PDA

View Full Version : System.ini



Morkai
23rd October 1999, 14:17
In system.ini under the [boot.description] heading should the G400 be listed because mine says:

display.drv=Standard PCI Graphics Adapter (VGA)

Is this correct or could it be the cause of some of my problems? i.e some games hanging and card not being recognized by others.

M

JAZZ
23rd October 1999, 14:38
Hi,

Yep, your Millennium G400 should be listed there. Have a look in safe mode in the device manager and see what you have listed under display adapters (and monitor).

J

Zwisch
23rd October 1999, 15:03
Always be sure to remove any older drivers from your system... Safe mode keeps track in it's device manager of all drivers still present... so if more than one you might be better to remove them all and start over to be sure to only have your G400 listes... As Jazz pointed out, same thing applies to monitors...

Morkai
23rd October 1999, 15:28
In safe mode only the matrox is listed, same for teh monitor. I finally found some drivers for my monitor today and installed them, stopped DK2 hanging but some games still won't start.

I've cleared every reference I could find to the voodoo 3 I had in there even down to registry level - still no joy. Using latest drivers for the matrox, running at agp x1, no difference wether bus mastering is on or off. Getting frustrated http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

M

JAZZ
23rd October 1999, 15:32
Hi,

What are your system specs? Mobo, processor, IRQs etc. How about TSRs?

J

Morkai
23rd October 1999, 16:28
System:
Gigabyte GA-5AX (rev 4)mb (ALi Chipset)
K6-2 400Mhz
128meg sdram (100Mhz) 2x 64meg dimms
G400 Millennium 32meg (not the max)
Sound Blaster Awe64 Gold
Realtek network card (isa)
Lucent chipset modem (pci)
Lucky Goldstar 24x cd-rom
and 2 quantum fireball 12.7gig hd's

o/s - Win 98

IRQ's:
0: System timer
1: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
2: Programmable interrupt controller
3: Communications Port (COM2)
4: Communications Port (COM1)
5: Creative AWE64 Gold 16-bit Audio (SB16 compatible)
6: Standard Floppy Disk Controller
7: Printer Port (LPT1)
8: System CMOS/real time clock
9: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
9: MDP7800-U Modem
10: Realtek RTL8019 PnP LAN adapter or compatible
11: IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
11: Matrox Millennium G400 DualHead - English
12: PS/2 Compatible Mouse Port
13: Numeric data processor
14: ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller
14: ALi Primary IDE controller (Ultra DMA)
15: ALi Bus Master PCI to IDE Controller
15: ALi Secondary IDE controller (Ultra DMA)

TSR's - friend told me this is anything in my autoexec.bat and config.sys, so if tis isn't what you meant.. (I'm learning slowly) http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Config.sys:
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=044,850,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys

Autoexec.bat
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
SET PATH=C:\PERL\BIN;"%PATH%"

I've flashed my bios to the latest patch from gigabyte, I got hold of Sandra when i read another post which told me i didn't even have bus mastering so i got the patch for that and installed it. Looking at the mb manual i don't think i can even get agp x2 - In the bios i set AT bus clock to 'CLK 2/3' it won't go any lower but sandra tells me agp is x1 - Video bios shadow is disabled, i can't find any reference to video cache.

M

[This message has been edited by Morkai (edited 24 October 1999).]

JAZZ
23rd October 1999, 16:34
Hi,

I don't know if you've done this or not but you definitely need the agp driver from ALI. Try version 1.60 http://www.ali.com.tw
It's in their driver section.
J

JAZZ
23rd October 1999, 16:37
Hi,

I almost forgot..
TSRs is for Transit Stay Resident or something like that. If you do ctrl-alt-del it will tell you all the programs running in the background...

J

Morkai
23rd October 1999, 16:43
Yep added that patch for agp as well.

Terminate and Stay Resident programs http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif - i knew that much but never completely figured exactly what it was - okay here's the list:

ICQ
IE4 - this page
Explorer
Rnaapp
Pdesk
Point32 (i'm guessing my intellieye mouse)
Systray
Imgicon

Morkai
23rd October 1999, 17:06
I guess the main question is how do i get the setting in system.ini to change? can i just overwrite it? or will that confuse teh hell outa my system? - Or is that just the indication of a bigger problem?

Just remembered, my system has a habit of crashing with a blue screen indicating a problem with VXD bios - now i know VXD is something to do with the virtual drivers - dunno if that sheds any light....

Some crashes i know are to do with the fact my comp thinks it's net connection is on a LAN due to using the Intel Internet Station when I'm at my parents place and then confusing it by using a dial up when i'm at home. Other times it just decides to do random reboots or most recently apart from the blue screens the display just vanishes, and the whole machine locks up.

I love my computer...honest I do..all I want to do is play EverQuest and write websites. Trouble is it seems to hate me, sometimes I swear it's sentient *grin*

M

[This message has been edited by Morkai (edited 24 October 1999).]

Cmag
23rd October 1999, 17:48
I just found the same thing in my system.ini. I wouldn't have even looked except for this thread. It's weird to say the least. I'm gonna screw around my computer and see if I can get it to change. If I do, I'll let you know how.

Cmag

------------------
Consequences smonsequences, as long as Iím rich

Zwisch
23rd October 1999, 18:14
I double checked and I do have :

display.drv=Matrox Millennium G400 DualHead - English

JAZZ
23rd October 1999, 18:28
Now I know this is a long shot but in your system.ini do you have a folder called mga.drv? IF so what does it list.
Another long shot. In the registry under H_Key Local Machine/system/Current control set/services/class/display
do you have 0000 and 0001 or just 0000?
Did you do a complete uninstall and reinstall of your drivers yet?

Zwisch
23rd October 1999, 18:28
I have no idea what to think of this problem since it is the first time that I hear of such an issue... not somewhere we usualy go play...

Frankly if this was my computer, I would try the following :

- remove the Matrox drivers with the uninstaller
- when rebooting, go in safe mode and make sure that you have no display section in your device manager... ditto for monitors.
- upon detection of the card when rebooting, select the install.inf located in the unziped folder of the latest G400 drivers that you will have downlaoded...

Before you do this... in your resitry under : HKey Local Machine/System/Current Control Set/Services/Class/Display ... how many folders do you have? should be something like 0000 aand/or 0001 in theory you should only have 0000

Z

Zwisch
23rd October 1999, 18:30
d'oh! Jazz beat me to the registry settings!! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif I must be getting to slow with my old age http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Cmag
23rd October 1999, 18:51
Well, i've tried just about everything. I couldn't get it to change. I don't really think it matters though, I deleted the line completely, re-booted and everything works just fine without it. It's just weird! Now I wouldn't recomend that you go around deleting lines in the system.ini, but that particular one seems to have no effect on my computer (yet anyway). Sorry that I couldn't help you (and me for that matter) a little more. I'll keep trying.

Cmag

------------------
Consequences smonsequences, as long as Iím rich

Morkai
24th October 1999, 07:09
Right, i've checked in the registry, the only folder is 0000. After reinstallation of drivers (for the thousandth time) system.ini now has the matrox in there. But EQ still won't start and DK2 just crashed with garbled screen display.

No mention of mga.drv in system.ini either

Cmag - No worries, I think i fluked mine http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

M



[This message has been edited by Morkai (edited 24 October 1999).]

JAZZ
24th October 1999, 07:21
This is a bizarre one. You should have a mga.drv folder in your system.ini
You mentioned reinstalling the drivers for the xxx time. You do uninstall them before right? What drivers are you trying to install? 5.30?
How about trying another driver like the certified 5.20???? Never know.

Morkai
24th October 1999, 07:36
Yep everytime i reinstall them i use the uninstall utility i found on matrox's site that removes everything from the system.

I've tried 5.20 as well, made absolutely no difference. - Oh I upgraded to DX 7 as well.

Would seing my system.ini help at all?

M

Morkai
24th October 1999, 11:16
If I was to pick up a new mobo what would people recommend, i've always been partial to gigabyte but if there is one that is better, i'm willing to give it a shot. As long as it has 2 isa slots thats all i need. Mayhap this'll fix my prob.

M

Rags
24th October 1999, 11:20
How are you installing the drivers for your G400. You should be booting after the uninstall utility, and when the new hardware detected comes up and you are prompted for the location of your drivers, you should hit cancel, and proceed into windows. Once you are in there, you should run the setup file for the G400 drivers.

Rags

Morkai
24th October 1999, 11:29
First off I followed the instructions on the site and let it install the standard vga drivers, then ran the setup i downloaded. Then i tried what you've suggested and then i did what Zwisch suggested and pointed it at the mgafolder for the .inf when it detected the card.

I've found no difference whatever method i use, EQ still refuses to start and DK2 either hangs or becomes garbled.

M

Zwisch
24th October 1999, 11:35
Have you tried closing down all TSR's with the exception of systray and explorer?

Also I recommend that you reinstall your patches from ALI, that you force your card to 1X and in your BIOS, simply try to disable anything related to video shadow, video cache, pipeline burst cache.. and see if it help... If so put that card back in 2X and try again... still no go, disable Bus Mastering and try again.

Rags
24th October 1999, 11:40
I had similar problems when moving my V3 out and installing my G400, I suggest that you do what I did, Go into Add/Remove programs in your control panel, and look for 3dfxTools, if it is there, you should uninstall it. There are a couple of other goofy things that will be left over, even if think you have gotten rid of it in the registry, try this one first, if it doesn't work, then I will do some searching.

Rags

Morkai
24th October 1999, 12:06
Rags - done all that, removed everything in add/remove programs, searched for any file on my comp that had voodoo or 3dfx in it and did the same in my registry.

Zwisch - only thing i haven't tried of your suggestions is getting it to x2, looking at my mobo manual, i don't think it can get to x2, course i may be misunderstanding the speed thing here - i've got the reg hacks, i'll have a play with that see if it does anything.

M

Morkai
24th October 1999, 13:07
I tried to force agp 2x using the reg hacks, rebooted and sandra is still telling me the agp bus is at 1x - so i get the feeling the mobo isn't capable. - i've got the graphics aperture at 128 currently, i've tried putting it up to 256 but that makes no difference.

M

Rags
24th October 1999, 13:14
Morkai,

If I remember correctly, to implement 2X on an ALI chipset, you will need to enable turbo in your bios.

Rags

Zwisch
24th October 1999, 14:49
... I know that when you install teh patch for the VIA you can select turbo.. not sure if this is also good with ALI's... but the setting in your BIOS will also need to be enabled (depending on your board...)

Morkai
24th October 1999, 17:04
I reinstalled the agp 1.60 patch i had but couldn't find hide nor hair of anything to do with turbo in the bios http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

M

Fatebender
24th October 1999, 18:16
To add to the mix, I looked and have the standard vga driver listed in my system ini. also.

Heed
24th October 1999, 20:30
Greetings. This is an interesting coincidence: I was doing a fresh install of Windows this weekend (ack!), and I happened to notice the same thing in my system.ini. I figured that something hadn't "taken" properly with the matrox driver installation, so I did a complete uninstall of the drivers and re-installed them. Again, I found that my g-400 wasn't referenced, and it just showed "standard pci driver". So, I just manually entered "Matrox Millennium G400 Dualhead - english" and rebooted. It's now listed properly, but I really don't think that it effects the system.

I was sure that my old install of Windows had the matrox card referenced, and that's why it was bothering me. I'm not sure what's up, whether it's an install issue with the drivers, or if Windows is at fault. As I said, this was a fresh install of Windows (95 B, Yeah, I know), so there were no previous drivers present except for the default Window's ones (and I even deleted the registry reference to them before installing powerdesk).

Anyway, I just wanted to say that if it bothers you, the proper entry can be made manually with no problems.

Cheers,
Heed.

JAZZ
25th October 1999, 10:01
Hi,

If you update the driver for your graphics card through the inf it will change your pci graphics adapter to Millennium G400 dual head english in the boot description of system.ini

J

motub
25th October 1999, 10:27
I was going to suggest just putting it in manually as well... especially if it seems not to affect the system operation (just to make you feel better... it would make me feel better too, if it was my system).

Now <u>I've</u> looked in my system.ini... and it says the same thing...!

Upon reflection, is it not possible we're worrying about nothing? Given that there is a win.ini, system.ini implies a pre-Windows initialization state... under which the GXXX runs as a Standard VGA adapter...

It would not surprise me if the G200/400 drivers are not implemented until 2 conditions occur....
1)Windows loads the AGP GART, transforming the AGP slot from a "fast PCI" slot as the initial boot process sees it into an "accelerated graphics port";
2)Windows loads PowerDesk, thereby signalling the implementation of all the features (such as DX, for instance) that the PD drivers require to run (remember that warning on the driver d/l page?)

So I think I've talked myself into believing that this is actually perfectly normal... am I just talking out my *ss, though?? What do you say, people?

------------------
Holly
What? System specs? Oh, yes, right...well, at the moment, it's: Soyo 5EMA, K6-2 333, 256MB PC100 SDRAM, Maxtor 7GB HDD, LS-120, Promise Ultra33 EIDE controller, Diamond Monster Sound MX300, HP 8100i CD-RW, Hi-Val (Nakamichi) 16X 5-disk CD changer, Win98 +SR1...oh yeah, and a Millennium G200 8MB SGRAM.



[This message has been edited by motub (edited 25 October 1999).]

franksch3
25th October 1999, 13:09
Boys and girls (tiny bit sarcastic),

all this nonsense about the system.ini file. The system.ini is only used by 16-bit programs, as in dinosaurs. ;-)

32 bit programs use the windows registry for that kind of info. Now, as the download page says: There is no 16-bit support in those drivers. No wonder it is not listed in the system.ini.

Probably why some people do have that reference, is that they have had the first driver set installed which probably had 16 bit support.

Conclusion: Don't be affraid if something misses in system.ini.

Morkai
25th October 1999, 15:22
Thanks folks,

I actually got that line in system.ini to change right after Zwisch suggested reinstalling drivers again, in a manner i hadn't yet tried.

Only problem now is the non recognition of the card by EQ, the hangings i'm sure are tweakable - been considering wether its worth sending the card back to get exchanged, just in case something phreaky is going on.

M