PDA

View Full Version : q3radient crashes



Rob M.
16th December 1999, 00:23
anyone try to make any q3a levels yet? It's surprisingly easy, I'm doing some advanced curves after only a couple of hours of playing around with it the first time.
I have a problem when I try to load any texture set though, q3radient crashes (in module unknown of course)
Any ideas on how to fix it anyone?

I've read over at the q3a forums that the g400icd doesn't like this program at all, but I find that besides this problem, it's definately useable

MoleDK
16th December 1999, 02:30
Probably a problem with the tool. Which you would know if you had read the included readme.

Wait for an update. I am http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

If I can run the Q3 Arena without problems, I ought to be able to run the editor aswell.

Of course, if someone figures out a workaround, I am all ears http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
Cya,
J.

"Unix can be a cynical Operating System for a person whos mind is limited to a Windows user interface"

System specs:
AMD Athlon 600mhz, 256MB RAM, Matrox Millenium G200 (PD5.41), Nothing O/C.
Running Windows 98SE & Redhat Linux 6.1

Rob M.
16th December 1999, 09:50
I didn't read any parts in the build updates, but in the rest of the readme there was no mention of texture crashing.

From the other posts, it doesn't sound like the problem is q3radient either..

jws
17th December 1999, 05:46
I must say this a million times *hehehe*
rename your G400ICD.DLL and then run Q3Radiant. It should run ok in software mode. When you're done running it, rename your DLL back. Matrox still hasn't gotten the Opengl fixed and I've been harping on them since I started using KPradiant for Kingpin months ago.
(G200 users? G200ICD.DLL? I don't own one, so I'm not sure)

[This message has been edited by jws (edited 17 December 1999).]

Deathstalker
17th December 1999, 12:10
This won't work if you're running NT. I tried it and all it does it cause Q3R to have a fatal error every time you try to launch it.

PLEASE someone at Matrox help those guys at id find a solution for this - I have this awesome machine that I just got and I can't map!

------------------
Check us out for all your Rocket Arena mapping needs!
http://www.planetquake.com/mahq

jws
17th December 1999, 14:13
Leave it to me to forget other OS's :-)
Ok, the fix worked in win98 :-)
I'm not NT expert, but I believe NT's graphics are all opengl based. You can't fall back on software mode because of this I would guess.
On another, but similar, thought. I wonder if you copied the turbogl driver into the tools directory, if it would pick that up instead? :-)

Deathstalker
17th December 1999, 16:49
I may try that and see what happens. I wasn't going to download the Turbo driver because everything I see on it says that it's for Win9x, but at this point I'm open to anything.

Paul Jaquays said in the Q3 forum that any issues with the G400 card is a driver issue and that we need to politely take it up with Matrox. I'd just like to say again, if anyone from Matrox sees this, I would greatly appreciate it if you guys could work with id to find a solution for people in my position. I like the card - this is really the only problem I've had with it, but this is a major problem for me. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

------------------
Check us out for all your Rocket Arena mapping needs!
http://www.planetquake.com/mahq

Rob M.
17th December 1999, 21:44
heh jws, i think you just are telling me a million times.. I forgot my password to my "Rick KOOL" account here http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/wink.gif