PDA

View Full Version : GlQuake Fix



Ozymandis
18th October 1999, 08:57
I know a lot of people have been having problems with GLquake and their G400. I got a solution-use TurboGl!! Copy the TurboGl file into your Quake main directory and GLQuake will start up with it just like it would with a 3dfx minigl. This fix takes care of the rainbow textures (at least in the 10 minutes I played) and is much smoother. I am running in 800x600 and 32bit, but if I wanted 1280 would be easily playable. Try it, it seems to fix all of the G400's issues with GlQuake.

Tumu
18th October 1999, 12:24
Well, if just TurboGL would run on G200s and Celerons, I wouldn't have to whine about that ooooold 4.51 ICDb2 problem still existing in 5.30 anymore..

-Tumu, and the story continues..



------------------
Celeron 333 (not overclocked), GigaByte 6BXE Intel 440BX AGPset (bios v3.3),
64MB PC100 RAM, G200 AGP 8MB SGRAM (not overclocked, a fan, bios v2.6),
PD5.30, SB16 Value, 3COM Fast EtherLink XL, Sony Multiscan 100ES, HP8210i
Win95OSR2.1 finnish

IceStorm
18th October 1999, 13:24
Don't forget to start with the -fullsbar command line option.

I can't get rid of the funky colors in the status bar, but the TurboGL runs the game at 1280x1024x32bit, at an insane speed/framerate.

Ozymandis
18th October 1999, 18:12
I went back and put up the status bar, and sure enough... But it runs crazy fast though!!

motub
19th October 1999, 02:40
Gee, Tumu, aren't you using the XGL200 Glide wrapper (http://www.g200.com/Files/xgl200_0.04a.zip)? Wouldn't that help?... seemed to help me.

Just a thought...

------------------
Holly

What? System specs? Oh, yes, right...well, at the moment, it's: Soyo 5EMA, K6-2 333, 256MB PC100 SDRAM, Maxtor 7GB HDD, LS-120, Promise Ultra33 EIDE controller, Diamond Monster Sound MX300, HP 8100i CD-RW, Hi-Val (Nakamichi) 16X 5-disk CD changer, Win98 +SR1...oh yeah, and a Millennium G200 8MB SGRAM.



[This message has been edited by motub (edited 19 October 1999).]

Tumu
20th October 1999, 03:57
motub, I haven't tried the XGl200 wrapper yet with GLQuake but I'll give it a try. If it works, it's only a workaround for the rainbow bug in PD, not a real solution. The real solution (and The Right Way(tm)) would be that the long-standing rainbow bug should be fixed. I wouldn't be even surprised if the rainbow bug would be the mother of all texture related corruption, but that would be a quite big assumption.

Question for Haig and/or BBoyz: Have you been able to reproduce the GLQuake/GLQW rainbow bug and will we see a fix for it in the next release of PD?

-Tumu


------------------
Celeron 333 (not overclocked), GigaByte 6BXE Intel 440BX AGPset (bios v3.3),
64MB PC100 RAM, G200 AGP 8MB SGRAM (not overclocked, a fan, bios v2.6),
PD5.30, SB16 Value, 3COM Fast EtherLink XL, Sony Multiscan 100ES, HP8210i
Win95OSR2.1 finnish

bobby2
20th October 1999, 05:43
how do i get different resolutions with GLquake? mines is default 640x480

bert (with the gamma pains)

Ozymandis
20th October 1999, 19:39
From the command line: I made a shortcut under my start meny for GLQuake, C:\QUAKE\GLQUAKE.EXE -width 800 -height 600 -bpp 32 -GL_SGIS_multitexture,

first I set resolution, then color depth, then enable multitexturing. Good enough?