PDA

View Full Version : Overclocking G400 MAX to 414ppl 165/207



SVS[RUS]SU-37
27th January 2000, 16:18
Hello there!

I have overclocked my G400 MAX to 165mhz core
207mhz memory. To do that I was using
MGA Tweak 1.12. Here is how I done it:

In "Clock Dividers & Selection" set this:

GCLK = Fo/2.50 SYSPPL
MCLK = Fo/2.00 SYSPPL
WCLK = Fo/2.50 SYSPPL

Then in "System PPL Clock" put "414" and click apply.

Everything is done.
My quake 2 in 1024*768*16 was 105fps now its 120fps, so as you can see you can gain some fps.

Only one thing, I heard about system ppl, that its not recomendated to use sys-ppl more then 310mhz, is it true ??? Whats going to be if I still going to use 414mhz sys ppl ?

My system: Pentium-2 350mhz, 64mb pc-100 ram,
Sound Blaster 64AWE, Western Digital 13gb, Pioneer dvd-rom 6x/32x, Monitor Sony 200ES.



------------------
SVS RUSSIAN

DuRaNgO
27th January 2000, 16:28
you need to set the dividers, disable duty cycle, then o/c it, keep going, there's more to come from that Max http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
jim

------------------
PIII-500mhz @ 620 ! with an Abit BE6 mobo
128mb pc-100
Mill G400 (YAHOO!!!) 32mb @ 167/208 with MGATweak-417mhz, (2.5, 2, 2.5), PD 5.41 & bios 1.5-22
Maxtor 14.3 gb Uata66 hdd
SB Live!
Winblows 98se & DX7
32 lbs. of fans, heatsinks and aluminum ductwork :o
3DMark Result 5954.69 3DMarks
Synthetic CPU 3D Speed 9325.69 CPU 3DMarks
Rasterizer Score 2791.72 3DRasterMarks
Game 1 - Race 65.07 FPS
Game 2 - First Person 54.89 FPS
Fill Rate 268.79 MTexels/s

Packet
27th January 2000, 18:56
what does disabling duty cycle do?

and do you do that by just setting all of the values to 0?

Kruzin
27th January 2000, 19:24
bump
This thread can now be found in the MGATools forum (after all, it is there for MGATweak/overclocking discussions http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif)

Caprice
27th January 2000, 19:42
I'd like to know what u ran to get even a
105 fps in Q2??....and then 120??...whats that in??..timerefresh?...certainly not
map1.dm2 w/a P350 and 64 MB ram....

Cyberdude
28th January 2000, 06:44
Hi,

I'm running 162/216 on my Vanilla !!!!
Pll 324
Gclk 2.00
Mclk 1.50
Wclk 2.00
Duty Cyle: Gclk=0, Mclk=11, Wclk=0
mem-settings: 3,1,3,9,3,1Fast,1,1,1, 0,2, 0,2, 1921 (In order)

Did you tweak your mem-settings??

------------------
I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
So bare/bear.............ehe
Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

SVS[RUS]SU-37
28th January 2000, 07:10
How I tested my quake-2, after q2 started I went in console typed "map q2dm1" then w/o any movement I used "timerefresh" command
thats were I got 105fps and 120fps. In res
1280*960*16 now I am getting 79-80 and before I had 70.

I didnt used memory tweak because I am getting gliches (some pixels in wrong places)
in games, not too much gliches but still it doesnt looks good. And I didnt dicabled
Duty Cycle Correction. Duno but it seems that it doesnt helps to anything.

------------------
SVS RUSSIAN

SVS[RUS]SU-37
28th January 2000, 07:15
One more thing. Yesterday after my comp was turned on all day and I was using it, when I played about 15-25 min in q2 I suddenly got my picture got screwed up. Here in Buenos Aires its very hot right now, does this happend because processor on G400M got too hot ?

If anything I said wrong, sorry for my english, I am Russian. :-)

DuRaNgO
28th January 2000, 07:55
yes
http://www.tennmax.com
jim

[SITH}PELADO
28th January 2000, 11:32
usa el programa de matrox a mi me tira mas fps.
y para decir cuanto te tiro el q2..
pone primero "timedemo 1"
y despues "demomap demo1.dm2"
eso es el promedio de lo que tira la placa...

Cyberdude
28th January 2000, 12:07
Is it screwed up like a broken mirror???

becuase I'm getting that. But if I put a 2nd fan on it I can Xtend my gaming length.
( For some one who doen't know what I'm talking about: My system doen't freeze no more.)

------------------
I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
So bare/bear.............ehe
Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

SVS[RUS]SU-37
28th January 2000, 18:41
Hi there [SITH]PELADO!!!
Che no se mi ? Soy Ruso, yo jugar en ciudad server y en ba.net ... yo se [SITH]CORCHITO !!!

Como andas ?

Si yo se por este timedemo 1 command... pero yo preferrar usa timerefresh en q2dm1... Che Pelado tenes G400 ?


Thnx for advise Cyberdude! I have this like broken mirrors... well where to put additional fan ? on top of the previous ?

[SITH}PELADO
28th January 2000, 20:16
yes i have a g400max
and i play in ciudad too....
i had the same problem, but i put a g200 heatsink instead of the one that came with the max...that helped
and for overclocking i use the matrox tweak utility at 110%..i had better results (fps)with this program...

Cyberdude
29th January 2000, 03:36
Maybe you can put a fan at the back?
I was using swrews on the holes on the G400 but when I found out it was screwing my board up I stoped and know I'm finding something else.

Cyberdude

------------------
I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
So bare/bear.............ehe
Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??

SVS[RUS]SU-37
29th January 2000, 09:04
Well yes I thought of that too.
I think I ll try to put another fan on the back of my G400M. But it will be on next week. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
SVS RUSSIAN

Cyberdude
31st January 2000, 11:39
Did it work SVS[RUS]SU-37??
If it did tell me how you put the fan at the back please.

SVS[RUS]SU-37
3rd February 2000, 16:15
Hi there CyberDude!

I got new fan, and I put it on the back of my G400M.

How I done it:
I took medical plaster (sticky "paper", maybe it can be called that way) I cut 4 pieces I put them on 4 memory blocks and I put my fan on it. I just had few mins to test it. My Quake-2 runed 15 mins w/o broken image. I ll test today for more time. Right now my G400M overclocked to 165/207.

Only problem as I think can be it thats I put this plaster on memory blocks... so now memory can overheat... duno http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

One thing, dont think that I am Russian and because of that I used this "wierd" way to put fan on the back of G400M.

Cyberdude
4th February 2000, 07:15
Hi SVS[RUS]SU-37 And thanx for the info.
I'm thinking of a small heatsink at the back of my G400(If I could find one).

And Thanx again!

DuRaNgO
7th February 2000, 15:55
one of the problems with a heatsink on the back of the card is the cpu (on P-2 and P-3 boards) is real close and they won't stay very cool, you'll have to also put a fan on the heatsink but pull the air from the chip instead of blowing at it, that way you'll pull air from the side and not the back via the processor http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
jim

SVS[RUS]SU-37
7th February 2000, 16:34
Hi DuRaNgO!
I tryed this method, but I got only 1 hour quake-play, afterwards image crashes. I done another thing, I put fan on G400M on the back, with wind rushing in to the G400M chip, and I putted another bigger fan (7.5cm) blowing wind to the back of the comp box.
After all this I got about 2-3 hours of quake play. Very good, with G400M now my record in Quake-2, in internet, in 30min (server limit) I got 207frags (416fph)! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
SVS RUSSIAN

Cyberdude
8th February 2000, 07:14
Cool!!! Thank you very much for your info!! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Windows are made of glass. If you push to hard they'll break.
<From a dutch Guy who's 15>
Windows cannot detect a keyboard press F4 to continue or F2 to abort!.

YOUR MOUSE CURSOR HAS MOVED, PLEASE RESTART FOR THE CHANGES TO TAKE EFFECT.



[This message has been edited by Cyberdude (edited 08 February 2000).]

SVS[RUS]SU-37
8th February 2000, 16:02
CyberDude what are you talking about ???
I didnt followed you...

Cyberdude
9th February 2000, 10:05
You mean about the small heatsink??
Forget about that http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

If you mean something else just say so http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

SVS[RUS]SU-37
9th February 2000, 16:27
No I mean that post about that WINDOWS cannot detect F4, F2 keys... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Cyberdude
10th February 2000, 09:08
it's a joke.

Do I really make that bad jokes???
Cyberdude

SVS[RUS]SU-37
10th February 2000, 16:18
lol no CyBeRdUdE!
Well this maybe wasnt very good joke.. or maybe I just didnt understand it right http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Cyberdude
11th February 2000, 06:53
Thanx anyway for understanding or trying to understand http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

CyberD

SVS[RUS]SU-37
11th February 2000, 20:58
Its ok CyBeR-D! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Look this topic has grown to 27 replys... very good. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Hey and thnx for memory settings in MGA tweak, course I tryed recomendated settings that were with MGA Tweak proggey, and they worked bad I had glitches.

Thanks C-DuDe!

CrazyBee
11th February 2000, 22:41
Hmm.. I have my Vanilla at 162/216:

Fo=324
GCLK divider: 2.00
MCLK divider: 1.50
WCLK divider: 2.00
Duty Cycle Correction: 0,11,0
SDRAM Opti: 3,3,4,9,4,1,Fast,1,1,1,0.0,0.0,1921

I tried 0.2 for the 2nd and 3rd to last parms but I was getting lines everywhere..

CB


------------------
Abit BX6 Rev.1
Celeron 366A PPGA @ 566, 2.1v
192 meg RAM, CAS2
13.0 gig Maxtor 4320 HD
6.0 gig Maxtor (in removeable drive bay)
HP8110i 4x2x24
Pioneer DVD-104
SB Live! 1024
USB ZIP 100
G400 32MB DH 5ns RAM
Two KDS 17" Trinitron monitors

Cyberdude
12th February 2000, 04:52
Use these mem-settings:

3.1.3.9.3.1.fast.1.1.1.0,2.0,2.1985

Good luck!!

Ryuhei
16th February 2000, 08:23
Okay, last night I tried overclocking my G400 MAX for the first time. I discovered I have no idea what I'm doing. I locked up my system and had to reset the computer. What do the clock dividers do? I put all different kinds of settings in there and the core/memory speeds actually went DOWN. WTF? Any suggestions? Thanks!

BTW Cyberdude--I thought the jokes were funny!

Mike http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

Cyberdude
16th February 2000, 09:05
The dividers are used to (I think) multiply the clock speeds.
(Pll*dividers=current clockspeed)

Try the setting for your maxx that are posted at the beginning of this topic.

Maybe it will help in your overclocking quest.

Good luck!
Cyberdude

SVS[RUS]SU-37
21st February 2000, 16:03
Hello there Ryuhei!

Did you overclocked your G400MAX ? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
SVS RUSSIAN

Ryuhei
23rd February 2000, 11:57
SVS--No. I haven't tried since I posted that message. I will try again tonight. I think what I was doing wrong was only changing the clock dividers. I didn't touch the PLL thing. I'll try again and post my results. I'm happy with the performance of my system, but I wanna overclock it at least once to see what kind of Q3A gains I get. I currently get 31 FPS in Q3A.

Mike http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
PIII 667MHz
Tyan S1854 mobo, 256MB PC133
Matrox G400 MAX, SB Live! X-gamer
6x/32x SCSI DVD-ROM, 10,000RPM 18GB SCSI HD

Ryuhei
23rd February 2000, 18:44
Well, I overclocked PLL to 414, the core to 165.60, and the memory to 207 with 2.5,2,2.5 dividers. My FPS went up to 32 in Q3A. Whoppee!

Mike http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

Cyberdude
24th February 2000, 10:04
Nice!! and well done!

Ryuhei
24th February 2000, 13:38
Um, I was actually being sarcastic. What good is risking possible damage to the card if I only get 1 FPS out of it? Is it safe to overclock it more without extra cooliong? Thanks!

Mike http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

SVS[RUS]SU-37
24th February 2000, 16:18
Hello there Ryuhei!
Its very strange that you gained 1fps in Q3,
I got in timedemo 1, 7 fps but this is avarage fps'es.

And another thing, do you have second cooler on your G400 ?

Ryuhei
24th February 2000, 22:13
SVS--No, I don't have any extra cooling on the card. I took it out of the box, put it into my computer, and forgot about it. I don't even remember what the card looks like! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/redface.gif

------------------
PIII 667MHz
Tyan S1854 mobo, 256MB PC133
Matrox G400 MAX, SB Live! X-gamer
6x/32x SCSI DVD-ROM, 10,000RPM 18GB SCSI HD

Cyberdude
25th February 2000, 07:09
It's acctually better to overclock your Cpu then the G400.
I got 10fps more when I overclocked my p3 450 to 600Mhz

But I like squezing more out of my entire system but that's me. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

you have 2 put @ least 1 cooler on your G400 and if you got a maxx then there is already a cooler on it but you still need a good airflow.

CyberD.

P.s. Let's try to hit 40 with this topic!!

SVS[RUS]SU-37
25th February 2000, 18:06
He he he... well this is 40 CyBeR DuDe http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Yep Cyber-Dude is right, you should have at least one cooler on you G400.

Ryuhei!
When you overclocked your G400MAX how long did you played in overclocked mode ???
Did you got like brocken screen in quake2/3 ?

Ryuhei
26th February 2000, 00:37
I don't have Q2, but Q3A looked fine. I must admit though, I don't play it for hours on end, but the performance was perfect!

Mike http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

CrazyBee
27th February 2000, 15:33
You might not be able to raise the mem much faster than 207 or so.. I have gotten my core upto 202, but, mem was at 214 and there really wasnt a performance boost due to the bottleneck between the CPU and the RAM.

Someone had posted results of overclocking the core and 167/207, 183/207, and 198/207. 183/207 had the better score since there is no point in making the core faster if you cant get the info to the ram.

So, basically, the RAM is the limiting factor with overclocking the G400. If you could get that RAM upto, say, over 220 that would be sweet.

You will be able to increase your fillrate and such with MGATweak and using SDRAM/SGRAM optimization. Thats all you really have left.

CB

------------------
Abit BX6 Rev.1
Celeron 366A PPGA @ 566, 2.1v
192 meg RAM, CAS2
13.0 gig Maxtor 4320 HD
6.0 gig Maxtor (in removeable drive bay)
HP8110i 4x2x24
Pioneer DVD-104
SB Live! 1024
USB ZIP 100
G400 32MB DH 5ns RAM
Two KDS 17" Trinitron monitors

Walrus Bonzo
28th February 2000, 15:22
I have a G400 16mb.

I'm currently using a SYS PLL of 342.
Dividers being 2.25,2,2.25

Which gives me 152/171/152

Mem Settings
3,1,3,8,3,1,Fast,1,1,1,1.0,1.0,2049

Duty Cycle Correction is on AUTO.

Because my memory is 6ns (166MHz) i really didn't want to clock it any higher, but what do you guys think.

And is it true that SYS PLLs over 310MHz are bad for the G400????

Anything else I could tweak in the memory, should Duty Cycle Correction be on or off!

Will

Cyberdude
29th February 2000, 08:46
I think auto etc. should be off,
I read in the enclosed *.pdf that auto etc. should be off when going higher than the max speed.

Oh... sorry you don't have it clocked to the max but that's ok!! But you should keep that in your mind!!

I don't know about the pll etc.

C

jfitzell
5th March 2000, 04:25
I have DL'd MGATweak but I have not used it yet because I was told the the Matrox Tweak Utility was better... Why can't I find it anywhere??? I was told it was on matrox.com

jackzod
6th March 2000, 13:29
To jfitzell ; go look at MURC in the utility sections
theres the link: http://www.murc.ws/Utils.html

have fun

tIgGeR
11th April 2000, 07:57
Just Bringing this USEFUL THREAD to front page.

THIS STUFF IS GOOD. Thanks Cyberdude and all.

------------------
The Wonderful thing about tIgGers is tIgGers are fast deadly and sneaky. ;-)

Cyberdude
12th April 2000, 11:07
I know http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

archangle
12th April 2000, 17:28
She cany take it captain, shes going to melt.

Just got my G400 32MB DH to

Core & Warp 160.2
Memory 200.25
with memory tweaks

Pushed it harder but was getting slight image coruption and 3DMark2000 crashed after the computer was on for 5 hours.

Oh yeah, me Athlon is up from 500 to 750.

Cyberdude
15th April 2000, 14:41
This is still going to hit 50 after all!! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif