PDA

View Full Version : My Computer Doesnt Start !



nehalmistry
9th October 2000, 22:10
ill make this quick and short,

i moved my computer back a couple of inches, i must have moved some wires inside or something, but suddenly my monitor went to stand-by mode... i quickly powered off, and opened my computer, everything SEEMS fine, but i think i must have messed up ma g200....

i press the power button, the hd spins up, and it stops there...

i had to put my backup, g100 inside, dammit im so mad....

can someone help me, before i have to resolve to 2d gaming!

------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-266@300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025

Rimfaxe
10th October 2000, 00:18
Hi nehalmistry

Does your computer make any "beeeeeeeep beep beep" during POST when g200 in it? Does any beeps come out of it at all? The motherboard does different sounds to tell you what the hell is wrong. It is in your manual.
Have you tried to put G200 back in comp after you know that your G100 work?
Have any friends computer to try your G200 in?

ayoub_ibrahim
10th October 2000, 03:21
sounds like you partially disconnected your video cable.something similial happened to me in the past.what I did then was to switch the monitor off at its on/off switch,shut down computer,reconnect everything & power up computer & monitor.if you've got things working again with your old g100 suggest you just retry your g200.

Raptor^
10th October 2000, 03:42
Either that, or pressure on the vga cable unseated the G200.

I don't see that it could cause any permanent damage in any case. I had an old comp with no case that cards kept getting pulled out of with the machine on without ill effects http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Try the G200 again and see if it works.

nehalmistry
10th October 2000, 09:02
dont u think i tried it again?

actually i interchanged g100/g200 many times, but it is surely a problem with the g200, g100 works.

then i even tried taking off the 8meg upgrade module, still no results....

and i cant stay with my g100 forever, not only can i not play 3d games, i get vertical lines after a while on the desktop......

oh, and i cant hear any beeps, my motherboard beep thingy is connected to my sound card, and only works in windows ?!?!?!


------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-266@300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025

The PIT
10th October 2000, 10:42
It's possible that you slighlty unseated your g200 and this scrambled your Bios slightly. Try loading Bios defaults and see what happens.
On a pessimistic note you may have unseated your g200 enougth to scramble it's own bios. Try connecting your speaker if you've got to your motherboard then you may hear the bleeps.

Ovi
10th October 2000, 12:06
Hi Nehalmistry
I had a similar problem as yours a few months back.I reset the BIOS but that didn't help,and pushing all the cards and connectors into their slots didn't help either.Finally,I took all the cards and the cables out(incl the processor) and then re-assembled the system.That fixed it,which I think was caused by a loose processor!
I would suggest that you also re-assemble everything so that whatever has come loose gets tightened!
Best of luck
Ovi

[This message has been edited by Ovi (edited 10 October 2000).]

Maniac
10th October 2000, 12:19
You probably knocked the CPU/memory out of allignment.

nehalmistry
10th October 2000, 13:28
ovi, maniac: i doubt its a cpu/mem problem, otherwise g100 wouldnt work either...

and how would i reset bios? i would need a temporary pci video card correct? i think that is my last hope...

------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-266@300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025

DuRaNgO
10th October 2000, 14:48
You may want to check the g200 pcb board (around the plug) for any cracks http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif as the pressure on the cable might have been too much (hopefully not)
jim

nehalmistry
10th October 2000, 16:31
The PIT, thx, resetting the bios was the answer...i pulled out my old spitfire, got the bios recover utility, and im back in business...

i think i should try to be more careful....

------------------
P5A-B AMD K6-266@300
Matrox Milleniumm G200 AGP (oh, lets party)
Creative SB Awe32 (a classic, superb card)
Realtek 8029A NIC Card
64meg Ram
Ali V agp chipset
ICQ UIN: 24730025