5.037

under Data Info:

From: 19 hr 38' 45" RA, +18 deg 0' 36" Dec
Recorded on: Mon Mar 13 13:22:59 GMT
Source: Arecibo Radio Observatory
Base Frequency: 1.419189453 GHz

the graph:
Frequency (Hz) 9765.620
Time (sec) 107.4

Is there anything special about the WU ?
(13 mar, 13 hours, something to do with luck ?)

25% in 9 hours, I am going to finish it even at this rate, just to see if the next one goes this slow. If it does... well, I don't know.


[This message has been edited by 2K (edited 31 May 2000).]

Pace
31st May 2000, 16:10
Hmm, Norton System Doctor - have you tried disabling this?

Paul.

PS: This cache thing - at the mo' I run 3 or 4 copies of cmdline overnight on different priorities (Win2K) giving me slightly slower WU times than I might expect - can anybody tell me *exactly* how to do this run until finished then start another batch file under NT/2K and 98 as well - Maggi? Anybody? Thanks! (from me & seti@murc!)

Jorden
31st May 2000, 16:19
I'm using GUI 1.06 running in the background at all times, with total CPU usage, and have 6 to 8 hours WU's on my P3-450 !!

Jord.

Rattledagger
31st May 2000, 17:57
Pace, the caching goes like this:

seti.bat
cd dir01
seti.exe -stop_after_process
cd ..\dir02
seti.exe -stop_after_process
cd ..\dir03
(continue to your last dir)
cd ..
seti.bat (repeats the bat-file)

Note: If you come to an already done work-unit, but not uploaded, it will try uploading the result. If impossible to upload, it will try again next hour.. and the next...


Make another file for uploading done units and getting new units:
upload.bat
cd dir01
seti.exe -stop_after_xfer
cd ..\dir02
(continue to your last dir)
cd .. (do not loop this)

You can run upload.bat then you want to. If no work-units is done or missing, nothing is done at all. You don't need to stop seti.bat

You should probably have a cache for 2-5 days, in case you comes across some 4-minutt-units, or the server is down.
No unit should be older than 7 days before returning.

jms
31st May 2000, 22:57
And if you're feeling lazy, you can find finished ones here:
<a href="http://homefree.sensewave.com/~s016839/Crunch_SETI.bat">Crunch_SETI.bat</a>
<a href="http://homefree.sensewave.com/~s016839/SendFill_SETI.bat">SendFill_SETI.bat</a>

Jan

[This message has been edited by jms (edited 01 June 2000).]

Assimilator1
1st June 2000, 12:10
hehe ,you do like to do it the difficult way don't you? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

Even after a couple of your members found out what we use to store WU's & send the results http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

2K
1st June 2000, 13:42
Pace: I do not always run Norton System Doctor. I only used it to check on the CPU usage. Windows' System Monitor shows the same figures (Start\Programs\Accesorries\System Tools\System Monitor), a 100% usage.
The only program I have enabled is the Norton-Autoprotect on my antivirus, so there is no other program that could halve SETI. I even disabled that and left it runing for a few hours, but with the same results.
I'm going crazy here, it is at 97% and it has taken a CPU time of 27 hours 17 minutes http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif



[This message has been edited by 2K (edited 01 June 2000).]

2K
1st June 2000, 14:18
I'm at the second WU now, 1% in 12 minutes. Huh, I'll let you guys do the math.
I badly need to improve my times.
(it's using 24.4 MB of my swapfile)

[This message has been edited by 2K (edited 01 June 2000).]

Pace
2nd June 2000, 06:17
Thanks Rattledagger/jms - this method that we MURCer's invented is great - maybe we should stop TA from using it http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

And thanks for the lazy option - suited me fine! And in a bout of stupidity it took me, er, lets just say longer than was needed http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif, to notice that the reason it wasn't working was because my seti is not called seti.exe!

Hmm, fixed now though and TA had better watch out - my P2-350 is now optimal http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif! Hehe!

Paul.

--
Can TA keep up with the Pace?!

Assimilator1
2nd June 2000, 09:59
Pace

We don't use that method http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif ,most of us use SETIQ http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif.

Can you catch 1000WU's/day ? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

cjolley
2nd June 2000, 10:46
SETIQ? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif http://www.aniq.org.mx/setiq/iindex.htm
chuck

Rattledagger
2nd June 2000, 16:23
Assimilator1, does SetiQueue work on offline computers?

Assimilator1
2nd June 2000, 19:52
cjolley

LOL ,how the heck did you find that? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Rattledagger

Yep ,sure can ,that's what I do.
I've configured it so that I manually connect it when I am online.


------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA

Rattledagger
3rd June 2000, 15:53
Assimilator1, I meant what with computers that isn't connected to any network at all?

Assimilator1
4th June 2000, 11:46
hmm ,more tricky but you could still do it by importing WU's on floppies (or CD RW) from a SETIQ machine which is connected to the net to the one that isn't.(from SETIQ to SETIQ)

However if you've got loads of computers which are all NOT on a LAN as well as not on the net this means alot of aggro for you!.

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here ;) TA