PDA

View Full Version : Torment : BIG issue, game can't load , seems to be a video PB...



RusCoder
20th December 1999, 06:44
Hi flash
Got a similar configuration. The both games run fine (not to mention U9 runs rather choppy). Perhaps you should provide your IRQ list and some details about your computer (mb, cards, PD drivers, o/c status etc.) for us to help you.

------------------

flash007
20th December 1999, 07:31
RusCoder,

thks for for answer!

Excuse me but I'm not used to troubleshoot such issue , so I didn't recored all IRQ etc...

I can tell you that I have a G400 32mg AGP,
powerdesk 5.41
Pii 400 mghz, 128 mg of RAM .Win98se
Directx 6.1 upgraded to 7.0a (didn't change anything)

Neithertheless, i would be pleased if you can give me more information about :

- IRQ list
- o/c status
- PD drivers

How to find such info (for o/c) and what should I avoid or must have ???

I now it's quit a lot of questions but maybe I'll be able to fix my problem by tonight...

I plan to upgreade my G400 bios to bios_104,
do you think that it is necessary ???

I aloso plan to reinstall copmletly win98se,
what do you think about ???

Flash007

flash007
20th December 1999, 16:01
Gentlemen,

I just can not start the game ... I could install it correctly but everytime I try to play :

- the game start to load
- switch back to the windows desktop for 1 second in a 640*480 resolution
- switch back to a black screen and finally stop loading

At this stage I have my destktop screen in front of me and I start to cry...

I had a similar issue with ultima9 and gave up...

My config is :
PII 400, 128 mg RAM, Matrox G400 with latest drivers, DX6.1 (test ok).
I also tried all solution proposed by interplay on their Web site
(www.interplay.com/support/torment).

PLease help me

flash007

RusCoder
20th December 1999, 22:52
Hi flash007!

1. It's always good idea to have the latest BIOS installed. Nevertheless don't forget to save your current BIOS to a disk file before upgrading (to be on the safe side ;<) ).
After the procedure completed I'd suggest that you should *uninstall* all Matrox drivers, reboot, install pure VGA, reboot, install Matrox drivers again, reboot.
2. I don't suppose you overclocked (o/c) anything in your PC so don't care about it.
3. PD stands for PowerDesc. Yours seems ok.
4. Reinstalling Windows *may* help.
5. As of IRQs: you can either search through the Forum on the subject (this issue was discussed many times) or
go My Computer|Control Panel|System|Device Manager and double click on Computer.
There you'll see the list of IRQs. Write'em down and post'em here. It may help to clear up the problem.

Good luck!

------------------


[This message has been edited by RusCoder (edited 21 December 1999).]

flash007
21st December 1999, 03:58
RusCoder,

Opps, it seems that you're living in USa because we're not synchronized..

Anyway, I'm at the office so I can't have a look on my IRQs...
May I ask you to suggest me some recommendations regarding IRQ ???
I already had a look on several messages and I have to admit I don't know what to do ...

Some guys suggested to assign a IRQ in the BIOs motherboard:

PNP/PCI Configuraion
********************
PNP OS Installed.......: No
Force Update ESCD......: Disable
Resources Controlled By: Auto
Assign IRQ For VGA.....: Enable
Assign IRQ for USB.....: Enable
(only if your using USB Devices)
PIRQ-1 Use IRQ No......: 14
(This should put the G400 on IRQ 14)
PIRQ-2 Use IRQ No......: Auto
PIRQ-3 Use IRQ No......: Auto
PIRQ-4 Use IRQ No......: Auto

WHAT do you think about ???
Some prefer to assign IRQ 9 ??? which the best (for me it's just an IRQ..)
I forgot to tell you that I have a P2B asus motherboard...

What about the AGP "speed", should I have *1 or *2, and how to setup it correctly (bios or in G400 Dual)

You'll probably be in the morning when you'll
read this message so , good morning and have a good day...

flash007

Maggi
21st December 1999, 05:35
Hi Flash007,

1st the G400 doesn't like to share its IRQ, hence most problems are caused by this

2nd the G400 needs an IRQ of 9 or above (has some technical background)

3rd make sure your desktop is NOT set to 24bpp, 'cos that mode is NOT hardware accelerated (16bpp for HiColor & 32bpp for TrueColor are ...)

4th on Asus P2B series mobos you usually get it into AGP2x mode at ease

5th the AGP mode is set up by the drivers automatically, but you could override those setting by using the reg-patches form Ant's homepage (www.murc.ws)

Over there you'll also find a tool named PCI-List which can be used to readout your actual AGP mode (amongst other settings)


------------------
Cheers,
Maggi
________________________

Working Rig:
Asus P2B-DS @ 100MHz FSB
Double Pentium III-450
4 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead
Eye-Q 777 (22" with 127kHz) on primary VGA
Nokia 445Xi (21") on secondary VGA

Home Rig:
Asus P2B-S Bios 1010 @ 100MHz FSB
Celeron 333A @ 500MHz
2 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead @ 150/200MHz
CTX VL710T (17")
and a brand new Pioneer 303S SCSI-DVD

RusCoder
21st December 1999, 08:00
Hi flash007!

Sorry, but I'm living in ... oops ... Russia. It's been flattering anyway, I thought my English was bad... Agreed entirely with Maggi despite the supposition he might be living in US. (Never meant to offend however ;( ).

Anyway, I *think* that U9:A needs a larger AGP aperture size (assigned via BIOS Setup), such as 128 or 256 MB (it *MAY* be greater than the amount of RAM installed!). After a lot of tweaks and tricks I was able to get ... well ... 10 fps (frames per second) in Britain. When using VooDoo II SLI the game looked much smoother and ran great in 1024x768 with 8-bit textures.

By the way, I've got a vague suspicion we were talking of the different things. Did you mean Planescape:Torment or Unreal Tournament? If it *was* Torment (as I got it initially) I'm really stuck 'cause the game is sprite-based, i.e 2D and doesn't need any 3D acceleration.

P2B mb seems to work fine with AGP 2X & bus-mastering enabled. You may try to disable them nevertheless.

You may also try to disable the DualHead feature if you're using it.

For further information please refer to http://www.matrox.com/mga/tech_supp/faq/config.htm. Please keep in touch and good luck. Sorry, must be going now.

Home system:
Addtronics 7892 case (highly recommended)
Asus P2B Bios 1011
PII 400@448MHz
256MB SDRAM
SB AWE 64 Gold
Matrox Millennium G400 MAX & VooDoo2 SLI through the 2nd Head
Adaptec 2940U
NEC FP950 (19") & some HP 17"


------------------

Maggi
21st December 1999, 08:40
Hey RusCoder,

no prob ... but I'm located right where the iron curtain was about 10 years ago

in good old Germany

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/biggrin.gif

------------------
Cheers,
Maggi
________________________

Working Rig:
Asus P2B-DS @ 100MHz FSB
Double Pentium III-450
4 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead
Eye-Q 777 (22" with 127kHz) on primary VGA
Nokia 445Xi (21") on secondary VGA

Home Rig:
Asus P2B-S Bios 1010 @ 100MHz FSB
Celeron 333A @ 500MHz
2 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead @ 150/200MHz
CTX VL710T (17")
and a brand new Pioneer 303S SCSI-DVD

flash007
21st December 1999, 09:30
Maggi,RusCoder,

god, so many people just to help me ...cooooool !!!

Thank you very much for your help, I go back to home and test all your recommandations...

Ruscoder, as you noticed you're english is not bad at all almost for a french guy :-)

Maggi, i only remenber few word that I did learn when i made my army in Landau.
Ich metche(??) drinken 1 beer and after danke bitte or bittechen dankechen (sorry for mistakes), anyway Maggi danke for your help too !!!!

I'll keep you inform of any progress next monday because i'll be on vacation tonight...

since monday Joyeux NOEL from Paris !!!!

flash007

Wiper
21st December 1999, 13:05
I'm having the same problem. Torment just switches my display to 640x480 and back. My friend has similar configuration except TNT2Ultra instead of G400 and everything is working for him. Now I suspect there could be problems with drivers....