PDA

View Full Version : K6 II + G400 =MGATweak?



cpu3
1st February 2000, 06:01
Hi!
I've just bought a G400 32 Mb DualHead card.
The rest of the system is at the time beeing:
Asus p5a (mainboard)
Amd K6 II 350@420 (4*105)
128 Mb RAM
8,4 Gb Seagate HD

I've tried to use MGATweak, but with no sucess. I just can't seem to get the right tunings.
Therefore I wonder If anyone else with a K6- CPU have sucessfully managed to tweak their G400, and which settings did U/they use?

I'm hoping for answer.
;-)

dsp
1st February 2000, 10:06
cpu3,

i'm successfully running MGATweak on my K6-2 with a 32MB Dualhead G400, all I've done is modified the System PLL clock to 300 and left the dividers for memory/Warp/Core the same resulting in a MAX clocked G400.

DSP

------------------
AMD K6-2 350@400MHz
128MB Generic PC-100 RAM
8.4GB Quantum CR Hard Drive
Toshiba SD-M1212 6X DVD ROM
ACER 2X/2X/6X CD-RW
SB 128 PCI
Matrox G400 32MB Dualhead Vanilla @ 150/200/150 (For now)
15" Daytek 1531D
PD 5.50 (Can now run UTdemo in OGL)
Win 98SE
10Base-T Ethernet card
56K PCI Winmodem(Hope to upgrade soon)

Cyberdude
1st February 2000, 11:27
Hi I've got it till now 162/216Mhz.

Pll:324
Gclk2
Mclk1.5
wclk2
Duty Cycle Correction 0,11,0

mem settings(in order):3,1,3,9,3,1,Fast,1,1,1,0.2,0.2,1985

Hope it will work!!

Cyberdude
p.s. Got a G400 Sh 32mb Vannilla
And I don't have a Amd K6.

------------------
I'm just 15, Dutch, can speak 5 languages and my grades arn't to good!
So bare/bear.............ehe
Please try to understand me.?!? Ok??


[This message has been edited by Cyberdude (edited 01 February 2000).]

cpu3
1st February 2000, 11:35
Thanx, you guys!
I will experiment further and let you know how it went !!

Regards Nilssen