PDA

View Full Version : Anybody running SETI on a Celeron 2 ??



CHHAS
17th May 2000, 11:58
I've been thinking about getting one and overclocking it to as much as it'll do.

I'd be getting the 533A and go for 800 or maybe 900 MHz

Can anybody tell me how fast it'll do a WU ?

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 065@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

[This message has been edited by CHHAS (edited 17 May 2000).]

CharlesWA
17th May 2000, 12:37
What boards are you looking at? Right now I'm pretty locked in with my Intel SE440BX board. Can't overclock, can't run a Celeron, can't even look at it funny, nothing... It maxes out at a PIII 450 (coincidently, that's what's in it right now). I'm thinking of maybe picking up an ASUS P3V4X baord to put the 450 in, unless a Celeron (overclocked, on a Slot 1 converter card) would outperform it.

CHHAS
17th May 2000, 13:03
Well I'll plug it in my good old trusty BH6 v1.0 and hope it works, if it doesn't I'll have to get a new board, and the ASUS P3V4X would be my choice.

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 065@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

Assimilator1
17th May 2000, 15:45
CHAAS

Hello mate http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif ,Cel 2 are dissappointing at SETI I'm afraid.Office boy Cel 2 @ 850MHz (ish) is no faster than my Cel 366 @550MHz.
Also check this thread out.
http://anandforums.gisystech.com/messageview.cfm?catid=39&threadid=169499

For the other referred thread look at the posts between me & Crasher

I was thinking of getting a Cel 2 533 @ o/c to 800+Mhz ,IF I do get it, it won't be for SETI but for games.



------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here :) TA

CHHAS
17th May 2000, 22:19
Ah, well..

I think I'll just wait for a Thunderbird with DDR RAM http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Although a Coppermine at 150 FSB would be really great ...

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 065@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

office boy
22nd May 2000, 16:18
Just FYI (I wouldn't want to be helping the enemy http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif) but I have 2 celeron2's a 533 and a 566 and they average 7:45 for the 566@850 and 8:03 for the 533@800.

CHHAS
22nd May 2000, 22:41
Thanks office boy, still in exile ??

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 515@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

Assimilator1
23rd May 2000, 16:51
CHAAS

He's been allowed back into the fold http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
I guess I won't recruit for my team here :) TA

Maggi
24th May 2000, 00:11
Hi Guys,

I'm still trying to get one Cel-566 here in Hamburg, but them MoFos are more than rare these days .. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

According to this Cel-2 review (http://www.eurogamer.net/features.php3?name=c2-566oc) the Cel-2 seems to be a bit disapointing when compared to bigger CPUs at same clockspeed, but when you look at the picture below, you'll see that the 566@100MHz FSB is stronger than an Athlon 600 and a P3-500 Katmai, where the Cel-2 is still the cheapest CPU.

http://www.eurogamer.net/pics/articles/c2-566oc/sandra_850.jpg

...

Hey OfficeBoy,

I read also that the L2 cache of those Cel-2s are set to a latency of 2 instead of 0 like the Cumines are.

H.Oda (http://www.h-oda.com) offers some nice tweaking tools and I wonder if his L2 utility (ftp://ftp.vector.co.jp/pack/win95/hardware/cpu/wl2dd160.exe) would work to set the L2 cache to a latency of 0 and hence give you another boost in performance.

Could you check that for me ?

Cheers,
Maggi

[This message has been edited by Maggi (edited 24 May 2000).]

office boy
24th May 2000, 09:25
I tried and it's a no go on adjusting the latency. it has something to do with the P3 being 8way and the C2 being 4way.

MegaManX4
24th May 2000, 09:46
Hey Maggi,

The numbers of the Athlon 600 in Siso Sandra are quiet low. Every Athlon 550 i know beats them easy.

Thomas

CharlesWA
24th May 2000, 13:19
A little update on my situation with upgrades...

I just got back from lunch and have nice new ASAUS P3V4X in the car, along with a full tower ATX case (300W P/S) as well as some extra cooling fans and an ASUS temperature probe for the CPU. Now I just need to order up a nice over-sized heatsink/fan (all I can find locally is the "standard" types) and we'll see if I can go from 450 to 600+.

Charles