PDA

View Full Version : Help - Unable to send WU from W2K



Brian R.
21st May 2000, 09:32
Since I have switched to W2K, seti command line 2.0 does not activate "Dial-up Connections" to send WUs. The WUs will get sent if I first connect to Internet and then start the completed WU. What am I missing here? Is there a setting to enable this function?

No luck with the version 2.4 command line seti client either.

------------------
650e PIII @ 806 Mhz w/stock heatsink/fan, ABIT BE6, 256 MB Muchkin PC133 + G400 MAX, CL SB Live with Sennheiser HD-600 headphones, Sennheiser DSP360 Dolby processor, and Shure FP22 headphone amplifier, IBM Deskstar 13 GB ATA66 HD, Adaptec AHA2940 w/uw SCSI, IBM Ultrastar 9ZX 9.1GB 10K UW SCSI HD, WD Enterprise 4360 4.3GB 7.2k UW SCSI HD, Pioneer 303s SCSI DVD, Win2K, in a modified Supermicro SC750A case, and a partridge in a pear tree.



[This message has been edited by Brian R. (edited 21 May 2000).]

CHHAS
21st May 2000, 10:30
I think there is some kind of Internet settings in the Control panel, you should be able to enable it from there

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 065@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 10:57
Thanks for the hint, however, I tried that just now and can't find a parameter that makes a difference. Registry setting?

CHHAS
21st May 2000, 11:24
Damn, and I just hosed my W2K installation, otherwise I could have tried searching, but right now I don't want to install it again.

It looked ok, but I had the strangest problem, some times it wouldn't find my modem, I rebooted 5 times, and still nothing, booted into Win 98 and there it was, so out it went.

It wasn't any faster in SETI anyway, so ... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
,HS61 004G ,mar BM 691 , 065@005 iamtaK
BG 31 0234 rotxaM, BG 03 +04 rotxaM

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 11:43
I have no trouble finding the modem generally, only seti apparently has a problem with this. Both requesting a new WU and sending a finished WU do not connect. The "Dial-Up Connection" dialog box does not appear. No problem with Win98SE. Also, no problem with the Windows 2.04 graphical version.

[This message has been edited by Brian R. (edited 21 May 2000).]

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 11:46
By the way, I noticed my modem is not in my sig. I have a USR 56k Voice Int PNP ISA attached to COM3.

vsa
21st May 2000, 13:48
Brian,

Try enabling On-Demand Dialing for your dial-up. To do this...

1. Right click on My Network Places and choose Properties.

2. Right click on your dial-up connection and choose Properties as well.

3. Choose the Sharing tab and check the box next to Enable On-Demand Dialing.

And that should do it. Hope that helps.

John

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 14:04
John - No go. I don't have a "Sharing" tab in my "Dial-up Connection" properties. How do I enable one?

vsa
21st May 2000, 15:09
Brian,

D'oh! Just realized after seeing your message that the on-demand dialing option is available 'cause I have a LAN that shares the dial-up connection. Sorry about misleading you there. If I do happen on a fix, I'll let ya know. 'Til then, g'luck.

John

Helmchen
21st May 2000, 15:24
Try to enable the service "Remote Access Auto Connection Manager"

Helmchen

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 15:50
Helmchen - Can't find that function. Where is it? I'm new to this OS.

vsa
21st May 2000, 16:23
Brian,

Head to Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Services and set Remote Access Auto Connection Manager's Startup Type to Automatic or Manual (FYI, mine's set to Manual).

John

Brian R.
21st May 2000, 17:45
Setting the "Remote Access Auto Connection Manager" to Auto. That has solved the problem. Thanks all.

Brian