PDA

View Full Version : quake 3 with no cd how?? ask me???



seven
19th December 1999, 01:32
hey get in touch i,ll tell u how

------------------
hell yeah i love this g 400 max

Gurm
19th December 1999, 08:38
Well, you could just use the crack from GameCopyWorld.

Or you could make an image of the CD on your hard drive and do it that way.

But it doesn't matter, since EVERYONE here has BOUGHT a LEGAL copy of Quake3, right?

Friggin' W4R3Z PUPZ.

Interesting statistics:

Number of Total Attempts by Key Generators in the first week of Quake3's release:

17 Million

Number of Successful Keys Guessed:

0

HAHAHAHAHAHA!

- Ash

------------------
Listen up, you primitive screwheads! See this? This is my BOOMSTICK! Etc. etc.

deMoLition
19th December 1999, 09:00
ID-17,000,000
loosers-zero...

kewl http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

dMo

------------------
dMo

Gurm
19th December 1999, 14:35
You don't need a CD-key if you are playing on a W4R35 Server. But... you must keep it off the net, since id is actively tracking down cracked servers...

Heh.

L4M3R5 - 0
id - Millions

Heh.

Suckers.

- Ash

------------------
Listen up, you primitive screwheads! See this? This is my BOOMSTICK! Etc. etc.

Maniac
19th December 1999, 21:49
Actually I have it on good authority that certain individuals have been playing over the net with keys obtained from key-generators. Albeit once they disconnected from the server they were no longer able to connect to any others... http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Gurm
20th December 1999, 05:11
Maniac:

What you have described counts as the key failing. If it works to connect but then id's master server negs it, it isn't a valid key, now IS IT?

- Gurm

------------------
Listen up, you primitive screwheads! See this? This is my BOOMSTICK! Etc. etc.

JC
20th December 1999, 05:59
Well I hope that those ppl copying these games are doing it 'cos they can't afford decent computer hardware. It would be quite selfish if you spent a couple of k on a PC and then decided you couldn't afford software http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

Snake-Eyes
20th December 1999, 08:17
Seems like you all jumped to conclusions a little bit too fast. Some of us like NOT having to place the CD in the drive when we want to play the game. And, before you make any more smart-aleck comments, yes, I DO have the full retail store-bought game. However, both this game and UT like to have their disks in the drive when I run them, and it's a nuisance (pain in the ass would be going too far) to have to continually swap the CDs in and out (and try to keep track of where I put the damn thing when I used it earlier, etc.).

So not everyone wanting to use a no-cd crack is trying to rip off id. I still have to use the same CD key from the back of the case, so why do I need that damn CD check too?

------------------
Ace

Maniac
20th December 1999, 09:39
Thats right and even those who pirated the game have the CD anyway...(well a copy of it)

Gurm
20th December 1999, 09:41
Ace,

Yes, but the title of the message was a bit inflammatory. And we all know that you can get the no-cd crack from GameCopyWorld, so it's hardly news.

- Gurm

------------------
Listen up, you primitive screwheads! See this? This is my BOOMSTICK! Etc. etc.

seven
20th December 1999, 13:19
sorry it has taken so long to get back but i have been busy
i to have both the retail versions of quake 3 and unreal tournament i didn,t know about the crack at game copy world opps
i used norton virtual disc and once installed i no longer need the quake 3 disc to play the game is or when is a patch coming out for q 3 so u can play at higer res than 8 x 6 with out having crashes when u forget to change it back b4 u shut it down
don,t he guys at id play any higer than 8 x 6?????????????
any way cya later seven

------------------
hell yeah i love this g 400 max

Deathstalker
20th December 1999, 13:54
I saw in interview with Paul Steed and Tim Willits posted recently where they were asked what resolution they play at. The answer: everybody plays at 640x480.

Dunno why, tho - I'd figure they could and would have the biggest baddest computers out there - playing at really awesome resolutions.

------------------
Check us out for all your Rocket Arena mapping needs!
http://www.planetquake.com/mahq

n0mad
23rd December 1999, 13:11
so .. what if u go buy the game .. and when u installed it .. IT WONT START. the computer hangs.. not that i support piracy.. i dont .. only i bought the game in hopes of that the game would be better than the demo (wich by the way worked nice and smoth). so happy me inserts the cd full install .. as usual, reboot, now start the game .. screewy looking images and id-logo pounding in the back.. well it sounds like it .. anyway, then lock up .. hard boot .. f**** q3a ..