PDA

View Full Version : 5.53 rulez



billko
3rd January 1997, 03:04
ALBPM:

While I agree, in priciple, about what you've posted, in real life, I don't think you'll need to worry about things like voiding a warranty. At least in this case.

Let's say that somehow (very unlikely) the unofficial drivers kill your G400. How is anyone going to know that's what killed it, unless you tell them? http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Let's say it wipes out your BIOS. If you did your homework, you should already have a) a BIOS recovery disk, or b) the Matrox BIOS recovery utility. Either of those should work. If it doesn't, refer to the step above.

However, I also advise caution, because botched drivers can make your life temporarily miserable, and you can't call Matrox for help.

Bill

------------------
People call me a computer god; I remind them that I am merely a minor deity...


[This message has been edited by billko (edited 03 January 1997).]

spawn666
11th May 2000, 23:19
I have tried out the mixed drivers and can say they worked for me nearly perfect. the little problems which i had with the 5.52 driver set have been blown to dust.

i think this drivers are perfect for everyone using a bx chipset. i wait for new matrox drivers, but i am happy with these ones.

Thorgal the red
12th May 2000, 05:41
yes they work nicely

spawn666
12th May 2000, 05:50
does anyone know this cool site where the g400 were tested against tnt2+gefrog, with 5.52 driver ? the g400 was looking real good there, better than the tnt2 ultra. i wanted to post the result on a nvidia forum...

harg

cu, stefan

ALBPM
12th May 2000, 07:43
Where did you get these 5.53 drivers?????

Paul

Kruzin
12th May 2000, 08:53
They are un-official hacked Gigabyte MG-400 drivers that PKY modified to load on regular G400s.

Rice-Boy
12th May 2000, 09:27
Hmm will that driver work for the G400 Max? If yes where can i get a hold of it?

------------------
Got-Rice? G400 Max

ALBPM
12th May 2000, 09:36
Hey guys these are not official and supported Matrox drivers. If you use these and damage your G400's your screwed because you've violated your warranty.

Don't use anything unless it's from Matrox. Drivers can do strange things like wipe out your cards BIOS and then you'd be SOL for using non Matrox drivers.

Be careful guys don't take chances for a few FPS it's not really worth it.

Paul

Rice-Boy
12th May 2000, 10:16
Question.. Doesn't that go for using any beta matrox drivers?



------------------
Got-Rice? G400 Max

ALBPM
12th May 2000, 10:27
No because they are Matrox drivers. They are official but not final. Just don't use third party drivers.

Paul

MURCer
15th May 2000, 11:41
up

MotherDawg
15th May 2000, 16:58
ALBPM, this is what happen when a company does not make all the effort necessary to keep their install base happy.

It's a simple fact off life that people will take matter into their own hands if they feel that they are left alone.

Did anybody tried the new driverpack with GPL?


------------------
Celery 366 OCed @ 446(81), Soyo 6BA+III, 64MB SDRAM, Millennium G400 DualHead (486 cpu fan), SB Live! Value, FBall KA 13.1Gig (7200rpm), Mitsumi CR-4804TE CD-RW, Intel based 21140 10/100 NIC, Nortel Networks HSA1300 1-meg ADSL modem and also a ModemBlaster DI5630... enough!

ParaKnowYa
16th May 2000, 00:39
Actually I just found out that some ppls did think I made a joke concerning the drivers because the forum said posted 03 January 1997 00:51 hehehe funny thing!

Concerning this thread, yes it's true that you can not be 100% sure that these drivers do not harm your system but I tried them and they work good for me actually better than the 5.52.015 drivers (slightly). Because I do not own every system available to date, I can not say that this driverpack works on every system nor can I say yes it's faster on every system but if you'd like to try the new driverpack, please let me know via mail. I do not want to make it look like I do want a high visitor count by posting my URL all over so mailing is the only possibility left to get the URL unless anyone else posts the link here! =)

One thing to end with. I've been informed (AND I POSTED THIS ON MY SITE) that some ppls are experiencing problems with this driverpack in combination with Matrox' TurboGL drivers. I did not encounter the problem described but if you do there are two solutions to cure the problem. Make sure the AGP aperture size is 256MB if the problem still exists, either don't use the TurboGL drivers but the ICD (this can be problematic currently because the ICD seems to have some small problems with some apps i.e. Half-Life Multiplayer) or install the 5.52.015 driverpack again or Matrox' 5.52.015 drivers.

Let's hope Matrox releases some new drivers soon, if I do not have the news on my site as soon as they're out please let me know so that I can release a new driverpack ASAP! =)

We're happy if things work but the better they do the happier we are!

regards
PKY

spawn666
16th May 2000, 01:12
what are your problems with this driver ? it works really good for me. i dont think you can shot your bios. if this occurs, you should have your disk ready. if not, you should have a second pc. i have only problems with hl multiplayer, and that is the same problem with the 5.52. there is no game i tested which does not work.

startrek armada is fine, ut perfect, q3 fast and nice.
i have no need for the turbogl, the one who comes with the 5.53 is good enough.

ParaKnowYa
16th May 2000, 02:38
Spawn666,

in this case I'm glad you like my driverpack and I'm really glad you did not have any problems just like myself!

I just wanted to let people know that they CAN run into troubles using my driverpack as on SOME systems there SEEM to be problems with the 5.53.017 driver and Matrox' latest TurboGL drivers! Nothing to care about if you do not use the TurboGL drivers!

regards
PKY

spawn666
16th May 2000, 02:52
you said "use at your own risk"
if the driver dont work for someone, they sould not complain, they should make it better. or they should talk to you about solutions.

rip

ParaKnowYa
16th May 2000, 06:49
Well yeah, you've got a point there! =)

Aurel
16th May 2000, 13:45
Used them at my own risk and changed back to 5.52.015. Every time I loaded a mission in Armada it crashed after about 5 seconds of play.

ParaKnowYa
16th May 2000, 23:33
Just curious, did you do an uninstall before you installed the newer drivers? Actually this is the reason for almost any driver malfunction. Make sure you uninstall the older driver especially if you're switching from Matrox' drivers to the driverpack drivers and back! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

regards
PKY

spawn666
16th May 2000, 23:40
he ? armada does not funktion with pky 5.53 ? well, on my system it runs perfect ! never crashed, and i played several hours. i think youve just done something wrong.

i have purchased the fifth g400 for my friends, and everyone is happy. the image qualityy is really suberb, and the drivers improve every version. when the g450 will be released, i will buy it.

Aurel
17th May 2000, 16:53
I uninstalled the old drivers before installing your driver pack PKY, but that was not the problem. I found the problem today when I gave them one more try. In the first place I didn't notice (more like I forgot) that your drivers disable v-sync by default. This by me generates some problems with certain games,Armada seemes to be one of them. Armada works fine now. Had one crash, but it's nothing I didn't had with the old drivers.
Leaving Armada aside, what interested me most was the solving of the shadows and weapon marks problems in Quake 3 with the regular ICD(Problems with the new ICD (http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/Forum5/HTML/007942.html)), but they are still there.
One game I had problems with was Warlords 3 (I sometimes like to play older games). It reminded me how it was to play on a 486.

In general, I don't see much difference between your drivers and 5.52.015, beside the fact that 5.52.015 are supported by Matrox.

Shoyu
17th May 2000, 17:10
Quake3 demo001:
5.52 - 50.5 FPS
5.53 - 53.6 FPS

Not sure about Direct3D and 3DMark.

------------------
Shoyu
Celeron 300A, Asus P2B, 128MB PC-100, Matrox G400 MAX.

ParaKnowYa
17th May 2000, 23:53
There is not MUCH of a difference and YES some of the old problems are still there especially OpenGL wise but this is nothing I can change by just putting together some new drivers! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

But on some systems there is performance gain. For me it is in both, OpenGL and D3D. And yes, the driverpack sets stuff to default because if you want a clean install you use the uninstaller which deletes all entries so this is the reason for the V_Sync thingy!

One other problem I did report more than once when replying to a thread is that on SOME systems the TurboGL drivers do not seem to work with 5.53.017 but this is a minor thingy because most of the 5.5x users use the ICD as it is faster and more stable and runs with more than just a selection of apps! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

regards
PKY

Aurel
18th May 2000, 13:29
Calm down http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif
The TurboGL works fine by me (with your driver pack). What I wanted was to ditch the TurboGL and use the ICD without having those shadow problems. Was hoping Matrox would've changed something in 5.53, even by mistake.
I'll just have to wait for some new official (or beta) release http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

ParaKnowYa
19th May 2000, 03:13
Well I just wanted to let ppls know that they might encounter problems! This is because I was told not to spread my drivers without informing ppls what they risk!

Glad the drivers work for you though and yes they really should fix this problem! =)

regards
PKY

Aurel
19th May 2000, 13:39
Hi,

I've been using them for three days now and all's well http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Take a look at the picture below and if that is the problem encountered by others when using the TurboGl in conjunction with your drivers, then know that it's due to using the 32 bits Z-buffer option in PD.

http://www.angelfire.com/electronic/andreiaurel/TGL_32Z_PKY_s_drivers.jpg

Your character's face changes colour depending on what weapon you use, but the only weapon effect that is affected is the plasma gun shown here.

ParaKnowYa
19th May 2000, 22:24
Well thanks a lot for the screenshot! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif Yes this is another problem but it's not the one ppls have been contacting me about. Some do experience system hangs with the 5.53 driver and the TurboGL drivers. Your screenshot looks good though at least it's running! hehehe I know it looks much better with the ICD. =)

BTW I've released a new driverpack containing the 5.55.022 drivers and a new ICD. This ICD has the same problems with Q3 and else but the driver itself might be faster or more stable for you so anyone interested in testing it, head over to d/l it!

regards
PKY www.paraknowya.de (http://www.paraknowya.de)

Aurel
20th May 2000, 01:37
Thanks, I'll give them a try http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

The TurboGl had no lockups, just that problem with using 32 bits z-buffer, so I unchecked the option in PD and went back to having no stencil in Quake 3. But if you use the ICD and enable the 32 bits z-buffer with all the latest drivers from Matrox (from 5.41 to 5.52) you get a corrupted option screen.

The only combination that has no graphic problems by me with the 5.52 or your driver pack is TGL&16 bits z-buffer, that's why I'm still using TGL.


[This message has been edited by Aurel (edited 20 May 2000).]

ParaKnowYa
20th May 2000, 11:17
Hi Aurel,

could you please post or send me a screenshot of the corrupted menu screen?! I'm using the ICD for Quake3 with 32bit Z enabled and everything looks good and works corrently!

Besides, did you get an performance increase with the new drivers (maybe in D3D)?! Just asking because I did not. Almost the same results here just like 5.53.017.

regards
PKY

Aurel
20th May 2000, 13:48
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic/andreiaurel/ICD__32_bits_z_buffer_1.jpg
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic/andreiaurel/ICD_32_bits_z_buffer_2.JPG

Using the ICD and 32 bits z-buffer
--------------------------------------------

http://www.angelfire.com/electronic/andreiaurel/ICD_16_bits_z_buffer.JPG

Using the ICD and 16 bits z-buffer
--------------------------------------------

The corrupted screen was there since 5.41. The shadow problems showed up since 5.52.

As for any increase in D3D speed with your latest driver pack, there's none that I can see.

[This message has been edited by Aurel (edited 20 May 2000).]

ParaKnowYa
21st May 2000, 02:53
Aurel,

thanks a lot for the screenshots though it's really curious, I never had the menu screen corruptuin with any of my nor with any of Matrox' drivers.

The shadow ICD 32bit problem is there for me too and yeah it's a driver thingy I suppose which should be fixed. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

Concerning the performance increase, o.k. I just asked because I got mails from ppls who reported a good performance increase but they might have jumped from 5.52 to 5.55 so they left out 5.53 which already gave us a performance increase! =)

kindest regards
PKY

Shoyu
21st May 2000, 03:53
Performance on my system.
Quake3 demo001:
5.53.017 - 53.6 FPS
5.53.017 - 55.3 FPS /with new BIOS
5.55.022 - 55.1 FPS /with new BIOS

As you can see the results are a bit weird. The only explanation I have for the 5.55 performance is that my G400 is now having to share IRQ10 with my Accton NIC and my Yamaha SC. Can't change the IRQ arrangements even by my M/B BIOS for some reason http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif

------------------
Shoyu
Celeron 300A, Asus P2B, 128MB PC-100, Matrox G400 MAX.

ParaKnowYa
22nd May 2000, 09:04
Shoyu, thanks a lot for the short list of results. Yeah it really looks a bit curious but hey, it is possible that IRQ sharing influences this or that each driver works differently in your system. http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

best regards
PKY

bjojorge
23rd May 2000, 05:25
ALBPM:

How would using a 3rd party driver wipe your BIOS. I doubt if there are any progBIOS utils in the driver... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

- Anders

Troy Kreft
24th May 2000, 08:59
Sometime at work at work we have the same problem with IRQ conflicts & just move the board to a different slot.
I believe each slot has its own irq on some boards. Also, I think generally it shares a PCI slot with a AGP slot on the same IRQ. On ours it is the one closest to the AGP slot.