PDA

View Full Version : Win2kFinal and Quake3=error - please help



Positiv
24th February 2000, 15:53
I lauch Quake III and the screen goes gray and then goes back to desktop with this message blinking on Quake III blue console:
User Interface is version 4, expected 3
It's happenning since I updated the bios from W2k500 to W2k501. Now even with the new NON-beta driver W2k503 I get the same message.
I tried:
Unistall the game and intall again (the same)
Unistall the drivers and installing again (the same)
Does anybody know what to do from here???
Thanks
Positiv



[This message has been edited by Positiv (edited 24 February 2000).]

glarec
24th February 2000, 15:56
ah, where did you get your quake3? try downloading a demo of quake3 and see if that works.. if it does, there's something wrong with your copy of quake3

------------------
Glarec
------
bp6-(2)433(oc488) celerons, g400max, ibm ultra scsi 9.1g, sb-live value, hitachi ss-753 19", plextor 32x, etc, etc, etc...

glarec
24th February 2000, 15:58
oops.. n/m the above post(i wish i can delete that post :P). i read your post again and realize you said you have problem with your copy AFTER you updated your drivers. strange, i don't have that problem.. hope someone can help you with that *blush*

------------------
Glarec
------
bp6-(2)433(oc488) celerons, g400max, ibm ultra scsi 9.1g, sb-live value, hitachi ss-753 19", plextor 32x, etc, etc, etc...

Positiv
24th February 2000, 16:04
MY Quake 3 is retail (not pirate)

This is exactly what the console says:

This is exactly that the console writes:Q3 1.11 win-x86 Nov 24 1999
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3

----------------------
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: frederim
IP: 24.30.98.112
Working directory: C:\Program Files\Quake III Arena
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...37 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 2 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc not found
...GL_EXT_texture_env_add not found
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...WGL_3DFX_gamma_control not found

GL_VENDOR: Matrox Graphics Inc.
GL_RENDERER: Matrox G400
GL_VERSION: 1.1.3 5.03.025
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_swap_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 2048
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 2

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(16-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: Intel Pentium III
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 1
texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: disabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'scripts/base.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_button.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_floor.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_light.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_object.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_support.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_trim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_wall.shader'
...loading 'scripts/common.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ctf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/eerie.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_block.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_floor.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_light.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_trim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_wall.shader'
...loading 'scripts/hell.shader'
...loading 'scripts/liquid.shader'
...loading 'scripts/menu.shader'
...loading 'scripts/models.shader'
...loading 'scripts/organics.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/shrine.shader'
...loading 'scripts/skin.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sky.shader'
...loading 'scripts/test.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
locked hardware. ok
------------------------------------
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0xb620050 dma buffer
Forcing all sounds to 8 bit
No background file.
----------------------
Loading dll file ui.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
VM file ui compiled to 909530 bytes of code
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
User Interface is version 4, expected 3

Sorry, I know it's long...
Please help.
Positiv

Zwisch
24th February 2000, 19:55
Ok Positiv, all runs fine on my side, so let's get into those details.

What res are you using for your desktop?
Which color palette?
What system and mobo are you using?
Is dual head disabled?
How does the IRQs look like?
Any other drivers from previous cards installed?
Did you ever tempered with the opengl32.dll from windows directory?
Do you like rabbits? (heck we never know http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif )
where does that Frederim comes from?
Have you tried closing aplications running in the background?

Z

Rags
24th February 2000, 19:59
LOL, Z... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif


Seriously, make sure that you don't have TGL installed for Q3A, just open up your Q3A directory look for a file called opengl32.dll, if it's there rename it to opengl32.bak (or whatever you want).

Rags

Kruzin
24th February 2000, 20:45
Relocated to Matrox Gaming forum...