PDA

View Full Version : Q3A and PD 5.5



Chris Blake
16th February 2000, 14:19
I’ve recently upgraded to PD 5.50.010 and now Q3A doesn’t work. I just get a system hang after the ID logo disappears.

All worked fine with 5.41, does anyone know a solution to this or should I just go back to 5.41?

Sys spec as “home system” in plus I’m running w98se and DX7a


------------------
Chris Blake

Home System:
Epox MVP3G5, K6III450, 256Mb RAM, 13.6Gb ATA66 HDD G400Max DH, SBLive! Value and whole load of other stuff

Work System:
Dell Precision220 Dual PIII 533, 128Mb RAM, 20Gb ATA66 HDD, G400Max DH, and even more other stuff

paulcs
16th February 2000, 16:10
Unfortunately, the solution is to not use the beta drivers. They don't seem to work well with non-Intel chipsets.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

Joel
16th February 2000, 16:50
That is a known problem on the SS7 platform with the new betas and Matrox is working on a fix.

Joel http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

[This message has been edited by Joel (edited 16 February 2000).]

Io
16th February 2000, 23:18
Seems like only those MVP based boards have the probs. My Ali Chipset runs it rather well.. The new ICD shows improvements over the original, but still sticking to TGL as it is the fatest in Q3A.

Heh. Gone were the days of ALi chipsets being known for not working with gfx cards.

Chris Blake
17th February 2000, 01:21
Ah... now there's a thing, I wasn't aware that 5.50 was beta. I just d'load it from the link on matroxusers home page and it doesn't say in the readme file.

It does say it on the Matrox site however. I'll be going back to 5.41 then.

Thanks

------------------
Chris Blake

Home System:
Epox MVP3G5, K6III450, 256Mb RAM, 13.6Gb ATA66 HDD G400Max DH, SBLive! Value and whole load of other stuff

Work System:
Dell Precision220 Dual PIII 533, 128Mb RAM, 20Gb ATA66 HDD, G400Max DH, and even more other stuff

Compton
17th February 2000, 06:06
Now THAT is weird! I thought i was just a via issue.

Snake-Eyes
17th February 2000, 06:15
Just a quick note- not all of us BX / Intel CPU owners are having the most success with the latest betas. With the 5.50.05 (?? last beta), everything worked well with my P3-450 / Abit BE-6, including Q3A. The latest release has speeded things up marginally, but now Q3A tends to hang with a sound loop after playing for 5 minutes or so. I have had this problem before, with one of the released PD versions, although I'm not sure what caused the problem then. Possibly reinstalling the display drivers (after a thorough uninstall) may take care of it.

------------------
Ace

galac
17th February 2000, 07:50
hi,
i've the same probs with a soyo bx-board. with an agp-size of 256 (for the turbo-gl) q3 won't start. after i set it back to 64 i can see tho q3-logo and a corrupted menu. any ideas?
bye galac
ps. yes, i've removed the tgl-dll in the q3-dir :-)

Ian @ work
17th February 2000, 17:49
I have the same problem with my LX mobo - seems that _only BX boards are universally working well. Still, it _is only a beta.

Cheers

Ian