PDA

View Full Version : Any problems withG400 and Need for Speed?



Dohhboy
20th October 1999, 12:16
Has anyone had any problems playing Need for Speed High Stakes with a G400? I was told elsewhere that it wouldn't play at all. Thank you.

bacid
20th October 1999, 20:41
plays fine on my p2-450

bobmitch
20th October 1999, 21:02
Works perfectly on my PIII-500. Graphics are smooth! Run Z32 mode 1024 x 768

Bob

Dohhboy
20th October 1999, 22:37
Thank you.

AlteX
21st October 1999, 03:42
runs smooth as silk on my P2-450, G400 32MB Vanilla, non-overclocked, 1024x768x32, 32bitZ, all the graphics settings at highest quality.

Strider
21st October 1999, 13:07
High Stakes works great with a G400. I can play it at 1024, 32bit, everything on. This is on a cel400 with G400 32meg.
Using 16bit and medium car detail it absolutely flew.

The switch from 16 to 32 bit didn't look very dramatic. Did anyone else find this to be the case? I am not too surprised since EA is a fan of glide, and besides, it already looks very good in 16 bit (on Matrox hardware that is!)

Bohrn
21st October 1999, 21:32
Runs and looks good here to, but it don't autodetect the G400. I get software or D3DDevice1 as my choices. Runs fine tho. ON my system, (Slower processor),It runs fine in 8x6 with horizon to low and 16 bit. Some chopiness sometimes. Ok tho...And really nice looking. Waterfall area??

------------------
AssuP2B ,iCeleron337, 128megs PC100, G40032megSH, Yamaha PCI sound, 2 small HD's, 42X Sony CDrom and 98SE w/shutdown patch, PD 5.30 w/beta ICD