PDA

View Full Version : AGP Question regarding G200



Computeman
17th March 2000, 12:04
I was curious if the G200 is able to do agp 2x and if it is how do i know what my agp is running at?

Fleabus
17th March 2000, 14:54
Computeman:

My g200 is running at AGPx2. To test if your card is, go here, download and run PCIList v1.50

http://entechtaiwan.com/

If you are running AGPx1, go here:

http://www.murc.ws/

Click on the Utils link and look for a file called MURCG200RegHacks.zip (I think) and you will find a reg file that forces AGPx2.

Happy trails,


------------------
P2-450;256MB PC100;Asus P2B (bios 1011);16MB G200 Mystique 5.52,2.6; 12MB CL Voodoo2;CL SB Live Full(LW3.0); ViewSonic 17PS-2; 10GB Maxtor 7200RPM UDMA2;3.2GB Quantum FB ST UDMA2;CL 2X Encore DVD-ROM kit;USR 5686 External Sportster V.90;Win98 SP1;DirectX 7.0a;IE5.01 etc.

paul
17th March 2000, 18:15
Me thinks those hacks are notsk for sockets 7

Randy Simons
17th March 2000, 18:49
Sure, they work... sometimes. The G200, ss7 and AGP2 seems to be a bad combination, mine also won't work on AGP2.
Anyway, it really doesn't matter, you won't gain much more than a few (1-3) percent when forcing AGP2. It's not worth the instability increasement.

Computeman
17th March 2000, 21:25
Well I am currently running windows 2000 professional and pcilist did not work however powerstrip worked and it says i am currently running at agp 1x...what do i need to do change it to 2x and is it worth it(how much performance would I get?)

------------------
Current System:
Asus K7M,
Athlon 700 @ 749, SB Live,
128meg PC133,
20gig 7200 rpm Wester Digital HD,
Toshiba 6x DVD,
Iomega 250 Zip,
And Trusty G-200 :-)

Guru
19th March 2000, 09:13
You need to run a direct3D app before the card goes to 2X mode otherwise it will always show 1X!

------------------
PIII450@558, ABIT BX6-2, 256RAM, G400MAX, SBLIVE, HOTROD-UDMA66

paul
19th March 2000, 16:50
if your framerates are good, dont f*** with it