PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3 not loading with TurboGL



cflex
21st October 1999, 01:19
Hi, I have a G400 32MB DH OEM and I recently installed the new 5.30 drivers w/ turboGL etc. I'm running it on a P3-450 on a Asus P3B-F (Win98 OEM ver). Anyways, I get this weird thing where sometimes Quake 3 won't load completely, where right before it gets to the main menu (the white screen), it will go black and then freeze... sometimes it repeatedly plays a sound over and over, sometimes not. It's funny though because this usually happens only when I've been using my computer awhile (basic apps, mIRC, eudora, netscape, AIM, ICQ, CuteFTP).... thats usually the case when it locks up. So far on all fresh reboots, it doesn't lock up. Although the TurboGL really improves performance, is it unstable or something? This is pretty annoying, previously I could leave mIRC , CuteFTP, AIM, ICQ, Netscape, Eudora, all running in the background while I play... now I have to do a fresh reboot whenever I want to play.. Anyone have a fix for this?

Thanks,
agee@ucla.edu

Joao Tavares
21st October 1999, 15:58
I have the same problem. Quake 3 freezes
and i heard a sound looping, then
comes the 'reset' button to the scene!

I used the TurboGl and the OpenglICD from
the 5.30 drivers, the turbogl is worst
but the 5.30 gl_icd lock too.

Now I'm using the Beta Opengl ICD, from
September. The performance is almost the
same of the 5.30 gl_icd. The Turbogl
is faster but only at 640x480 and 800x600
resolutions (32bits). At 1024x768 32bits
the Beta icd is almost equal to the
5.30 icd and the turbogl.

My system: PIII450 @ 504 (112x4.5) +
Abit BH6 + 128MbSDram + G400 32Mb SH.

BetaICD does not lock up!

TurboGl lock's up in Quake3 + Kingpin(this
one also works).

With a win98 clean install, quake3 lock's
a little less, but lock's!

Sean Segel
21st October 1999, 17:16
Hi Cflex,

I don't think there is a problem at all. The new TurboGL driver takes allot of resources. When running Q3test make sure that all other applications are closed. If your resources are low, then reboot your computer.

Thanks,

Sean

poopy
22nd October 1999, 01:40
i'm having the same problem as you two...my system locks up at the white screen in q3...with turbo gl when i'm running a bunch of appz...but if i reboot it works fine...do you think there will ever be a fix for turbogl? or will it always require this much system resources?

Mormegil
22nd October 1999, 02:04
I had this lock up problem as well. I've only just bought my G400 and I was replacing my Voodoo 2. Both Half Life and Quake 3 locked up when I used the Turbo GL drivers. I formatted and did a clean install of win98 and all my drivers and I'm now having no problems at all.

Bit of a drastic solution I know but it did fix everything...

Dyre
23rd October 1999, 11:51
I am having a simalar problem with QuakeIII not running, but mine never gets into the game. It stop and the consule tells me "no opengl subsytem found".
The TurboGL install tells me it installed correctly. im confused. i use to get this with my old banshee, becuase it wasent supported yet....

Any help?
BTW QuakeII runs great...

------------------
</list>
PIII 450 @ 464
generic BX6 motherboard
G400 MAX : )
Maxtor 13 gig UDMA 33
Maxtor 13 gig UDMA 66
Creative 36x CD-ROM
HP 2x2x6x CD-RW
64 megs PC100 RAM
Intel 10/100
Soundblaster 32 AWE
DiamondMAX 56k
Logitech Wireless Desktop (best $50 ive ever spent)
4 large fans.

Joao Tavares
24th October 1999, 02:46
To Dyre:

Use the uninstaller utility from Matrox,
powerdesk/drivers uninstaller (uni_513.zip),
then install the 5.30 drivers again!

It will solve your problem!

sya,

Jonas.

Bilbo
25th October 1999, 13:32
Did the uninstall... re-install thing on mine.. didn't fix mine http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/frown.gif


------------------
G400 32MB DualHead,
PIII450@504,
64Mb,
QDI Brilliant 1 Mobo,
Goldstar 32X CDROM,
6.4Gb UDMA SAMSUNG HD,
3.2GB Quantum Fireball UDMA HD,
Int. IDE ZIP Drive,
ASUSCOM ISDN TA (Internal)
10/100MB Fast Ethernet Card,
SB AWE64 Gold,
Belinea 10 70 10, 17" Monitor,
Hmmmm and a Floppy Drive :)

Bilbo
26th October 1999, 12:26
Cheers Andrei!
I'll give it a try when I get back from Paris.... or maybe while I'm there! http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif
I'm off for the next few days to run a little Internet Cafe at an Exhibition in Euro Disney http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif
Cyas when I get back!

------------------
G400 32MB DualHead,
PIII450@504,
64Mb,
QDI Brilliant 1 Mobo,
Goldstar 32X CDROM,
6.4Gb UDMA SAMSUNG HD,
3.2GB Quantum Fireball UDMA HD,
Int. IDE ZIP Drive,
ASUSCOM ISDN TA (Internal)
10/100MB Fast Ethernet Card,
SB AWE64 Gold,
Belinea 10 70 10, 17" Monitor,
Hmmmm and a Floppy Drive :)

Dyre
27th October 1999, 20:49
i got QukaeIII working. Funny thing. There were some 3dfx dlls hidding in my system folder. Deleted those bad boys and it started up fine.
I forgot the consol command to display fame rates, can some remind me?

------------------
</list>
PIII 450 @ 464
generic BX6 motherboard
G400 MAX : )
Maxtor 13 gig UDMA 33
Maxtor 13 gig UDMA 66
Creative 36x CD-ROM
HP 2x2x6x CD-RW
64 megs PC100 RAM
Intel 10/100
Soundblaster 32 AWE
DiamondMAX 56k
Logitech Wireless Desktop (best $50 ive ever spent)
4 large fans.

Maggi
28th October 1999, 06:34
... 'cg_drawfps 1' ...

http://forums.murc.ws/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Cheers,
Maggi
________________________

Working Rig:
Asus P2B-DS @ 103MHz FSB
Double Pentium III-450 @ 464 MHz
4 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead
Nokia 445Xi (21")
Nokia 447Xpro (17")

Home Rig:
Asus P2B-S Bios 1010 @ 100MHz FSB
Celeron 333A @ 500MHz
2 x 128MB CAS2 SDRAM
Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead @ 150/200MHz
CTX VL710T (17")