PDA

View Full Version : Why Matrox? Why?



Maniac
24th December 1999, 18:43
I just received a copy of the retail G400 CD which comes with Expendable. I can't get it to run no matter what res/color depth I use! It just says not enough vid memory or something or sometimes it starts loading and then bounces me back to the desktop. What the fu*k is going on here? Every single other app/game runs with absoluty no prob. Is this version of expendale only for use with 32meg cards?? Thanks!

BTW I can play the Expendable Demo...

------------------
Celeron 300A@464 2.0V, Abit BH6 G400 16meg DH@150/200, Western Digital Expert 18gig, Ricoh mp7040A, Pioneer 6X DVD slot load, Motorola Cable Modem w/DEC ethernet card, Soundblaster Live Value Ver. 2, Viewsonic GT 775

paulcs
24th December 1999, 19:35
You have to leave the setup CD in your CD-ROM.

I'm sorry if you knew this already, and I'm the only one who made this goofy mistake.

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

Maniac
24th December 1999, 23:28
The bdf is missing...Anyone know what this error mean??

------------------
Celeron 300A@464 2.0V, Abit BH6 G400 16meg DH@150/200, Western Digital Expert 18gig, Ricoh mp7040A, Pioneer 6X DVD slot load, Motorola Cable Modem w/DEC ethernet card, Soundblaster Live Value Ver. 2, Viewsonic GT 775

seven
24th December 1999, 23:53
yes it means u don,t have the cd in the cd rom
put it in and see what happens???
cya seven

------------------
hell yeah i love this g 400 max

Maniac
25th December 1999, 09:13
Yeah thats what I figured. Anyway still getting the same prob....

------------------
Celeron 300A@464 2.0V, Abit BH6 G400 16meg DH@150/200, Western Digital Expert 18gig, Ricoh mp7040A, Pioneer 6X DVD slot load, Motorola Cable Modem w/DEC ethernet card, Soundblaster Live Value Ver. 2, Viewsonic GT 775

Jorden
25th December 1999, 10:07
HAve you disbaled DH??

Maniac
25th December 1999, 17:03
Yep...

------------------
Celeron 300A@464 2.0V, Abit BH6 G400 16meg DH@150/200, Western Digital Expert 18gig, Ricoh mp7040A, Pioneer 6X DVD slot load, Motorola Cable Modem w/DEC ethernet card, Soundblaster Live Value Ver. 2, Viewsonic GT 775

paulcs
25th December 1999, 19:10
You're getting the no CD error message. (It would have been nice if it was in English.) Does the game attempt to access the CD when you start it up?

Paul
paulcs@flashcom.net

Over_Kill
25th December 1999, 20:00
Go in your BIOS and disable Video Bios shadow and set your AGP or graphic apertures size to 256

Maniac
26th December 1999, 10:14
Thanks man, that did the trick!